Railways RRB Group D & ALP Exam 2018 – Flat 50% Off on Oliveboard Mocks!
Railways RRB Group D & ALP Exam 2018 – Flat 50% Off on Oliveboard Mocks!

Railway RRB Group D Practice Questions 2018

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co  online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you have to practice with latest Railway exams practice questions.

 Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice. This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions | Set-1


 1. In question given below find the odd one form the given responses.

A. B10H

B. B10H

C. B10H

D. U46Z

Show Correct Answers

D. U46Z

Here the place of letter in English alphabet is added and written in the middle

1) B10H → B = 2; H = 8 hence 8 + 2 = 10

2) J26P → J = 10; P = 16 hence 10 + 16 = 26

3) N34T → N = 14; T = 20 hence 14 + 20 = 34

4) U46Z →  U = 21; Z = 26 hence 21 + 26 = 47 which is not equal to 46

2.Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 29, 2017 inaugurated the New railway line from Bidar-Kalaburagi at Bidar Railway Station. Bidar Railway Station is located in which State?

A. Karnataka

B. Telangana

C. Telangana

D. Punjab

Show Correct Answers

A. Karnataka

Bidar Railway Station is located in Karnataka.  The 110 km Bidar-Kalaburgi railway track in the Hyderabad-Karnataka region that will reduce the distance between Bengaluru and New Delhi by 380km and travel time by six to eight hours.Prime Minister also flagged off the DEMU Service between Bidar and Kalaburagi.

3.Railways have launched the main arch of the world’s highest bridge on the River Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir’s Reasi district. The bridge is _____ metres tall.

A. 389

B. 349

C. 359

D. 369

Show Correct Answers

C. 359

Indian Railways has launched the main arch of the world’s highest bridge on the river Chenab in Jammu and Kashmir’s Reasi district. It will provide direct connectivity to the Kashmir valley. The bridge will stand 359 meters above the bed of the River Chenab and will be 30 meters higher than the Eiffel Tower in Paris. The bridge forms link in the 111-km distance between Katra and Banihal.

4.What is the average of first 93 natural numbers?

A. 47

B. 46

C. 42

D. 45

Show Correct Answers

A. 47

Sum of first 93 natural numbers = n(n + 1)/2 = 93(94)/2 = 4371

⇒ Average of first 93 numbers = 4371/93 = 47

5._______ made history by winning their first ever Ranji Trophy title, beating Delhi by nine wickets in Indore.

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Vidarbha

D. Delhi

Show Correct Answers

 C. Vidarbha

Vidarbha made history by winning their first ever Ranji Trophy title, beating Delhi by nine wickets in Indore. This was Nagpur-based Vidarbha’s first ever appearance in a Ranji Trophy final. Fast bowler Rajneesh Gurbani took 6 for 59, including a hat-trick.

6.Which of the following organs is not affected by kala-azar (visceral leishmaniasis)?

A. Liver

B. Brain

C. Spleen

D. Bone marrow

Show Correct Answers

 

Kala-azar is a chronic and potentially fatal parasitic disease of the viscera (the internal organs, particularly the liver, spleen, bone marrow and lymph nodes) due to infection by the parasite called Leishmania donovani. 

7.Lalita Babar is related to_______ .

A. Racing

B. Gymnastics

C. Wrestling

D. Cycling

Show Correct Answers

A. Racing

Lalita Babar is an Indian long-distance runner. She predominantly competes in the 3000 metres steeplechase and is the current Indian national record holder and the reigning Asian Champion in the same event.

8.Humidity of air is measured by________.

A. Barometer

B. Glucometer

C. Nanometer

D. Hygrometer

Show Correct Answers

D. Hygrometer

A hygrometer is an instrument used to measure relative humidity. Humidity is the measure of the amount of moisture in the air.

9. A hygrometer is an instrument used to measure relative humidity. Humidity is the measure of the amount of moisture in the air.

A. Krypton

B. Antimony

C. Sodium

D. Platinum

Show Correct Answers

A. Krypton

Melting point of Platinum, Sodium, Antimony and Krypton is 1,768 °C, 97.79 °C, 630.6 °C and -157.4 °C respectively. Therefore, Krypton has the lowest melting point of all these elements.

10. Deficiency of fluorine causes which of the following?

A. Arthritis

B. Anaemia

C. Scurvy

D. Dental Caries

Show Correct Answers

D. Dental Caries

Fluorine deficiency is a disorder which may cause increased dental caries or tooth decay and possibly osteoporosis (a bone disorder which leads to a decrease in bone mass and an increase in bone fragility).

11. Who is the author of the book named “My Experiment with Truth”?

A. M. K. Gandhi

B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

C. Satyajit Ray

D. Harbans Singh

Show Correct Answers

A. M. K. Gandhi

The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921.

 

12.If a commission of 12% is given on market price of a work, the publisher gains 10%. If the commission is increased to 15%, the gain percent is

A. 21/4%

B. 22/4%

C. 25/4%

D. 21%

Show Correct Answers

C. 25/4%

Let marked price (MP) = Rs. 100

Selling price (SP) after giving 12% commission = 100 – (12% of 100) = Rs. 88

Let cost price (CP) of work be Rs. x.

Gain = 10%

We know that,

SP = CP + Gain

⇒ x + (10% of x) = 88

⇒ 1.1x = 88

⇒ x = Rs. 80

If commission = 15%

⇒ SP = 100 – (15% of 100) = Rs. 85Gain = 85 – 80 = Rs. 5

Gain% = (Gain/CP) × 100 = (5/80) × 100 = 6.25%

∴ Gain% = 6.25%

13.Name the Indian Air Force officer, who died fighting militants in Kashmir valley and received India’s highest peacetime gallantry award, Ashok Chakra

A. S Kumar

B. Hanamanthappa Koppad

C. Amit Deswal

D. Jyoti Prakash Nirala

Show Correct Answers

D. Jyoti Prakash Nirala

The Country celebrates its 69th Republic Day on 26th January. The family members of Corporal Jyoti Prakash Nirala (Posthumous) of the Indian Air Force (IAF), who died fighting militants in Kashmir valley, received India’s highest peacetime gallantry award, Ashok Chakra. This is the third Ashok Chakra for the IAF and its first for ground combat.

14. Which of the following elements is used in pencils?

A. Graphine

B. Graphite

C. Lead

D. Copper

Show Correct Answers

B. Graphite

Graphite is used in the pencils for it to allow smooth writing. It is a form of carbon and is also used in the batteries as an anode.

15.A bullet train 150 m long runs at 180 km/h. How long (in seconds) will it take to transverse a platform 270 m long?

A. 9.2

B. 8.4

C. 7.5

D. 6.9

Show Correct Answers

B. 8.4

Time taken = Distance/ Speed

Distance covered by train = Length of train + Length of platform

⇒ 150 + 270 = 420 m

Speed of train = 180 km/h = (180 × 1000)/3600 = 50 m/s

Time taken by train to transverse a platform = Distance covered by train/Speed of train

⇒ 420/50 = 8.4 s

 Train will take 8.4 seconds to cross a platform.


Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers – Download PDF

Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Paper Download Link
50 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers in English Click Here
25 + Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Tamil & Telugu Language Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Bengali Language Click Here
Railway RRB Group D Previous Year Question Papers In Hindi Language Click Here
35+ RRB ALP Previous Papers PDF Click Here


You may also like –



Railway ALP Recruitment Notification 2018 | Syllabus + Exam Pattern Discussion


You may also download 200+ Important Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Free PDFClick Here

SSC CHSL Tier-I Exam 2018 All Updates