Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 14


Directions: (1-5)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
INPUT—2738 5628 9325 2645 8516 7524
STEP I- 2378 2568 2359 2456 1568 2457
STEP II- 1568 2359 2378 2456 2457 2568
STEP III- 56 35 37 45 45 56
STEP IV- 11 8 10 9 9 11
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758

1.What is the multiplication of the number which is 4th from the left in step III and the number which is 3rd from the right in last step?

A. 350
B. 256
C. 333
D. 385
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. 385

Explanation:-

In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758
STEP I- 3468 1239 2378 1347 1258 2358 2569 4578
STEP II- 1239 1258 1347 2358 2378 2569 3468 4578
STEP III- 23 25 34 35 37 56 46 57
STEP IV- 5 7 7 8 10 11 10 12

2.What is the sum of all digits of the number which is 4th from the right in step II?

A. 45
B. 20
C. 25
D. 32
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 20

Explanation:-

In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758
STEP I- 3468 1239 2378 1347 1258 2358 2569 4578
STEP II- 1239 1258 1347 2358 2378 2569 3468 4578
STEP III- 23 25 34 35 37 56 46 57
STEP IV- 5 7 7 8 10 11 10 12

3.What will the addition of the numbers which is second, fourth, sixth and eight from the left end in step IV?

A. 32
B. 23
C. 38
D. 40
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 38

Explanation:-

In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758
STEP I- 3468 1239 2378 1347 1258 2358 2569 4578
STEP II- 1239 1258 1347 2358 2378 2569 3468 4578
STEP III- 23 25 34 35 37 56 46 57
STEP IV- 5 7 7 8 10 11 10 12

4.Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step I and forth from right end in Step II?

A. 1138
B. 1287
C. 1139
D. 2125
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 1139

Explanation:-

In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758
STEP I- 3468 1239 2378 1347 1258 2358 2569 4578
STEP II- 1239 1258 1347 2358 2378 2569 3468 4578
STEP III- 23 25 34 35 37 56 46 57
STEP IV- 5 7 7 8 10 11 10 12

5.Which of the following number will be 3rd to the left of 7th from the left end in step III?

A. 34
B. 37
C. 25
D. 35
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. 35

Explanation:-In the given Input-Output question the logic is—
For step I- All the digits of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order within the numbers.
For Step II- All the numbers obtained in step I are arranged in ascending order from the left end.
For Step III- First and last digits of the numbers are omitted.
For step IV- The digits of the numbers obtained in step III are added.
INPUT— 3846 9213 8273 7341 5218 3285 6925 4758
STEP I- 3468 1239 2378 1347 1258 2358 2569 4578
STEP II- 1239 1258 1347 2358 2378 2569 3468 4578
STEP III- 23 25 34 35 37 56 46 57
STEP IV- 5 7 7 8 10 11 10 12

Directions:(6-10)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

INPUT— 4553 3344 6677 2281 4246 5622 1190
STEP I- 17  14  26  13  16  15  11
STEP II- 48  15  32  8  35  24  0
STEP III- 24  12  10  16  16  12  0
STEP IV- 12  3  1  35  35  3  0
STEP V- 0  1  3  3  12  35  35
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input. Input for the questions is as follows:
INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213

6.How many steps are needed to get the output? 

A. Ten
B. Six
C. Five
D. Eight
E. Sevan

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. Five

Explanation:-

Logic: In step I add all the digits with in the number of the given input.
In step II the difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In step III sum of all the digits within the numbers is multiplied by 2.
In step IV again difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.

In the last step arrange the numbers in increasing order.

INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213
STEP I- 27  13  17  13  17  16  13
STEP II- 45  8  48  8  48  35  8
STEP III- 18  16  24  16  24  16  16
STEP IV- 63  35  12  35  12  35  35
STEP V- 12  12  35  35  35  35  63

7.What is the difference between the sum of all the even numbers in step 2 and the sum of all the odd numbers in step 3 of the given input?

A. 96
B. 111
C. 120
D. 99
E. 84

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 120

Explanation:-

Logic: In step I add all the digits with in the number of the given input.
In step II the difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In step III sum of all the digits within the numbers is multiplied by 2.
In step IV again difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In the last step arrange the numbers in increasing order.

INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213
STEP I- 27  13  17  13  17  16  13
STEP II- 45  8  48  8  48  35  8
STEP III- 18  16  24  16  24  16  16
STEP IV- 63  35  12  35  12  35  35
STEP V- 12  12  35  35  35  35  63

8.In which of the following step ’24 16 24 16’ is found in the same order of the given input?

A. Step I
B. Step II
C. Step III
D. Step IV
E. Step V

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. Step III

Explanation:- 

Logic: In step I add all the digits with in the number of the given input.
In step II the difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In step III sum of all the digits within the numbers is multiplied by 2.
In step IV again difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.

In the last step arrange the numbers in increasing order.

INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213
STEP I- 27  13  17  13  17  16  13
STEP II- 45  8  48  8  48  35  8
STEP III- 18  16  24  16  24  16  16
STEP IV- 63  35  12  35  12  35  35
STEP V- 12  12  35  35  35  35  63

9.Which of the following number is third to the right of the second number from the left end in step V?

A. 8
B. 48
C. 35
D. 3
E. 10

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 35

Explanation:-

Logic: In step I add all the digits with in the number of the given input.
In step II the difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In step III sum of all the digits within the numbers is multiplied by 2.
In step IV again difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In the last step arrange the numbers in increasing order.

INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213
STEP I- 27  13  17  13  17  16  13
STEP II- 45  8  48  8  48  35  8
STEP III- 18  16  24  16  24  16  16
STEP IV- 63  35  12  35  12  35  35
STEP V- 12  12  35  35  35  35  63

10.If we add one to all the even numbers and subtract one from all the odd numbers in step II, then how many numbers will be divisible by 7?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. None
E. More than three

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. Two

Explanation:- 

Logic: In step I add all the digits with in the number of the given input.
In step II the difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In step III sum of all the digits within the numbers is multiplied by 2.
In step IV again difference of the square of the larger digit and the square of the smaller digit within the number is taken.
In the last step arrange the numbers in increasing order.

INPUT— 4986 5413 1295 3451 2348 5344 7213
STEP I- 27  13  17  13  17  16  13
STEP II- 45  8  48  8  48  35  8
STEP III- 18  16  24  16  24  16  16
STEP IV- 63  35  12  35  12  35  35
STEP V- 12  12  35  35  35  35  63

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)