Quadratic Equation Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Quadratic Equation Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.Different kind of Quadratic Equation Questions asked in every competitative exam.So here, In this article we will provide Quadratic Equation Quiz.These Quadratic Equation Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Quadratic Equation Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Quadratic Equation Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Quadratic Equation section then you should practice more and more Quadratic Equation.

Quadratic Equation Questions Quiz -1


Directions: In each of these questions two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer.

1. I. x2-32x+256=0
II. y2-33y+272=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. x > y
D. x ≥ y
E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

Show Correct Answers

B. x ≤ y

I. x2-32x +256 =0
=> (x-16)2 =0
=> x = 16,16
and II. y2– 33y + 272 =0
=> (y-16)(y-17)=0
=> y =16,17
So, x ≤ y

2. I. 3x-4y+9=0
II.7x-7y-7=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. x > y
D. x ≥ y
E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

Show Correct Answers

C. x > y

Solving I and II, we get
x = 13 and y =12
So, x > y

3. I. x2-2x-15=0
II. y2-9y+14=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. x > y
D. x ≥ y
E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

Show Correct Answers

E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

I.   x2-2x -15 =0
=>x2-5x +3x -15 =0
=> (x-5)(x+3) =0
=> x= 5, -3
II. y2 – 9y +14 =0
=>y2 – 2y -7y +14 =0
=>(y -2)(y-7) =0
=>y = 2,7
So, relation between x and y is not determined.

4. I. 4x2-8x+3=0
II. 4y2+8y+3=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. x > y
D. x ≥ y
E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

Show Correct Answers

C. x > y

5. I. 2x2-3x+1=0
II. 2y2-4y+2=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. x > y
D. x ≥ y
E. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

Show Correct Answers

B. x ≤ y

Directions: In each of these questions two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer.

6. I. 3x2+12x-180=0
II. 2y2+4y-96=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established
D. x > y
E. x ≥ y

Show Correct Answers

C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

From I,
x2 + 4x – 60 = 0
x2– 6x + 10x – 60 = 0
x(x – 6)+10(x – 6) = 0
(x – 6)(x + 10) = 0
x = 6 or -10
From II,
y2 + 2y – 48 = 0
y2– 6y + 8y – 48 = 0
y(y – 6)+8(y – 6) = 0
(y – 6)(y + 8) = 0
y = -8 or 6

So, no relationship can be established between x and y.

7. I. 36x2+30x+6=0
II.45y2+24y+3=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established
D. x > y
E. x ≥ y

Show Correct Answers

B. x ≤ y

From I,
6x2 + 5x + 1 = 0
6x2 + 3x + 2x + 1 = 0
3x(2x + 1) + 1(2x + 1) = 0
(3x + 1)(2x + 1) = 0
x = -1/3 or -1/2
From II,
15y2 + 8y + 1 = 0
15y2 + 5y + 3y + 1 = 0
5y(3y + 1) + 1(3y + 1) = 0
(5y + 1)(3y + 1) = 0
y = -1/5 or -1/3

So, y≥x.

8. I. 2x2-9x+9=0
II. y2-11y+24=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established
D. x > y
E. x ≥ y

Show Correct Answers

B. x ≤ y

From I,
2x2– 6x – 3x + 9 = 0
2x(x – 3)-3(x – 3) = 0
(2x – 3)(x – 3) = 0
x = 3/2 or 3
From II,
y2– 3y – 8y + 24 = 0
y(y – 3)-8(y – 3) = 0
(y – 3)(y – 8) = 0
y = 3 or 8
So, y ≥ x.

9. I. x2-13x+40=0
II. y2+9y+18=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established
D. x > y
E. x ≥ y

Show Correct Answers

D. x > y

From I,
x2– 5x – 8x + 40 = 0
x(x – 5)-8(x – 5) = 0
(x – 5)(x – 8) = 0
x = 5 or 8
From II,
y2 + 3y + 6y + 18 = 0
y(y + 3)+6(y + 3) = 0
(y + 3)(y + 6) = 0
y = -3 or -6
So, x > y.

10. I. 42x2-162x-24=0
II. 12y2+24y-288=0
A. x < y
B. x ≤ y
C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established
D. x > y
E. x ≥ y

Show Correct Answers

C. If either x=y or the relationship can’t be established

From I,
7x2– 27x – 4 = 0
7x2– 28x + x – 4 = 0
7x(x – 4) + 1(x – 4) = 0
(x – 4)(7x + 1) = 0
x = -1/7 or 4
From II,
y2 + 2y – 24 = 0
y2– 4y + 6y – 24 = 0
y(y – 4)+6(y – 4) = 0
(y – 4)(y + 6) = 0
y = 4 or -6

So, no relationship can be established between x and y.


 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly eBook 2024 – Click Here
SEBI Grade A Cracker 2024 – Attempt 10000+ MCQ  Here
RBI Grade B Cracker 2024 – Attempt 11000+ MCQ  Here
SBI Clerk Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Best Topic Wise Tests for Bank (PO/Clerk) Exams 2024: 10000+ Questions with Answers