Simplification and Approximation Quiz Based on IBPS PO Prelims 2017 : Set- 4

0

Simplification and Approximation Quiz Based on IBPS PO Prelims 2017

Simplification and Approximation Quiz Based on IBPS PO Prelims 2017. Welcome to the Letsstudytogether.co online learning section.The most awaited IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Exam started from today.The 7th Oct.’s IBPS PO Prelims is now over. As expected, the overall level of IBPS PO Exam was difficult as compared to last year, especially English Language section.

The pattern of the questions asked in this section was changed shift by shift. So we are providing you “Simplification and Approximation Quiz Based on IBPS PO Prelims 2017” for next shifts.

Simplification and Approximation Quiz Based on IBPS PO Prelims 2017


 1.What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
{128 ÷ 16 × (?) – 7 × 2} ÷ {(7)– 8 × 6 + (?)2} = 1
a. 10 or 1
b. 7 or 3
c. 5 or 3
d. 14 or 0.5
e. 12 or 4

Show Correct Answers

C. 5 or 3

{128÷ 16 * (?) – 7*2}/ {(7)– 8*6 + (?)2} = 1
128÷ 16 * (?) – 7*2 = (7)– 8*6 + (?)2
8 * ? – 14 = 49 – 48 +?2
?– 8 * ? + 15 = 0
(? – 5)(? – 3) = 0
? = 5 or 3

2.What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(55% of 16% of 3500) + {24 × 80 ÷ (16 × 6)} × (40% of 320) = ?
a. 2936
b. 2868
c. 2792
d. 2834
e. 2387

Show Correct Answers

B. 2868

(55% of 16% of 3500) + {24*80/ (16*6)}*(40% of 320)
55% of 560 + (1920/96)*128 = 308 + 20*128 = 308 + 2560 = 2868

3.What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(35% of 85% of 20 × 80) ÷ [28% of {35 × 9 × (25% of ?)}] = 68 ÷ 63
a. 76
b. 90
c. 48
d. 20
e. 92

Show Correct Answers

D. 20

(35% of 85 % of 20*80)/ (28% of (35*9*(25% of ?))) = 68/63
Thus (35% of 85% of 1600)/ (28% of 315*25% of ?) = 68/63
Thus (35% of 1360)/ (28% of 315*25% of ?) = 68/63
476*63 = 68*(28% of 315*25% of ?)
28% of 315*25% of ? = 476*63/68 = 441
28% of 315*25% of ? = 441
315*25% of ? = 44*100/28
315*25% of ? = 1575
? = 20

4.What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question mark?
(452+ 752) + (152×32) + 82% of (192 +72 – 1001/2) =?
a. 9762
b. 17898
c. 12837
d. 10003
e. 6978

Show Correct Answers

D. 10003

? = (452+ 752) + (152*32) + 82% of (192+72– 1001/2)
? = 2025 + 5625 + 225 * 9 + 82% of (361 + 49 – 10)
? = 7650 + 2025 + 82% of 400
? = 9675 + 328 = 10003

5.What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question mark?
40% of 35% of 103×23+ (19 × 23 – ?1/2) = 1526
a. 961
b. 900
c. 1089
d. 729
e. 841

Show Correct Answers

A. 961

40% of 35% of 103*23+ (19*23 – ?1/2) = 1526
40% of 35% of 1000*8 + (437 – ?1/2) = 1526
40% of 35% of 8000 – ?1/2= 1526 – 437
40% of 2800 – ?1/2= 1089
? ½ = 31, ? = 961

6.What approximate value comes in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note – you are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

a. 150
b. 75
c. 340
d. 210
e. 420

Show Correct Answers

C. 340


7.What approximate value comes in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note – you are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
1787.44 ÷ 35 × 48.79 + 1.06 = (?)
a. 2400
b. 2500
c. 2600
d. 2700
e. 2800

Show Correct Answers

B. 2500

1787.44 ÷ 35 × 48.79 + 1.06 = (?)
=> 1785/35 * 49 + 1= (?)
=> 51*49 + 1 = (?)
=> (50+1)*(50-1) + 1 = (?)
=> 502– 12+ 1 = (?)
=> (?) = 2500

8.What approximate value comes in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note – you are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
2222.22 + 998.98 ÷ 33.33 × 74.99 ÷ 37.08 = (?)
a. 2280
b. 2560
c. 2040
d. 3120
e. 3750

Show Correct Answers

A. 2280

2222.22 + 998.98 ÷ 33.33 × 74.99 ÷ 37.08 = (?)
=> 2220 + 999/33 * 75/37 = (?)
=> 2220 + 30*2 = (?)
=> 2280 = (?)

9.What approximate value comes in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note – you are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
1173.79 ÷ 222.22 × (?) = 522.22
a. 39
b. 169
c. 249
d. 99
e. 429

Show Correct Answers

D. 99

1173.79 ÷ 222.22 × (?) = 522.22
=> 1175/220 * (?) = 522
=> 5.3 * (?) = 522
=> (?) = 99

10.What approximate value comes in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note – you are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
2424.24 × 24.74 ÷ 125.125 ×74.74 ÷ 224.24 = (?)
a. 105
b. 160
c. 250
d. 300
e. 395

Show Correct Answers

B. 160

2424.24 × 24.74 ÷ 125.125 ×74.74 ÷ 224.24 = (?)
=> 2400 * 25/125 * 75/225 = (?)
=> 2400/15 = (?)
=> (?) = 160


IBPS PO 2017 Prelims Exam Analysis & Review

7th October 2017

IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Exam Review 7th October 2017 (4th Slot)

IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Exam Review 7th October 2017 (3rd Slot)

IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Exam Review 7th October 2017 (2nd Slot)

IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Exam Review 7th October 2017 (1st Slot)

 

Questions Asked in IBPS PO Prelims 2017 | Download in PDF


You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email