Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Book PDF

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams. If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 9

Directions: (1-2)Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular hide in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: say to 12 by 29 all 71 same 53 81 above 61
Step I: above say to by 29 all 71 same 53 81 61 12
Step II: above same say to by all 71 53 81 61 12 29
Step III: above same say all to by 71 81 61 12 29 53
Step IV: above same say all to by 71 81 12 29 53 61
Step V: above same say all to by 81 12 29 53 61 71
Step VI: above same say all to by 12 29 53 61 71 81
Step VI is the last step of the above input.

Now, the following questions are based on the given input.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

1.Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
A. Step VI
B. Step V
C. Step IV
D. Step III
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Step V

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18

Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24

Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36

Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73

Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87

Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

Step VI is the final step.

2.What will be the position of ‘is’ in the last but one step?

A. Seventh from the left
B. Sixth from the right
C. Sixth from the left
D. Fifth from the left
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Sixth from the left

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18

Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24

Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36

Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73

Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87

Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

Step VI is the final step.

3.Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?

A. cut
B. 18
C. 24
D. 99
E. 73

Show Correct Answers

B. 18

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18

Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24

Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36

Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73

Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87

Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

Step VI is the final step.

4.How many steps will be required to give the final output?

A. Five
B. Four
C. Six
D. Seven
E. Eight

Show Correct Answers

C. Six

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18

Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24

Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36

Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73

Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87

Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

Step VI is the final step.

5.Which step would give the following output: ‘never till toy cut is of – 87  99  73  18  24  26  ?

A. Step IV
B. Step III
C. Step II
D. Step V
E. There will be no such step

Show Correct Answers

B. Step III

The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18

Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24

Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36

Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73

Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87

Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99

Step VI is the final step.

Direction (6-10) Read the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of word and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement steps.

Input: ‘manner perform 36 duty work job 44 earn manage 28 office assign 62 Time’.
Step-I: ‘manage 28 manner perform 36 duty work job 44 earn office assign 62 Time’.
Step-II: ‘manage 28 perform 36 manner duty work job 44 earn office assign 62 Time’.
Step-III: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 manner duty work earn office assign 62 Time’.
Step-IV: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 manner duty work earn office Time’.
Step-V: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work manner duty earn office Time’ .
Step-VI: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time manner duty earn office’ .
Step-VII: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time office manner duty earn’ .
Step-VIII: ‘manage 28 perform 36 job 44 assign 62 work Time office manner earn duty’ .
Step-VIII is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input as the intended
rearrangement is obtained. As per the rule followed in the above steps. Indicate the answer in each of the following questions with respect to the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: Only 40 people out of 85 like to change 30 to 70 percent result.

6.How many terms are there between ‘ like’ and ‘ 40’ in Step-IV?

A. Four
B. Six
C. Seven
D. Five
E. Eight

Show Correct Answers

C. Seven

7.How many steps are required to get final output?

A. Step-V
B. Step-VI
C. Step-VII
D. Step-VIII
E. Step-IX

Show Correct Answers

B. Step-VI

8.How many maximum terms are between ‘ out’ and ‘ of’ in any of the steps?

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six
E. Seven

Show Correct Answers

C. Five

9.Which step number would be the following output?
‘ Change 30 only 40 to 70 of 85 people out like to percent result’.

A. Step-III
B. Step-IV
C. Step-V
D. Step-VI
E. There is no such step

Show Correct Answers

A. Step-III

10.Which word/number would be at 12th position from left end in Step-VI?

A. people
B. out
C. percent
D. result
E. Like

Show Correct Answers

A. people

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Decision-Making Book for NABARD Grade A Exam 2022