General Awareness Question For SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018 | Set -3

General Awareness Question For SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018 | Set -1
General Awareness Question For SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018 | Set -1

General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018

General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online SSC CGL 2018 online preparation section. If you are preparing SSC CGL, CPO, RRB Railways Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Awareness”. Here we are providing you with “Important General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL Prelims 2018”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This “General Awareness Questions For SSC CGL 2018“ is also important for other SSC & Railway exams such as CPO, CHSL, RRB Group D, ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

General Awareness Practice Set for SSC CGL 2018 | Set -3


 1.The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya’s Court was 

A. Kautilya

B. Seleucus Nicator

C. Megasthenes

D. Justin 

Show Correct Answers

C. Megasthenes

2. The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmans and Buddhist monks? 

A. Satavahanas

B. Mauryas

C. Guptas

D. Cholas

Show Correct Answers

A. Satavahanas

3.Which one of the following battles led to the foundation of the Mughal rule at Delhi ? 

A. Third Battle of Panipat

B. Second Battle of Panipat

C. Battle of Haldighati

D. First Battle of Panipat

Show Correct Answers

D.  First Battle of Panipat 

4.Troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because

A. It is closest to the Sun

B. there are charged particles in it

C. It is heated by the Earth’s surface

D. heat is generated in it

Show Correct Answers

D. heat is generated in it 

5.Which is the International Date Line? 

A. Equator

B. 0° longitude

C. 90° East longitude

D. 180° longitude

Show Correct Answers

D. 180° longitude 

6.To which natural vegetation belt Sal and Teak trees belong? 

A. Temperate forests

B. Equatorial forests

C. Tropical deciduous forests

D. Mixed forests

Show Correct Answers

 C. Tropical deciduous forests 

7.According to Preamble, the ultimate power lies in the hands of

A. Parliament

B. Constitution

C. President

D. People

Show Correct Answers

D. People 

8.The Indian Constitution recognizes minorities on the basis of 

A. religion

B. caste

C. percentage of the population of the group to the total population

D. colour

Show Correct Answers

A. religion 

9. ‘‘The Federal System with strong centre’’ has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from

A. United States of America

B. Canada

C. United Kingdom

D. France

Show Correct Answers

B. Canada 

10.A firm practicing price discrimination will be 

A. charging different prices for different qualities of a product

B. buying in the cheapest and selling in the dearest markets

C. charging different prices in different markets for a product

D. buying at cheap price from firms selling in bulk at a distance

Show Correct Answers

C. charging different prices in different markets for a product 

SSC CGL 2018 – Important Links

110+ SSC CGL Previous Year Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2017 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL 2016 Questions Papers PDF – Download Now Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Papers PDF (2010-15) – Download Now Click Here
Best Books for SSC CGL 2018 Exam Preparation – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL Previous Year Cut-Off Marks (2012 to 2017) – Check Here Click Here
SSC CGL 2018 official Recruitment Notification Click Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation (DI) Questions & Answers PDF – Download Here

300 High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF - Download Here

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. II (Letter Writing)


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.