Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL/CPO Exam 2018 | Set -3

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018
Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018

Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018

Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “Quantitative Aptitude “. Here we are providing you with “Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

Important Quantitative Aptitude Questions For SSC CGL | Set -3


 1.The base of a pyramid of volume 48√3 cc is an equilateral triangle. If the height of the pyramid is 4 cm, then each side of the equilateral triangle at the base is

A. 3 cm

B. 4 cm

C. 6 cm

D. 12 cm

Show Correct Answers

 D. 12 cm

2. In a triangle ABC, AB = 3 cm, BC = 4 cm and ∠ABC=90°. The triangle is first rotated around the side AB and then around the side BC. The volume of the first cone, thus formed is x% more than second cone. Then x is equal to 

A. 25

B. 33.33

C. 20

D. 33.5

Show Correct Answers

B. 33.33

Triangle rotated around the side AB and Thus formed cone had volume =& around side BC = Req.%= 33.33%

3.Suppose ‘O’ is the incentre of ∆ABC and the circle touches the sides BC, CA and AB at the points P, Q, R respectively. If ∠A=60°, then the magnitude of ∠QPR is 

A. 60°

B. 90°

C. 120°

D. 100°

Show Correct Answers

A. 60°

4. If O is the circumcentre of a right-angled triangle ABC, right-angled at B, the position of point O is 

A. mid-point of CA

B. within triangle ABC

C. outside the triangle ABC

D. lies on BC

Show Correct Answers

 A. Midpoint of CA. 

5.Find the area of the triangle surrounded by, x-y=1, 2x+y=8 and y-axis.

A. 27.5

B. 18.5

C. 13.5

D. 17

Show Correct Answers

C. 13.5

6.The driver of a car driving @ 36 kmph locates a bus 40 m ahead of him. After 20 seconds the bus is 60 m behind. The speed of the bus is 

A. 36 kmph

B. 20m/sec

C. 72 m/sec

D. 18 kmph

Show Correct Answers

 D. 18 kmph 

7.The difference between simple and compound interest @ 10% per annum of a sum on Rs. 1000 after 4 years is

A. Rs. 31

B. Rs. 32.16

C. Rs. 40.40

D. Rs. 64.10

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs. 64.10

 

8.24 is divided into two parts such that 7 times the first part added to 5 times the second part makes 146. The first part is 

A. 11

B. 13

C. 16

D. 8

Show Correct Answers

B. 13

 

9. The average of 15 numbers is 7. If the average of the first 8 numbers is 6.5 and the average of the last 8 numbers is 8.5, then the middle number is 

A. 10

B. 23

C. 13

D. 15

Show Correct Answers

D. 15

10. A and B entered into a partnership with capitals in the ratio 4 : 5. After 3 months A withdrew 1/4 of his capital and B withdrew 1/5 of his capital. The gain at the end of 10 months was Rs. 760. A’s share in this profit is

A. Rs. 330

B. Rs. 360

C. Rs. 450

D. Rs. 540

Show Correct Answers

A. Rs. 330


Get All SSC CGL 2018 Study Material – Click Here


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here
Print Friendly, PDF & Email