Inequality Reasoning Inequality Questions |
Inequality Reasoning Inequality Questions |
PFRDA Grade A Preparation Book forPaper-2  General Stream

Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams

Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams 2022.Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section.If you are preparing for SBI Clerk exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section.Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Reasoning Inequality Questions for RBI/IBPS/SBI 2022” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Inequality Questions For IBPS/SBI/RBI PO/Clerk Set-15


1.In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the given statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Statement:
N > O ≥ M = J ≤ K < Q ≤ S

Conclusion-

I. M < S
II. O ≥ Q

A. Both conclusions I and II are true
B. Either conclusion I or II is true
C. Only conclusion I is true
D. Neither conclusions I nor II is true
E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Only conclusion I is true

Explanation-

I. M < S (True)
II.O ≥ Q (False)

2.In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the given statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

H > G < C = E  ≥ K < D ≤ B

Conclusion-

I. G ≤ D
II. G > D

A. Both conclusions I and II are true
B. Only conclusion II is true
C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
D. Either conclusions I or II is true
E. Only conclusion I is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Either conclusions I or II is true

Explanation-

I. G ≤ D (False)
II. G > D (False)

3. In each of the questions, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Statements:

T < U = Z  ≤ W; V < U

Conclusion-

I. V > Z
II. W > V

A. Both conclusion I and II are true
B. Either conclusion I or II is true
C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
D. Only conclusion I is true
E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Only conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. V > Z(False)
II. W > V(True)

4. In each of the questions, relationships between some elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and give the answer.

Statements:

K = L < N > P ≤ R > M; R ≥ O

Conclusion:

I. L < O
II. K ≥ O

A. Only conclusion II is true
B. Either conclusion I or II is true
C. Both conclusion I and II are true
D. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
E. Only conclusion I is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. Either conclusion I or II is true

Explanation-

I. L < O(False)
II. K ≥ O (False)

5. In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Statements:

F < E  < H ≤ R > M; E ≥ K; C < K

Conclusion:

I. C < H
II.  R > K

A. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
B. Both conclusions I and II are true
C. Only conclusion II is true
D. Either conclusion I or II is true
E. Only conclusion I is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. Both conclusions I and II are true

Explanation-

I. C < H (True)
II. R > K (True)

6.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

N > Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B, C > Y

Conclusion:

I. Y < B
II. C ≥ Q

A. Both conclusions I and II are true
B. Either conclusion I or II is true
C. Only conclusion I is true
D. Neither conclusions I nor II is true
E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -C. Only conclusion I is true

Explanation-

I. Y < B (True)
II. C ≥ Q (False)

7.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Statements:

Z ≥ Y = J ≤ K < Q ≤ B; A ≥ Z

Conclusion:

I. A > Q
II. A ≥ J

A. Both conclusions I and II are true
B. Only conclusion II is true
C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
D. Either conclusions I or II is true
E. Only conclusions I is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -B. Only conclusion II is true

Explanation-

I. A > Q (False)
II. A ≥ J (True)

8.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. 

Statements:
T < I = Z ≤ H; G < I
Conclusions:
I. H > T
II. H > G

A. Both conclusion I and II are true
B. Either conclusion I or II is true
C. Neither conclusion I nor II is true
D. Only conclusion I is true
E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer -A. Both conclusion I and II are true

Explanation-

I. H > T (True)
II. H > G (True)

9.In these questions, relationships between elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer-

Statements:

A>D≥G≥F; E<C=F>H

Conclusion:

I. H>D
II. F<A

A. If only conclusion I follows
B. If only conclusion II follows
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E. If both conclusions I and II follow

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. If only conclusion II follows

Explanation-

I. H>D (False)
II. F<A (True)

10.In these questions, relationships between elements are shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer-

Statements:

K<L<M<N; M<O<P
Conclusion

I. P>K
II.N>O

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. If only conclusion I follows.

Explanation-

I. P>K (True)
II. N>O (False)


Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

 

SBI Clerk Cracker Book for SBI Clerk Preparation 2022 Let’s Study Together App – Free Mock Test and eBooks