Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.  If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 3


Directions:(1-5) The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: Hut Trees 43 21 Fee 56 82 Ramp Mango 75

Step 1: 21 Hut Trees 43 56 82 Ramp Mango 75 Fee

Step 2: 21 Mango Hut Trees 56 82 Ramp 75 43 Fee

Step 3: 21 Mango 82 Hut Trees 56 75 Ramp 43 Fee

Step 4: 21 Mango 82 Trees Hut 75 56 Ramp 43 Fee

Step 5: 21 Mango 82 Trees 75 Hut 56 Ramp 43 Fee

Step 5 is the final output.

According on the above information answer the questions based on the input given below:

Input:  23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship Banana 20 52 Elephant

1. Which step is the final output for the given input?
A. Step 3
B. Step 4
C. Step 5
D. Step 6
E. Step 7

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Step 5

Explanation:

Input:  23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship Banana 20 52 Elephant

Step 1: 20 23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant Banana

Step 2: 20 Rattle 39 Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant 23 Banana

Step 3: 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana

Step 4: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant Query 78 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant 78 Query 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5 is the final output.

2. Which element is 3rd to the left of 20 in step 4?
A. Elephant
B. Rattle
C. 78
D. Ship
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. None of these

Input:  23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship Banana 20 52 Elephant

Step 1: 20 23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant Banana

Step 2: 20 Rattle 39 Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant 23 Banana

Step 3: 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana

Step 4: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant Query 78 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant 78 Query 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5 is the final output.

20 is the 1st element of the row in step 4. So, no element can be to 3rd to the left of 20.

3. Which among the following is Step 3?

A. 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana
B. Query Rattle 52 39 78 Elephant Ship 23 20 Banana
C. 20 Query 78 Elephant Rattle 52 39 Ship 23 Banana
D. 78 Rattle 52 39 Elephant Ship Query 23 20 Banana
E. remitted, transmitted

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana

The blank requires a word to mention that due to Job’s intelligence he managed to skip one grade. Thus Skipped and Jumped are both correct for the blank.

4. Which among the following is exactly in between 78 and Banana in penultimate step?
A. 39
B. Ship
C. 23
D. Query
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Ship

Explanation:

Input:  23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship Banana 20 52 Elephant

Step 1: 20 23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant Banana

Step 2: 20 Rattle 39 Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant 23 Banana

Step 3: 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana

Step 4: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant Query 78 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant 78 Query 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5 is the final output.

Ship is exactly in between 78 and Banana in step 4.

5. Which among the following is 3rd to the right of Query in step 2?

A. Ship
B. 39
C. 52
D. Elephant
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 52

Explanation:

Input:  23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship Banana 20 52 Elephant

Step 1: 20 23 39 Rattle Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant Banana

Step 2: 20 Rattle 39 Query 78 Ship 52 Elephant 23 Banana

Step 3: 20 Rattle 52 39 Query 78 Elephant Ship 23 Banana

Step 4: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant Query 78 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5: 20 Rattle 52 Elephant 78 Query 39 Ship 23 Banana

Step 5 is the final output.

52 is 3rd to the right of Query in step 2.

Directions:(6-10) When an Input is given to a machine, it rearranges in the following order:

Input: 76 Egg 52 28 Mirror Pen 37 House Cat 80

Step 1: Mirror 76 Egg 52 28 Pen 37 House Cat 80

Step 2: Mirror Egg 52 28 Pen 37 House Cat 80 76

Step 3: House Mirror Egg 52 28 Pen 37 Cat 80 76

Step 4: House Mirror Egg 52 28 Pen Cat 80 76 37

Step 5: Pen House Mirror Egg 52 28 Cat 80 76 37

Step 6: Pen House Mirror Egg 52 Cat 80 76 37 28

Step 7: Egg Pen House Mirror 52 Cat 80 76 37 28

Step 8: Egg Pen House Mirror 52 Cat 76 37 28 80

Step 9: Cat Egg Pen House Mirror 52 76 37 28 80

Step 10: Cat Egg Pen House Mirror 76 37 28 80 52

Step 10 is the final output.

Based on the above information, answer the questions based on the input given below.

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 83

6. Which is the final output for the given input?

A. Step 7
B. Step 8
C. Step 9
D. Step 10
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Step 8

Explanation:

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 81

Step 1: Balloon Water River 54 69 72 Ginger 81

Step 2: Balloon Water River 54 72 Ginger 81 69

Step 3: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 81 69

Step 4: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 69 81

Step 5: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 72 69 81

Step 6: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 69 81 72

Step 7: River Water Ginger Balloon 54 69 81 72

Step 8: River Water Ginger Balloon 69 81 72 54

Step 8 is the final output.

7. What is the position of 81 from the right end of the row in step 6?
A. 1st from right
B. 3rd from right
C. 5th from right
D. 2nd from right
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 2nd from right

Explanation:

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 81

Step 1: Balloon Water River 54 69 72 Ginger 81

Step 2: Balloon Water River 54 72 Ginger 81 69

Step 3: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 81 69

Step 4: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 69 81

Step 5: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 72 69 81

Step 6: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 69 81 72

Step 7: River Water Ginger Balloon 54 69 81 72

Step 8: River Water Ginger Balloon 69 81 72 54

Step 8 is the final output.

81 is 2nd from right end of the row in step 6.

8. How many elements are present between 69 and River in step 4?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 2

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. 2

Explanation:

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 81

Step 1: Balloon Water River 54 69 72 Ginger 81

Step 2: Balloon Water River 54 72 Ginger 81 69

Step 3: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 81 69

Step 4: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 69 81

Step 5: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 72 69 81

Step 6: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 69 81 72

Step 7: River Water Ginger Balloon 54 69 81 72

Step 8: River Water Ginger Balloon 69 81 72 54

Step 8 is the final output.

2 elements are present between 69 and River in step 4.

9. Which is the 3rd element to the right of ‘Water’ in the penultimate step?
A. 54
B. Balloon
C. Ginger
D. 81
E. 72

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. 54

Explanation:

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 81

Step 1: Balloon Water River 54 69 72 Ginger 81

Step 2: Balloon Water River 54 72 Ginger 81 69

Step 3: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 81 69

Step 4: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 69 81

Step 5: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 72 69 81

Step 6: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 69 81 72

Step 7: River Water Ginger Balloon 54 69 81 72

Step 8: River Water Ginger Balloon 69 81 72 54

Step 8 is the final output.

54 is the 3rd element to the right of ‘Water’ in the penultimate step.

10. Which is the 6th element from the left end of the row in step 5?
A. 54
B. 72
C. 69
D. River
E. Water

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – B. 72

Explanation:

Input: Water River 54 69 72 Balloon Ginger 81

Step 1: Balloon Water River 54 69 72 Ginger 81

Step 2: Balloon Water River 54 72 Ginger 81 69

Step 3: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 81 69

Step 4: Ginger Balloon Water River 54 72 69 81

Step 5: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 72 69 81

Step 6: Water Ginger Balloon River 54 69 81 72

Step 7: River Water Ginger Balloon 54 69 81 72

Step 8: River Water Ginger Balloon 69 81 72 54

Step 8 is the final output.

72 is the 6th element from the left end of the row in step 5.

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co
Print Friendly, PDF & Email