Important English Questions For SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018 | Set -2

0

Important English Questions For SSC CGL 2018

English Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “English Language”. Here we are providing you with “Important English Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “English Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

English Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018 | Set -2


1. In these questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word. 

A. inconsistent
B. intemperate
C. pumpous
D. podgy

Show Correct Answers

C. pumpous

2.In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

Reduction in excise duties was a key ___________ of the fiscal stimulus package announced in the wake of the global financial and economic crisis and its impact on the economy.

A. inherent
B. basic
C. fundamental
D. component

Show Correct Answers

D. component 

3.In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

Among manufactured exports, engineering goods, gems and jewellery, and chemicals and related products registered high growth, while textiles export growth was ___________ .

A. moderate
B. reserved
C. extreme
D. excessive

Show Correct Answers

A. moderate 

4.In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives.

In last year’s economic survey, the weaknesses ___________ to availability and quality of services data were highlighted.

A. beside
B. nearly
C. related
D. approximate

Show Correct Answers

C. related 

5.In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

The admission of candidates whose name appear in the merit list prepared by the college for each course will take place over the next two days

A. The admission of candidates whose name appear in
B. the merit list prepared by the college for each
C. course will take place over the next two days
D. No error

Show Correct Answers

A. The admission of candidates whose name appear in 

use ‘names’ in place of ‘name’ because we are talking about more than one candidate.

6.In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

Voters will also be able to see actual images of the polling station, along with basic minimum facilities available there.

A. Voters will also be able to see actual images
B. of the polling station, along with basic
C. minimum facilities available there.
D. No error

Show Correct Answers

D. No error

7.In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D). (Ignore errors of Punctuation, if any.)

The celebrities that organized the marathon were aiming to create an awareness about the treatment of diabetes.

A. The celebrities that organized the marathon
B. were aiming to create an awareness
C. about the treatment of diabetes.
D. No error

Show Correct Answers

C. about the treatment of diabetes. 

use ‘of’ in place of ‘about’ after aware we use ‘of’

8.In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

While everyone continues to hope for their survival, it is unlikely that the astronauts could have made it back to the shelter before the power plant exploded.

A. I have made it back to the shelter before the power plant exploded
B. were making it back to the shelter before the power plant exploded
C. were able to make it to the shelter before the power plant explodes
D. No improvement

Show Correct Answers

D. No improvement 

9.In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

By the time peace and happiness will have come to the planet, many lives will be wasted.

A. come to the planet, many lives will have been wasted
B. I will have come to the planet, many lives will have been wasted
C. shall have come to the planet, many lives shall be wasted
D. No improvement

Show Correct Answers

A. come to the planet, many lives will have been wasted 

10.In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

It could be argued that the most significant virtue of a popular democracy is not the right to participate in the selection of leaders, but rather that it affirms our importance in the scheme of things.

A. but rather that it is an affirmation of
B. but rather it’s affirmation in terms of
C. but instead of that, its affirming that
D. No improvement

Show Correct Answers

A. but rather that it is an affirmation of 


Download Important Free PDF

400 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer PDF 400 Important Physics Questions and Answer PDF 400+ Important Biology Questions and Answer PDF
850+ One Word Substitution PDF for SSC CGL 2018 – Download Free Now

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

Print Friendly, PDF & Email