Logical Reasoning Puzzle Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Puzzle is a vital part of reasoning section for every competitive exams. There are different kinds of Puzzle Questions asked in the examination.(Like – Linear Puzzle, Seating Arrangement Puzzle, Box Puzzle, Month Based Puzzle, Floor Puzzle).So here, In this article we will provide different puzzle with some questions.These Reasoning Puzzle questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Reasoning Puzzle Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 3-4 Puzzle based questions asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Puzzle section then you should practice more and more Reasoning Puzzle questions.

These “Logical Puzzle Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Puzzle Questions Quiz-5


Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given question.

There are seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the different cities i.e. Delhi, Patna, Bangalore, Ranchi, Goa, Mumbai and Chennai, but not necessarily in the same order also all of them work on different posts in their companies viz; CEO, GM, GDM, DM, ADM, EGM and AGM, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two person sits between the person who is ADM and the one who is immediate above the one, who is going to Chennai. Neither V nor T is going to Chennai and Patna. The person who is GM is going to Goa. EGM is above DM (but not immediate above). Only One person sits between CEO and ADM, who is going to Delhi. There are three person sit between the one who is going to Goa and V. The person who is GDM is going to Patna and sits immediate above ADM. U is EGM and he is not going to Bangalore and Ranchi. V is going to Ranchi and he is not CEO. Two persons sit between U and T. T is not goingto that city, which is immediate below Delhi. Four persons sits between R and S. Q sits below R and two place above U.

1. How many person sit between R and The person who is CEO?
A. Three
B. Five
C. Two
D. One
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Two

Person Post City
R GDM Patna
T ADM Delhi
Q GM Goa
P CEO Bangalore
U EGM Mumbai
S AGM Chennai
V DM Ranchi

2. AGM is going which of the following city?
A. Patna
B. Bangalore
C. Ranchi
D. Delhi
E. Chennai

Show Correct Answers

E. Chennai

Person Post City
R GDM Patna
T ADM Delhi
Q GM Goa
P CEO Bangalore
U EGM Mumbai
S AGM Chennai
V DM Ranchi

3.T works on which of the following post?
A. ADM
B. GM
C. AGM
D. DM
E. DGM

Show Correct Answers

A. ADM

Person Post City
R GDM Patna
T ADM Delhi
Q GM Goa
P CEO Bangalore
U EGM Mumbai
S AGM Chennai
V DM Ranchi

4.Four of the following Five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. GDM
B. GM
C. CEO
D. EGM
E. DM

Show Correct Answers

C. CEO

Person Post City
R GDM Patna
T ADM Delhi
Q GM Goa
P CEO Bangalore
U EGM Mumbai
S AGM Chennai
V DM Ranchi

5.If Q related to EGM in the same way as U related to DM. Which of the following is P related to, following the same pattern?
A. GDM
B. AGM
C. DM
D. CEO
E. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

B. AGM

Person Post City
R GDM Patna
T ADM Delhi
Q GM Goa
P CEO Bangalore
U EGM Mumbai
S AGM Chennai
V DM Ranchi

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

Ten people G, H, I, J, K, L, W, X, Y and Z live in a building with four Floors. Each Floor has 3 flats – flat 1, flat 2, and flat 3 in the same order from left to right. Ground floor is numbered floor 1 and top most floor is floor 4. Each flat is built in such a way that Flat 1 of floor 2 is just above Flat 1 of floor 1 and so on.
The two flats in which no one lives are on even numbered floor and in even numbered flat. G does not live on even numbered floor and even numbered flat. W lives in the flat just above H. The flat between K and X is vacant and K lives in one of the flat above X. L lives in an odd numbered flat which is in the left of X. Z and Y lives on the same floor and no one else is living with them on that floor. G lives on a floor and flat just above W’s floor and flat. I live on one of the floor on which one flat is vacant. Z and I both lives in the flat which is numbered 1.

6.Who is living just above X?
A. K
B. G
C. J
D. Z
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Flat Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
Floor
Floor 4 Z Y
Floor 3 J K G
Floor 2 I W
Floor 1 J X H

7.Which of the following statement is true about G?
A. G lives on an even numbered flat
B. K is the immediate neighbour of G
C. G lives on a floor on which one flat is vacant
D. None is true
E. G and W lives on the same floor

Show Correct Answers

B. K is the immediate neighbour of G

Flat Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
Floor
Floor 4 Z Y
Floor 3 J K G
Floor 2 I W
Floor 1 J X H

8.Which of the following lives on the ground floor?
A. G
B. I
C. L
D. W
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. L

Flat Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
Floor
Floor 4 Z Y
Floor 3 J K G
Floor 2 I W
Floor 1 J X H

9.Which of the following does not belong to a certain group?
A. G
B. L
C. W
D. H
E. Y

Show Correct Answers

B. L

Flat Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
Floor
Floor 4 Z Y
Floor 3 J K G
Floor 2 I W
Floor 1 J X H

10.Who is living in flat 1 on floor 4?
A. Z
B. Y
C. No One
D. G
E. W

Show Correct Answers

A. Z

Flat Flat 1 Flat 2 Flat 3
Floor
Floor 4 Z Y
Floor 3 J K G
Floor 2 I W
Floor 1 J X H

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)