Inequality Reasoning Questions Quiz
Inequality Questions
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Reasoning Inequality Questions For Bank Exams

Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams 2021.Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section.If you are preparing for SBI Clerk exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section.Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Reasoning Inequality Questions for RBI/IBPS/SBI 2021” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Inequality Questions for Bank Exams” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Reasoning Inequality Questions For IBPS/SBI/RBI PO/Clerk Set-10


1.Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Statements-

C=D, E≤F, D>F, A≥B, B>C

Conclusion-

(i) E<A (ii) C=F

A. If only conclusion (i) is true
B. If only conclusion (ii) is true
C. If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
D. If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
E. If both conclusions (i) and (ii) are true

Show Correct Answers

 A. If only conclusion (i) is true

Statement:

A≥B>C=D>F≥E

Conclusion:

(i) E<A (True)

(ii) C=F (False) Because clearly see that C is greater than F.

2.Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Statements:

R=S, P≤Q, T<U, Q>R, S≥T

Conclusion-

(i) P>R

(ii) R<U

A. If only conclusion (i) is true
B. If only conclusion (ii) is true
C. If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
D. If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
E. If both conclusions (i) and (ii) are true

Show Correct Answers

D.  If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true

Statements:

P≤Q>R=S≥T<U

Conclusion-

(i) P>R (False) Because of Opposite sign.

(ii) R<U (False) Because of Opposite sign.

3. Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Statements:

E≤F, A≥B, B>C, D>F, C=D

Conclusion-

(i) D<A

(ii) A>D

A.  If only conclusion (i) is true
B.  If only conclusion (ii) is true
C.  If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
D.  If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
E.  If both conclusions (i) and (ii) are true

Show Correct Answers

 D. If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true 

Statements:

A≥B>C=D>F≥E

Conclusion-

(i) D<A (True)

(ii) A>D (True)

4.Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Statements:

V≤W, Y>Z, X<Y, U≤V, W=X

Conclusion:

(i) X≥U (ii) U≤Z

A.  If only conclusion (i) is true
B.  If only conclusion (ii) is true
C.  If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
D.  If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
E.  If both conclusions (i) and (ii) are true

Show Correct Answers

A.  If only conclusion (i) is true

Statements:

U≤V≤W=X<Y>Z

Conclusion-

(i) X≥U (True)

(ii) U≤Z (False) Because of opposite sign

5.Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Statements:

T<U, Q>R, S≥T, R=S, P≤Q

Conclusion:

(i) T=Q

(ii) P≥U

A.  If only conclusion (i) is true
B.  If only conclusion (ii) is true
C.  If either conclusion (i) or (ii) is true
D.  If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true
E.  Only conclusion III is true

Show Correct Answers

 D. If neither conclusion (i) nor (ii) is true 

Statements:

P≤Q>R=S≥T<U

Conclusion-

(i) T≥Q (False) Because T<Q clearly see that

(ii) P≥U (False) Because of opposite sing.

6.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions: 

Statements:

N=P, P≤F, F≥L, L=K

Conclusion:

I. F=K

II. F>K

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

Statements:

N=P, P≤F, F≥L, L=K

Conclusion:

I. F=K (FALSE) II. F>K (FALSE)

7.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Statements:

Z>T<M<J

Conclusion:

I. T<J II. J<Z

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

A. If only conclusion I follows.

8.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Statements:

Q=Z, C≥G, G≥Q, Q≥R, J≥C

Conclusion:

I. G≥Z

II. C≥R

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Statements:

Q=Z, C≥G, G≥Q, Q≥R, J≥C

Conclusion:

I. G≥Z (True) II. C≥R (True)

9.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions: 

Statements:

A>B>C<D>E>F

Conclusion:

I. E>C

II. F>B

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

 D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

Statements:

A>B>C<D>E>F

Conclusion:

I. E>C (False) II. F>B (False)

10.In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

Statements:

K<L, K>M, M≥N, N>O

Conclusion:

I. O<M

II. O<K

A. If only conclusion I follows.
B. If only conclusion II follows.
C. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Show Correct Answers

E. If both conclusions I and II follow.

Statements:

K<L, K>M, M≥N, N>O

Conclusion:

I. O<M (True) II. O<K (True)