Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk 2017 Set – 9

0

Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk.Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co. If you are preparing for Bank and other competitive exams, you will come across Number series section on Quantitative Aptitude.

Today, we are providing you with Quant Quiz on Number Series based on the latest pattern for your daily practice. This Quant subject quiz based number series is important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, and other competitive exams.

Quant Quiz on Number Series for IBPS Clerk


1.What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
6  18  38  66 ?

A. 74

B. 36

C. 84

D. 82

E. 102

Show Correct Answers

E. 102

The given series follows the pattern as
2 + 22 = 2 + 4 = 6
2 + 42 = 2 + 16 = 18
2 + 62 = 2 + 36 = 38
2 + 82 = 2 + 64 = 66
2 + 102 = 2 + 100 = 102
So, the required number in the series is 102.

2. 6  9  17  32  56  ?

A. 63

B. 91

C. 132

D. 85

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 91

The given series follows the pattern as
6
6 + 22 – 1 = 9
9 + 32 – 1 = 17
17 + 42 – 1 = 32
32 + 52 – 1 = 56
56 + 62 – 1 = 91
So, the required number in the series is 91.

3.Find the missing number in the following series:
0  26  124  342  728  ?

A. 999

B. 735

C. 835

D. 642

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The given series is in the following pattern:
13 – 1 = 0
33 – 1 = 26
53 – 1 = 124
73 – 1 = 342
93 – 1 = 728
113 – 1 = 1330

4.Find the missing number in the following series:
1   2   4   5   10   11   22   ?

A. 27

B. 24

C. 16

D. 25

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

The given series is in the following Pattern:
1
1 + 1 = 2
2 × 2 = 4
4 + 1 = 5
5 × 2 = 10
10 + 1 = 11
11 × 2 = 22
22 + 1 = 23
So, the missing term is 23.

5.Find the missing number in the following series:
520, 516, 511, 495, 471, ?

A. 448

B. 452

C. 399

D. 336

E. 442

Show Correct Answers

C. 399

Given series is based on the following pattern.
520 – 22 = 516
520 – 32 = 511
520 – 52 = 495
520 – 72 = 471
2, 3, 5 and 7 are prime numbers and next prime number is 11.
∴ Missing number is 520 – 112 = 399

6.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
6,  42,   ?,  1260,  5040,  15120,  30240

A. 978

B. 654

C. 345

D. 252

E.  288

Show Correct Answers

D. 252

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 6,
→ 6 × 7 = 42,
→ 42 × 6 = 252,
→ 252 × 5 = 1260,
→ 1260 × 4 = 5040,
→ 5040 × 3 = 15120,
→ 15120 × 2 = 30240
Hence, the required number in place of question mark in the given number series would be 252

7.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
62,  87,  187,  412,  812,  ?

A. 1178

B. 1437

C. 2437

D. 1735

E.  3478

Show Correct Answers

B. 1437

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 62,
→ 62 + 52 = 87,
→ 87 + 102 = 187,
→ 187 + 152 = 412,
→ 412 + 202 = 812,
→ 812 + 252 = 1437
Hence, the required number in place of question mark in the given number series would be 1437

8.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  14,  24,  66,  250, 1270

A. 66

B. 24

C. 14

D. 1270

E.  250

Show Correct Answers

E. 250

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 × 1 – 2 = 14,
→ 14 × 2 – 4 = 24,
→ 24 × 3 – 6 = 66,
→ 66 × 4 – 8 = 256,
→ 256 × 5 – 10 = 1270
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 250, therefore option 5 is correct

9.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  24,  37,  54,  81, 121.5

A. 54

B. 16

C. 24

D. 37

E.  121.5

Show Correct Answers

D. 37

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 × 3 ÷ 2 = 24,
→ 24 × 3 ÷ 2 = 36,
→ 36 × 3 ÷ 2 = 54,
→ 54 × 3 ÷ 2 = 81,
→ 81 × 3 ÷ 2 = 121.5
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 37

10.Find the wrong term in the following number series-
16,  19,  21,  30,  46,  71,  107

A. 71

B. 46

C. 21

D. 19

E.  107

Show Correct Answers

D. 19

The pattern of the given number series is as following:
→ 16,
→ 16 + 12 = 17,
→ 17 + 22 = 21,
→ 21 + 32 = 30,
→ 30 + 42 = 46,
→ 46 + 52 = 71,
→ 71 + 62 = 107
Hence, the required wrong term in the given number series is 19


You may also attempt full length free mock test for IBPS PO Mains, IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant from below link-

 Attempt Free Mock Test


IBPS PO Descriptive Test Study Material

100 Data Interpretation Questions & Answers for IBPS PO Mains 2017: High Level (Download Now)

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams