Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams
Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams

Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams

Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams 2023. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section.If you are preparing for SBI Clerk exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Reasoning Inequality Questions for RBI/IBPS/SBI” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Inequality Questions For IBPS/SBI/RBI PO/Clerk Set-16


1.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: A < P ≤ L ≤ E; L > W
Conclusions: I. A < W II. E > W

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. If only conclusion II follows.

Explanation- I. A < W (False) II. E > W (True)

2.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: Q > K ≥ L > O ≤ V < B
Conclusions: I. K ≥ O II. B < V

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Explanation- I. K ≥ O (False) II. B < V (False)

3. In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: A > C = B < D ≤ E ≥ R
Conclusions: I. C < E II. B < E

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Explanation- I. C < E (True) II. B < E (True)

4. In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: F = D ≥ C > R > V ≤ A ≥ B, I < V > L
Conclusions: I. F > C II. D > I

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. If only conclusion II follows.

Explanation- I: F>C (False) II: D>I (True)

5. In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: A = D = E ≤ F ≥ L = S ≤ I, G > M = F
Conclusions: I. M > A II. G > S

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. If only conclusion II follows.

Explanation- I: M>A (False) II: G>S (True)

Get Free Complete Quantitative Study Material & Quizzes – Click Here

6.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: H < I > F = G ≤ E > Q < R = A < P > T
Conclusions: I. I ≥ P II. P > I

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

Explanation-I: I≥P (False) II: P>I (False)

7. In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: A > O = I > D = F ≥ W = N < X > Y = P
Conclusions: I. D > N II. D = N

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -C. If either conclusion I or II follows.

Explanation- I: D>N (False) II: D=N (False)

8.In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Statements: W > U < F = C ≥ J ≤ N = X, C > A, N ≤ Y
Conclusions: I. Y > A II. C > W

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Explanation- I: Y>A (False) II: C>W (False)

9. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: A > B < C ≤ D ≤ E < F < G > H > I ≥ J
Conclusion I: I ≤ B II: D < J

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Explanation- I. I ≤ B (False) II. D < J (False)

10. In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: X = Y > C> B ≥R ≤U < V = H
Conclusion I: X ≥ B II: R < H

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. If only conclusion II follows.

Explanation- I. X ≥ B (False) II. R < H (True)


Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

 

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)