New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018
New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2018

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, Dena, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the Reasoning section was changed nowadays, questions asked on new pattern. So we are providing you “New Pattern Reasoning Questions ” for banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Set – 1


 1. How many words can be formed using at least two letters among 1st, 3rd, 5th and 6th position of the word ‘GANDALF’?

A. More than two

B. One

C. Two

D. More than two

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. More than two

Letters at 1st, 3rd, 5th and 6th position of the word ‘GANDALF’ are G, N, A and L respectively.

The words which can be formed are ‘nag’, ‘an’ and ‘lag’.

2. How many meaningful words can be formed, using all the letters ‘t, c, e, x, p’ exactly once, with an exception that only one letter can be used twice?

A. Four

B. Three

C. Two

D. One

E. None

Show Correct Answers

C. Two

Using all the letters exactly once and only one letter twice, we can form ‘expect’ and ‘except’.

3. Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U were standing in a queue of school assembly. Certainly, they found that they are not standing height-wise. In order to stand height wise, they found out that Q is taller than S, who is taller than only one person. R is taller than T, who is not taller than Q. U is taller than neither P nor Q. T is not the shortest person. Neither P nor Q is the tallest person. P is shorter than Q. They also noticed that no two persons have same height. Then, who among the following is standing just in front of T if they are standing in descending order of their heights starting from front end to back end?

A. P

B. Q

C. T

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined

Now, Q is taller than S, who is taller than only one person. Now, R is taller than T. So, R cannot be shortest. U is taller than neither P nor Q. So, neither P nor Q is the shortest. And, T is not the shortest. So, U must be the shortest person. Now, T is not taller than Q and Q is not the tallest. So, Q can be second tallest or third tallest. R is the tallest person as neither P nor Q is tallest. P is shorter than Q. So,

R > Q > T/P > P/T > S > U

So, either P or Q must be standing in front of T, if they are standing in descending order.

4. There are six members A, B, C, D, E, and F in a three generation family. Only one member is there in 3rd generation. A is the daughter-in-law of B. E is the only daughter of D. C is the grandfather of E. F is brother-in-law of A. Who among the following is the uncle of E?

A. A

B. F

C. B

D. C

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. F

C is the grandfather of E. So, C and E must be in 1st and 3rd generation respectively. A is the daughter-in-law of B. So, A and B must be in 2nd and 1stgeneration respectively. Now, F is brother-in-law of A. E is the only daughter of D. So, F and D must be brothers. B must be the wife of C.

5. By showing a photograph to Dinesh, Sundar said, “He is the father of mother of son of the brother-in-law of your father’s sister, Ayesha.” Ayesha is unmarried. How is the person in the photograph related to Dinesh?

A. Brother

B. Father

C. Son

D. Grandfather

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Grandfather

Ayesha, who is sister of Dinesh’s father => Ayesha is aunt of Dinesh

Brother-in-law of Ayesha => Husband of sister of Ayesha (As Ayesha is unmarried)

Son of Husband of aunt of Dinesh => Cousin of Dinesh

Mother of Dinesh’s cousin => Paternal aunt of Dinesh

Father of paternal aunt of Dinesh is grandfather of Dinesh.

Direction (6-10) In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion(s)among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and then give your answer accordingly.

6. Statements: 5 < 9; 6 ≥ 9; 6 < 8; 3 < 8; 3 > 1; 2 = 1

Conclusions:

I. 6 > 3

II. 8 > 2

III. 5 ≤ 8

A. Only conclusion I is true

B. Only conclusion II is true

C. Only conclusion III is true

D. Both conclusions I and II are true

E. All conclusions I, II and III are true

Show Correct Answers

B. Only conclusion II is true

Given statements: 5 < 9; 6 ≥ 9; 6 < 8; 3 < 8; 3 > 1; 2 = 1

On combining: 5 < 9 ≤ 6 < 8 > 3 > 1 = 2

Conclusions:

I. 6 > 3 –> False (as 6 < 8 > 3 → relationship between 6 and 3 cannot be determined)

II. 8 > 2 –> True (as 8 > 3 > 1 = 2 → 8 > 2)

III. 5 ≤ 8 –> False (as 5 < 9 ≤ 6 < 8 → 5 < 8)

So, conclusion II follows.

