Important Computer Awareness Questions for NABARD Grade A & B 2019 | Set – 1

Computer Awareness Questions for NABARD Grade A & B 2019
Computer Awareness Questions for NABARD Grade A & B 2019

Computer Awareness Questions for NABARD Grade A & B 2019

Important Computer Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A & B 2019. Study Material for NABARD Grade A 2019.  If you are preparing for NABARD Grade A & B 2019, you will come across a section on Computer Awareness. Here we are providing you “Important Computer Awareness Questions for NABARD Grade A 2019”  based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Computer Awareness Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2019 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Computer Section. This Computer Awareness Questions are also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams

Computer Questions for NABARD Grade A Exam


1. While browsing on Internet, you choose HTTP/HTTPS. What is the difference between them?

i. HTTP is Hypertext Transfer Protocol/ HTTPS is Hypertext Transfer Protocol with secure

ii. HTTP is not secured /HTTPS is secured

iii. HTTP is easy to use /HTTPS is difficult to use.

iv. HTTP does not allow secure e-commerce transactions/ HTTPS allows a secure e-commerce transaction.

Which of the following option is correct?

A. i and iv
B. iii and iv
C. ii, iii and iv
D. i, ii and iii
E. i, ii and iv

Show Correct Answers

E. i, ii and iv

HTTP is Hypertext Transfer Protocol, not secured and HTTP does not allow secure ecommerce transactions. HTTPS is Hypertext Transfer Protocol with secure, HTTPS is secured, and HTTP allows secure e-commerce transactions.

2.In Computing 1 nibble is equal to ______ bits?
A. 8 Bits
B. 8 Bytes
C. 4 Bytes
D. 4 Bits
E. 4 characters

Show Correct Answers

D. 4 Bits

3.Which of these keys shortcuts is used to launch the “Thesaurus” for the selected word?
A. Shift + F7
B. Shift + F5
C. Shift + F5
D. Shift + F2
E. Shift + F1

Show Correct Answers

A. Shift + F7

4.In the Operation Software name Windows XP, what does XP stand for?
A. Efficient Platform
B. Experience
C. Exposure
D. Extra Powerful
E. Extra Performance

Show Correct Answers

B. Experience

5.Special effects used to introduce slides in a PowerPoint or any other Software presentation are known as ________?
A. Slide Show
B. Annotations
C. Effects
D. Transitions
E. Design

Show Correct Answers

D. Transitions

6.RFID is used to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects. What does “R” stands for in the acronym RFID?
A. Recognise
B. Radio
C. Remote
D. Response
E. Rapid

Show Correct Answers

B. Radio

7.Which type of the Keyboard keys must be switched on or off each time they are pressed, they need not be held down while pressing other keys?
A. Function Keys
B. Number Keys
C. Toggle Keys
D. Modifier Keys
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Toggle Keys

8.Which among the following is the largest memory unit?
A. Terabyte
B. Petabyte
C. Yottabyte
D. Zettabyte
E. Exabyte

Show Correct Answers

C. Yottabyte

9.Which among the following is the permanently etched program in ROM that automatically begins executing instructions when the computer is switched ON?
A. BIOS
B. RAM
C. CMOS
D. PMOS
E. EEPROM

Show Correct Answers

A. BIOS  (basic input/output system) 

10. The smallest picture used to represent a file or a program in a GUI interface is called?
A. Icon
B. Captcha
C. Image
D. Pixel
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Icon

An icon is a small graphical representation of a program or file. When you double-click an icon, the associated file or program will be opened.


Best Books for NABARD Grade A & B 2019

A Complete Book for NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) 2019 A Complete Book for NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) 2019

Study Material for NABARD Grade A 2019

NABARD Grade A 2019 Important Links
1. NABARD Grade A Recruitment Notification 2019: Apply Online Click Here
2. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Syllabus 2019 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Officers Exam Pattern 2019 – Prelims/Mains Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Paper PDF – Download Here Click Here
5. NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks | 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 Cut Off Marks Click Here
6. Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam, Study Material Exam Papers, PDFs Click Here
7. Section Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to crack NABARD Grade A Exam 2019 Click Here
8. How to prepare for NABARD Grade A 2019 Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks Click Here
9. NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
10. NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF Click Here
11. General Awareness ( GA-GK) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam Click Here
12. Economic and Social Issues (ESI) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam 2018 Click Here
13. Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) Questions Asked in NABARD Grade A Exam 2018 Click Here

Download New Pattern Puzzle and Seating Arrangement Books PDF

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.