Blood Relations Questions
Blood Relations Questions
SBI PO Free Mock Test 2022

Blood Relations Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Blood Relations is a vital part of Reasoning Section for every competitive exams. There are different kinds of Blood Relations Questions asked in the examination.So here, In this article we will provide different Blood Relation questions.These Blood Relations Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

In the Banking exams Reasoning Blood Relations Questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 2-3 Blood Relations based questions asked in the mains exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Blood Relation section then you should practice more and more Blood Relations Questions for Bank PO.

These “Blood Relations Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Blood Relations Questions Quiz-5


1.E is the daughter of P who is the husband of the only daughter-in-law of K? How is E related to K?
A. Daughter
B. Granddaughter
C. Grandmother
D. Mother
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Granddaughter

So, E is the Grand Daughter of K.

2.Tina is four years younger than her husband and he is six times as old his daughter pinki. What is the age of husband and Tina if age of Pinki is a multiple of 8?
A. 48 and 44
B. 52 and 48
C. 44 and 40
D. 46 and 42
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 48 and 44 

Let Pinki’s age be 8 years, then age of her father will be 48 years and age of Tina will be 44 years. No other multiple of 8 will give the correct answer.

3.Pointing to the man in the photograph, Ram said, His mother has only one grandchild whose mother is my sister. How is Ram related to the man in the Photograph?
A. Brother
B. Father-in-law
C. Brother-in-law
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Brother-in-law

4.Pointing to a gentleman, Radhika said, “His only brother is the father of my son’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Radhika?
A. Grand father
B. Uncle
C. Brother
D. Father
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Uncle

Father of my son’s father -> Radhika’s Father in law
Radhika ‘s Father-in-law brother -> Radhika ‘s Uncle

5.P is the father of Q. C, who is the sister of P, has a son named R and a daughter named S. T is the maternal uncle of R. How is Q related to T ?
A. Nephew
B. Niece
C. Son
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined

As gender of Q is not known, we cannot determine the relation.

6. Suman is 4 years younger than Susmita. 4 year ago the age of Susmita is two times of the age of Suman. After 4 year the age of Susmita is
A. 12 years
B. 10 years
C. 8 years
D. 16 years
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

D. 16 years

Let Suman present age is x years
Susmita = x + 4
2(Suman – 4) =( Susmita -4)
2(x -4) = (x+4 -4)
x = 2x -8
x = 8 years.
After 4 years Suman’s age = 8 + 4 =12 years.
After 4 years Susmita’s age=12+4=16 years.

7. X and Y are brothers . R is the father of Y. S is the brother of T and maternal uncle of X. What is T to R ?
A. Mother
B. Wife
C. Sister
D. Brother
E. None of these.

Show Correct Answers

B. Wife

8.In a family, P and Q are husband and wife. Q is the mother of A. A is the wife of X. X is the brother in law of Y. Y is the son of P and S is the daughter of Y. How Q is related to S?
A. Sister
B. Mother
C. Aunty
D. Grandmother
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Grandmother

In the given question, X is the husband of A. it means Y is the brother of A and Q is the mother of A. Therefore, Q is the grandmother of S.

9.Pointing to a girl, Veeru said,”She is daughter of my only son’s mother’s husband.” How is the girl related to Veeru?
A. Daughter
B. Mother
C. Sister
D. Wife
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Daughter

10.F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. who is the uncle of G ?
A. A
B. C
C. K
D. F
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. F