Inequality Reasoning Questions Quiz
Inequality Questions

Inequality Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Inequality Questions is a vital part of reasoning section for every competitive exams. There are two types of Inequality Questions asked in the examination.(Like – Direct Inequality and Coded Inequality).So here, In this article we will provide different Inequality with some questions.These Reasoning Inequality questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Reasoning Inequality Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 5 Inequalities based questions asked in the prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Inequality section then you should practice more and more Reasoning Inequality questions.

These “Inequality Questions Quiz” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Inequality Questions Quiz -5


Directions-(1-5) In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

1. Statements:

M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y; Z ≥ A > X

Conclusion:-

  1. B < Y
  2. X ≥ J

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true
E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

A. Only conclusion I is true

Only conclusion I is true.

B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y [TRUE]

X < A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J [FALSE]

2. Statements:

 M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y; Z ≥ A > X

Conclusion:-

  1. Z = Q
  2. Z > Q

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true
E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Either conclusion I or II is true

  1. Z ≥  A ≥  B = Q  [FALSE]
  2. Z ≥ A ≥  B = Q  [FALSE]

3.Statements:

 G < R = A ≤ S; T < R

Conclusion:-

  1. G < S
  2. S > T

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true
E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true

Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true.

  1. G < R = ≤ S  [TRUE]
  2. S ≥ A = R >T   [TRUE]

4.Statements:

P = U < M < K ≤ I > N; D ≥ P; I ≥ C

Conclusion:-

  1. M < C
  2. N > U

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true
E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

  1. M < K ≤ I ≥ C  [FALSE]
  2. N < I ≥ K > M > U = P   [FALSE]

5. Statements:

P = U < M < K ≤ I > N; D ≥ P; I ≥ C

Conclusion:-

  1. D ≥ K
  2. I > P

A. Only conclusion I is true
B. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Both conclusions I and conclusion II are true
E. Either conclusion I or II is true

Show Correct Answers

C. Only conclusion II is true

Only conclusion II is true.

  1. D ≥  P = U < M < K     [FALSE]
  2. I ≥ K > M >U = P   [TRUE]

Direction (6-10). In these questions the symbols #, ©, $, % and π are used with different meanings as given below:

‘A # B’ means ‘A’ is smaller than ‘B’.

 ‘A © B’ means ‘A’ is greater than ‘B’.

‘A π B’ means ‘A’ is either smaller than or equal to ‘B’.

‘A $ B’ means ‘A’ is either greater than or equal to ‘B’.

‘A % B’ means ‘A’ is neither smaller nor greater than ‘B’.

6.In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer-

 Statements:

L $ M % Q © S # T π P

Conclusion:-

  1. T © L
  2. L © S

A. if only conclusion I is true
B. if only conclusion II is true
C. if either conclusion I or II is true
D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. if both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

B. if only conclusion II is true

#
©
$
π
% =

If only conclusion II is true.

7. In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer-

Statements:

W # H π I % C $ H © S

Conclusion:-

  1. C $ W
  2. II. C  © S

A. if only conclusion I is true
B. if only conclusion II is true
C. if either conclusion I or II is true
D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. if both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

B. if only conclusion II is true

#
©
$
π
% =

if only conclusion II is true.

8. In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer-Statements:

W % X © Y π Z © R % L

Conclusion:-

  1. Z © L
  2. II. Y  # W

A. if only conclusion I is true
B. if only conclusion II is true
C. if either conclusion I or II is true
D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. if both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

E. if both conclusions I and II are true

#
©
$
π
% =

if both conclusions I and II are true.

9.In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer-

 Statements:

A # N % O π T π H # E

Conclusion:-

  1. E $ O
  2. H © N

A. if only conclusion I is true
B. if only conclusion II is true
C. if either conclusion I or II is true
D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. if both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true

#
©
$
π
% =

if neither conclusion I nor II is true.

10.In each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answer-

 Statements:

P © V % T # D # M $ F

Conclusion:-

  1. M © V
  2. P # F

A. if only conclusion I is true
B. if only conclusion II is true
C. if either conclusion I or II is true
D. if neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. if both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

A. if only conclusion I is true

#
©
$
π
% =

if only conclusion I is true.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email