7. Statements: 1 < 8; 8 ≥ 4; 4 ≥ 6; 4 ≥ 7; 6 ≥ 2

Conclusions:

I. 8 > 2

II. 7 ≤ 6

III. 2 = 8

A. Only conclusion I is true

B. Only conclusion II is true

C. Only conclusion III is true

D. Either conclusion I or III is true

E. None of the conclusions is true

Show Correct Answers

D. Either conclusion I or III is true

Given statements: 1 < 8; 8 ≥ 4; 4 ≥ 6; 4 ≥ 7; 6 ≥ 2

On combining: 1 < 8 ≥ 4 ≥ 7; 4 ≥ 6 ≥ 2

Conclusions:

I. 8 > 2 –> Can be true if 8 = 2 is false (as 8 ≥ 4 and 4 ≥ 6 ≥ 2 → 8 ≥ 2)

II. 7 ≤ 6 –> False (as 7 ≤ 4 ≥ 6 → Relationship between 7 and 6 cannot be determined)

III. 2 = 8 –> Can be true if 8 > 2 is false (as 8` ≥ 4 and 4 ≥ 6 ≥ 2 → 8 ≥ 2)

Conclusions I and III form a corresponding pair and hence either conclusion I or III follo

8. Statements:

5 = 9; 4 ≤ 9; 2 > 4; 2 = 7; 7 ≤ 3; 6 = 3

Conclusions:

I. 4 ≥ 3

II. 5 > 7

III. 6 > 4

A. Only conclusion III is true

B. Only conclusion I is true

C. Only conclusion II is true

D. Both conclusions I and II are true

E. None of the conclusions is true

Show Correct Answers

A. Only conclusion III is true

Given statements: 5 = 9; 4 ≤ 9; 2 > 4; 2 = 7; 7 ≤ 3; 6 = 3

On combining: 5 = 9 ≥ 4 < 2 = 7 ≤ 3 = 6

Conclusions:

I. 4 ≥ 3 –> False (as 4 < 2 = 7 ≤ 3 → 4 < 3)

II. 5 > 7 –> False (as 5 > 4 < 7 → thus clear relation between 5 and 7 cannot be determined)

III. 6 > 4 –> True (as 4 < 2 = 7 ≤ 3 = 6 → 6 > 4)

So, only conclusion III follows.

9. Statements: 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2; 8 > 3 ≥ 7; 7 ≥ 1

Conclusions:

I. 3 > 2

II. 2 = 3

III. 8 > 5

A. None of the conclusions is true

B. Only conclusion III is true

C. Only conclusion III and either conclusion I or II are true

D. Either conclusion I or II is true

E. Both conclusions I and II are true

Show Correct Answers

C. Only conclusion III and either conclusion I or II are true

Given statements: 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2; 8 > 3 ≥ 7; 7 ≥ 1

On combining: 8 > 3 ≥ 7 ≥ 1; 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2

Conclusions:

I. 3 > 2 –> Can be true (As 3 ≥ 7 and 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2 → 3 ≥ 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2 → 3 ≥ 2)

II. 2 = 3 –> Can be true (As 3 ≥ 7 and 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2 → 3 ≥ 7 ≥ 5 ≥ 2 → 3 ≥ 2)

III. 8 > 5 –> True (As 8 > 3 ≥ 7 and 7 ≥ 5 → 8 > 3 ≥ 7 ≥ 5 → 8 > 5)

Conclusions I and II form corresponding pair as 3 > 2 or 3 = 2 and therefore, either conclusion I or II can be true but conclusion III is definitely true.

10. Statements: 3 ≥ 9 < 4; 1 < 5 ≥ 3 ≤ 7

Conclusions:

I. 1 > 9

II. 7 ≤ 5

III. 5 ≥ 4

A. None of the conclusions is true

B. Either conclusion II or III is true

C. Only conclusion I is true

D. Both conclusions I and II are true

E. Only conclusion II is true

Show Correct Answers

A. None of the conclusions is true

Given statements: 3 ≥ 9 < 4; 1 < 5 ≥ 3 ≤ 7

Conclusions:

I. 1 > 9 –> False (as 1 < 5 > 3 and 3 ≥ 9 → 1 < 5 > 3 ≥ 9 → clear relation between 1 and 9 cannot be determined)

II. 7 ≤ 5 –> False (as 5 ≥ 3 but 3 ≤ 7 → clear relation between 5 and 7 cannot be determined)

III. 5 ≥ 4 –> False (as 5 ≥ 3 and 3 ≥ 9 < 4 → 5 ≥ 9 < 4 → clear relation between 5 and 4 cannot be determined)

So, none of the conclusions true.


Descriptive Book for NABARD Grade ‘A’ Mains Exam 2018 – Vol. I (Essay Writing) 

UPSC CSE Prelims 2018 Question Paper PDF ( English/Hindi) – Download Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here