Simplification Questions
Simplification Questions

Simplification and Approximation Quiz-1

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Simplification Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.There are two types of questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Simplification, Approximation).So here, In this article we will provide Simplification and Approximation questions.These Simplification Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

In the Banking exams Quant questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 10 Simplification & Approximation Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Quant section then you should practice more and more Simplification questions.

Simplification and Approximation Questions Quiz-1


1. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(78% of 30% of ?) + (322 × 212 ÷ (142 × 242)) × 14 = 3566
A. 11200
B. 14320
C. 15000
D. 13760
E. 13000

Show Correct Answers

C. 15000

2. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(80% of 55% of 1600) × 150 ÷ (25% of 60% of 4000) + 24 × 32 = ?
A. 192
B. 521
C. 467
D. 261
E. 392

Show Correct Answers

E. 392

3. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
36% of 55 × 102 + 20% of 65% of 62 × 200 + 42× 5 =?
A. 3722
B. 1342
C. 4521
D. 3672
E. 2167

Show Correct Answers

D. 3672

4. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
35 × (40% of 162× 5) + 24× 36 ÷ (9 × 3) + 75% of 16 × 6 =?
A. 17280
B. 18024
C. 13522
D. 19021
E. 12763

Show Correct Answers

B. 18024

5.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(18 × 9 + 40% of ?) ÷ (35 × 2 + 65% of 700) = 0.4
A. 120
B. 167
C. 198
D. 168
E. 101

Show Correct Answers

A. 120

6.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
14.99% of 61.01% of 8001.35 + 27.130.325 × 15.022.02=?
A. 1392
B. 1364
C. 1407
D. 1455
E. 1657

Show Correct Answers

C. 1407

7.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
76.13% of (49.93 × 44.11) + 45.06% of (34.92 × 64.025) + 13.021.99 =?
A. 2895
B. 2876
C. 2821
D. 2903
E. 2849

Show Correct Answers

E. 2849

8.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
((29.94% of 358.59) ÷ (16.95 – 2.971.98 – 2.02))1.997+ 45.05% of 2106.1=?
A. 1296
B. 1269
C. 1253
D. 1304
E. 1849

Show Correct Answers

B. 1269

9.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
59.92% of 70.04% of 1995 + (80.12 × 11.98 × 54.08) ÷ (2.962.98 × 5.99) = ?
A. 1275
B. 1220
C. 1195
D. 1160
E. 1149

Show Correct Answers

D. 1160

10.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
(8136.32 + 3641.1 + 3826.97) ÷ (1947.41 – 710.76 – 964) = ?
A. 57
B. 43
C. 78
D. 41
E. 50

Show Correct Answers

A.57