Important Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018 | Set -3

0

Important Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL 2018

Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “Reasoning Ability”. Here we are providing you with “Important Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL 2018 | Set -3


 1.Find the odd words/letters pair from the given alternatives. 

A.UROL

B.QNKH 

C.YVSP

D.USPM

Show Correct Answers

D. USPM 

2.Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following? 

1. Ploughing
2. Weeding
3. Sowing
4. Harvesting

A. 1, 2, 3, 4

B. 1, 3, 2, 4

C. 2, 3, 1, 4

D. 1, 2, 4, 3

Show Correct Answers

B.1, 3, 2, 4 

3.Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary:

1. Voyage
2. Voice
3. Vocation
4. Volume

A. 3, 2, 4, 1

B. 2, 3, 4, 1

C. 3, 4, 2, 1

D. 1, 2, 3, 1

Show Correct Answers

A. 3, 2, 4, 1

4.Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete it?
a_bab_ab_abb 

A. baa

B. aaa

C. bbb

D. bba

Show Correct Answers

C. bbb

abb/abb/abb/abb

 

5.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

FLA, GMB, HNC, IOD, ? 

A. NSD

B. JPE

C. TOE

D. OTK

Show Correct Answers

 B. JPE

6.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

135, 226, 353, ?, 739 

A. 522

B. 622

C. 632

D. 722

Show Correct Answers

A. 522

7.Raj jumps higher than Sameer, but not as much as Arun jumps. Charu jumps lower than Aman but not less than Arun. Who jumps lowest? 

A. Sameer

B. Arun

C. Charu

D. Aman

Show Correct Answers

A. Sameer

Aman>Charu>Arun>Raj>Sameer

8.Alpa and her grandmother differ in their ages by 60 years. After 10 years, if the sum of their ages is 100 years, what are their present ages?

A. 20, 80

B. 10, 70

C. 15, 75

D. 25, 85

Show Correct Answers

B. 10, 70 

9.In the following series of English alphabets, how many ‘a b c’ occur in such a way that ‘b’ is in the middle and both ‘a’ and ‘c’ are on any one side.
q b c a j l c b a I d a e c h k a m b c n o
a b c p k d c r b c h a q g a b c f e b c t u 

A. 6

B. 4

C. 3

D. 2

Show Correct Answers

 C. 3

10.If ‘PSYCHOLOGY’ is coded as ‘9834215173’; and ‘SOCIOLOGY’ is coded as ‘812015173’ then ‘PHILOSOPHY’ can be coded as 

A. 9205182923

B. 9206181923

C. 9205181923

D. 9105282913

Show Correct Answers

C.9205181923

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for SSC CGL 2018  – Click Here

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email