Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 13


Directions: (1-5) A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule.The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: clay 23 trick 79 bang 45 gang 36 myth 67
Step I: bang clay trick 79 45 gang 36 myth 67 23
Step II: clay bang trick 79 45 gang myth 67 23 36
Step III: gang clay bang trick 79 myth 67 23 36 45
Step IV: myth gang clay bang trick 79 23 36 45 67
Step V: trick myth gang clay bang 23 36 45 67 79
Step V is the final step of given input.
Answer the following questions based on the following input: –
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth

1.Which of the following element is 3rd from the right end in Step IV?

A. 32
B. 12
C. 39
D. 63
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. 32

Explanation:-Logic:
For words = Words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from the left end.
For numbers = Numbers are arranged in ascending order from the right end.
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth
Step I: break cave 75 digital 32 fresh 63 39 truth 12
Step II: cave break 75 digital fresh 63 39 truth 12 32
Step III: digital cave break 75 fresh 63 truth 12 32 39
Step IV: fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
Step V: truth fresh digital cave break 12 32 39 63 75

2.In which of the following step, “75 digital fresh 63” is present in same manner?

A. Step III
B. Step II
C. Step I
D. Step V
E. Step IV

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. Step II

Explanation:-Logic:
For words = Words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from the left end.
For numbers = Numbers are arranged in ascending order from the right end.
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth
Step I: break cave 75 digital 32 fresh 63 39 truth 12
Step II: cave break 75 digital fresh 63 39 truth 12 32
Step III: digital cave break 75 fresh 63 truth 12 32 39
Step IV: fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
Step V: truth fresh digital cave break 12 32 39 63 75

3.What is the sum of the 2nd element from the right end in step II and 3rd element from right end in step IV?

A. 47
B. 43
C. 44
D. 48
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 44

Explanation:-Logic:
For words = Words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from the left end.
For numbers = Numbers are arranged in ascending order from the right end.
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth
Step I: break cave 75 digital 32 fresh 63 39 truth 12
Step II: cave break 75 digital fresh 63 39 truth 12 32
Step III: digital cave break 75 fresh 63 truth 12 32 39
Step IV: fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
Step V: truth fresh digital cave break 12 32 39 63 75

4.Which among the following elements is second to the left of third element from the right end in step III?

A. 75
B. None of these
C. truth
D. fresh
E.  63

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –E.  63

Explanation:-Logic:
For words = Words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from the left end.
For numbers = Numbers are arranged in ascending order from the right end.
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth
Step I: break cave 75 digital 32 fresh 63 39 truth 12
Step II: cave break 75 digital fresh 63 39 truth 12 32
Step III: digital cave break 75 fresh 63 truth 12 32 39
Step IV: fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
Step V: truth fresh digital cave break 12 32 39 63 75

5.Which among the following is the penultimate step of the given input?

A. truth fresh digital cave break 75 12 32 39 63
B. None of these
C. fresh digital cave break 75 12 truth 32 39 63
D. fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
E. fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 63 39

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63

Explanation:-Logic:
For words = Words are arranged in ascending order according to the English alphabetical series from the left end.
For numbers = Numbers are arranged in ascending order from the right end.
Input: cave 75 digital 32 fresh break 63 39 12 truth
Step I: break cave 75 digital 32 fresh 63 39 truth 12
Step II: cave break 75 digital fresh 63 39 truth 12 32
Step III: digital cave break 75 fresh 63 truth 12 32 39
Step IV: fresh digital cave break 75 truth 12 32 39 63
Step V: truth fresh digital cave break 12 32 39 63 75

Directions: (6-10)Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in next step, but it can be repeated with some other mathematical operation.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

6.Find the sum of three numbers obtained in step II?

A. 60
B. 120
C. 180
D. 130
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. 60

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In step 1: Add 1 in all even digit and subtract 1 in all odd digit after that Interchanged first digit and second digit in each of the blocks.
In step 2: Subtract 1st digit of 1st block with 1st digit of 2nd block and 2nd digit of 1st block with 2nd digit of 2nd block and so on.
Step 3: In this step add all the queue value of 1st digit of all the blocks appear in the step II and add all the square value of 2nd digit of all the blocks appear in the step II.
Step 4: In this step subtract the greatest number with smallest number and multiply the resultant with 2 in the Step III.

Addition of number in Step I is= 24+24+12 = 60

7.Find the multiplication of two numbers obtained in Step III?

A. 692
B. 962
C. 612
D. 112
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 612

Explanation:-In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In step 1: Add 1 in all even digit and subtract 1 in all odd digit after that Interchanged first digit and second digit in each of the blocks.
In step 2: Subtract 1st digit of 1st block with 1st digit of 2nd block and 2nd digit of 1st block with 2nd digit of 2nd block and so on.
Step 3: In this step add all the queue value of 1st digit of all the blocks appear in the step II and add all the square value of 2nd digit of all the blocks appear in the step II.
Step 4: In this step subtract the greatest number with smallest number and multiply the resultant with 2 in the Step III.

Multiplication of number in Step III- 17*36=612

8.Find the difference between the two digits obtained in the final step?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5
E. Both (A) and (C)

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. 5

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In step 1: Add 1 in all even digit and subtract 1 in all odd digit after that Interchanged first digit and second digit in each of the blocks.
In step 2: Subtract 1st digit of 1st block with 1st digit of 2nd block and 2nd digit of 1st block with 2nd digit of 2nd block and so on.
Step 3: In this step add all the queue value of 1st digit of all the blocks appear in the step II and add all the square value of 2nd digit of all the blocks appear in the step II.
Step 4: In this step subtract the greatest number with smallest number and multiply the resultant with 2 in the Step III.

Difference between the digit obtained in the final step- 8-3=5

9.Find the square of number which is obtained in Step IV?

A. 121
B. 25
C. 1196
D. 1444
E. 1225

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. 1444

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In step 1: Add 1 in all even digit and subtract 1 in all odd digit after that Interchanged first digit and second digit in each of the blocks.
In step 2: Subtract 1st digit of 1st block with 1st digit of 2nd block and 2nd digit of 1st block with 2nd digit of 2nd block and so on.
Step 3: In this step add all the queue value of 1st digit of all the blocks appear in the step II and add all the square value of 2nd digit of all the blocks appear in the step II.
Step 4: In this step subtract the greatest number with smallest number and multiply the resultant with 2 in the Step III.

Number obtained in Step IV- is 38 Square of 38 is 1444.

10.If digits are exchanged within each block of step III, then find the number obtained in step IV? 

A. 78
B. 15
C. 16
D. 10
E. 14

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 16

Explanation:- In this input output question only numbers are arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the numbers are arranged
In step 1: Add 1 in all even digit and subtract 1 in all odd digit after that Interchanged first digit and second digit in each of the blocks.
In step 2: Subtract 1st digit of 1st block with 1st digit of 2nd block and 2nd digit of 1st block with 2nd digit of 2nd block and so on.
Step 3: In this step add all the queue value of 1st digit of all the blocks appear in the step II and add all the square value of 2nd digit of all the blocks appear in the step II.
Step 4: In this step subtract the greatest number with smallest number and multiply the resultant with 2 in the Step III.

71-63 = 8×2 = 16

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)