Polity Questions

0

Polity Questions

Polity questions has been playing very vital role in every exams. Candidates find these questions of Polity very relatable but find difficulty in answering Polity questions because of lack of practice so we are providing reliable and good quality set of Polity questions

Candidates who are preparing for different examination these Polity questions are very useful to know how well the preparation is going on. So here is set of some Indian Polity questions.

Set of general knowledge questions on Polity.

 

Set-E


Q –1 Protection against certain arrest and detention is certain cases includes following rights:

      (1) Arrested person shall be informed about the grounds of arrest.

      (2) Arrested person shall not be denied to the right to consult legal practitioner of his choice.

      (3) Every person who is arrested and detained shall be produced before the nearest magistrate within 28 hours.

      Choose the correct answer given above

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 3 only

(D) 1, 2 and 3

 

 

Q –2 Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour includes:

      (1) Traffic in human beings and beggar and other similar forms of forced labour.

      (2) State imposing compulsory service for public purposes are also prohibited if State making any discriminating on grounds only of religion, race caste class or any of them.

     Codes:

(A)only 1 is correct

(B)only 2 are correct

(C)Both are correct

(D)Neither 1 or 2 is correct

 

 

Q –3 The Right to freedom of Religion includes following freedom according to Indian constitution.

      (1) Freedom of conscience and free profession practice and propagation of religion.

      (2) Freedom to manage religious affairs.

      (3) Freedom as to payment of fares for promotion of any particular religion.

      (4) Freedom as to attendance of religious instructions or religious worship.

      Codes:

(A)3 and 4

(B)1, 2 and 3

(C)2 and 3

(D)All

 

 

Q –4 Anticipatory bail is a:

(A) Fundamental right

(B)    Fundamental right under Art. 21

(C)    Statutory Right

(D)None of the above

 

 

Q –5 Under Article 22(1) and (2) does not apply to:

(A)Any person who has earlier been convicted

(B)Foreigners

(C)Enemy aliens and persons under preventive detections.

(D)Enemy aliens only.

 

 

Q –6 The constitution grants rights against exploitation to

      (1) Children

      (2) Women

      (3) Tribal’s

      (4) minority and Dalits

      Codes:

(A)1 and 4

(B)2 and 3

(C)1, 2, 3 and 4

(D)2 and 4

 

 

Q –7 Which of the following is incorrect regarding Human rights?

      (1) It was adopted by the General Assembly on Dec 10, 1948 (at Geneva), which elucidated the UN charter provisions and defined expressly certain human rights and fundamental freedoms which need to be protected.

      (2) Human rights day is celebrated all over the world on December 10.

      (3) Government of India brought forth the protection of Human rights Act 1993 resulted the establishment of NHRC in 1993 as well.

      (4) A judge of Supreme Court could be a chairperson of NHRC.

Select the correct statements given above:

(A)1, 2 and 3

(B)2, 3 and 4

(C)3 and 4

(D)2 and 4

 

 

Q –8 Consider the following socialist principles of constitution of India:

      (1) To strive to minimize inequalities of income, Article 39.

      (2) To secure social order for the promotion of welfare of the people 38 article.

      (3) Equal pay for equal work, Article 38 (d)

      (4) Equal justice and free legal aid Article 39A

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A)1, 2 and 4

(B)2, 3 and 4

(C)1, 3 and 4

(D)1, 2 and 3

 

 

Q –9 Consider the following Gandhi an principles enshrined under Indian Constitution.

      (1) Article 40: Organization of village panchayats.

      (2) Article 46: Promotion of educational and economic interests of the SCs, the STs and other weaker Sections of the society.

      (3) Article 43: To promote Industries.

      (4) Article 47: Prohibitions of intoxicating drinks and drugs that are injurious to health.

      Which of the statements given above are not correct?

(A)1 and 2

(B)3 and 4

(C)only 3

(D)none

 

 

Q –10  Match list I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

      List I

      (A)Ex post facts low

      (B)Colorable legislation

      (C)Harmonious Construction

      (D)Severability

      List II

      (1) Indirect interference in the field of another legislature

      (2) To maintain balance between provisions of law in case of conflict

      (3) One cannot be punished for an act that was not declared as an offence at the time of doing the act.

      (4) Only such provisions of an Act are void which are inconsistent with the fundamental rights.

A     B         C         D

(A)    4      1          2          3

(B)     3      2          1          4

(C)     4      2          1          3

(D)    3      1          2          4

 


 

Solutions-

  1. Ans– (B) explanation– Article 22 clause (2) clearly stated that delianed person must be produced before the nearest magistrate within 24 hours of such arrest including the time necessary for the journey from the place of arrest. 
  2. Ans– (C)explanation– Article 22 clause 2, Permit state to impose compulsory service for public purpose but state can not make any discrimination on grounds only of religion race caste, class or any of them.
  1. Ans– (D)explanation– Article 25, 26, 27 and 28.
  1. Ans– (C) explanation– Criminal procedure code explain the procedure about anticipatory bail.
  2. Ans– (C) explanation– Article 22(3) sub clause (A) and (B) strictly prohibits the benefit of 22(1) and 22(2) to enemy aliens and detained person under preventive detention.
  3. Ans– (C)explanation– Article 23, 24, 15, 16, 29, 30 and other Articles protects the rights of all the weaker section of society.
  4. Ans– (B) explanation– a chairperson of National Human rights commission should be a retired chief justice of India.
  5. Ans– (A)explanation– Equal pay for equal work is given under Article 39(d).
  6. Ans– (C) explanation– Article 43 is related to promote cottage industry only.
  7. Ans– (D)explanation– These doctrines are embodied under Article 20, Article 245 to 255 and under Article 13 respectively.

 For more mocks click here.

[download id=”4926″ template=”button”] 

Good things come to people who wait, but better things come to those who go out and get them.

 

 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams