Banking and Financial Awareness for SBI, IBPS RRB & NABARD Exam 2021
Banking and Financial Awareness for SBI, IBPS RRB & NABARD Exam 2021

Banking and Financial Awareness for Banking Exams 2021

Current Banking Awareness PDF 2021. Important Banking and Financial Awareness Questions for SBI Clerk Mains, IBPS RRB & NABARD Grade-A Exam. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI Clerk Mains, IBPS PO/Clerk, and IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I and Office Assistant, NABARD Grade-A 2021, you will come across a section on Banking Awareness. Here we are providing you “Banking and Financial Awareness Questions” for upcoming Banking and Insurance Exams based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Banking and Financial Awareness Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Banking Awareness Section. These Banking and Financial Awareness Questions are also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade-A, RBI Assistant, LIC and other competitive exams.

Banking and Financial Awareness Questions 2021

1. What does NEER stands for?

A. Nominal Exchange Effective Ratio
B. Net Effective Export Rate
C. Net Exchange Equalization Ration
D. Nominal Effective Exchange Rate
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Nominal Effective Exchange Rate

Explanation: NEER stands for Nominal Effective Exchange Rate. It is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies. NEER stands for Nominal Effective Exchange Rate.  It is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies.

2. What is the authorized capital of the recently incorporated National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL)?

A. 500 crore
B. 400 crore
C. 300 crore
D. 100 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 100 crore

Explanation:The National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) is a legal entity now and has been registered with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) Mumbai. According to data available with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), NARCL was incorporated on July 7 with an authorised capital of Rs 100 crore and paid-up capital of Rs 74.6 crore. The Indian Banks Association (IBA) is likely to approach the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) this week to seek an ARC (asset reconstruction company) licence.  Last month, the IBA had filed an application with the MCA to incorporate NARCL and India Debt Management Company (IDMCL) for managing bad debt in the system. While NARCL is a registered company now, IDMCL is yet to become a legal entity. The National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) is a legal entity now and has been registered with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) Mumbai.

According to data available with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), NARCL was incorporated on July 7 with an authorised capital of Rs 100 crore and paid-up capital of Rs 74.6 crore. The Indian Banks Association (IBA) is likely to approach the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) this week to seek an ARC (asset reconstruction company) licence. While NARCL is a registered company now, IDMCL is yet to become a legal entity.

3. Which life insurance has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to provide the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) AUTOPAY facility to customers?

A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
B. Birla Sun Life Insuranc
C. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

Explanation: ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to provide the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) AUTOPAY facility to customers. It will allow customers to buy insurance policies and make premium payments digitally, from their homes – a facility that assumes relevance amid the COVID-19 pandemic. With this tie-up, ICICI Prudential Life has become the first such life insurance company to provide the UPI AUTOPAY facility.  To avail the facility, customers can link their bank accounts with UPI AUTOPAY and make premium payments, at the time of purchasing a life insurance policy.  ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to provide the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) AUTOPAY facility to customers.

 It will allow customers to buy insurance policies and make premium payments digitally, from their homes – a facility that assumes relevance amid the COVID-19 pandemic. With this tie-up, ICICI Prudential Life has become the first such life insurance company to provide the UPI AUTOPAY facility. To avail the facility, customers can link their bank accounts with UPI AUTOPAY and make premium payments, at the time of purchasing a life insurance policy.

4. For how many years the central government will implement the Deep Ocean Mission at a total budget of over 4,077 crore rupees?

A. five years
B. three years
C. two years
D. seven years
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. five years

Explanation:The government will implement the Deep Ocean Mission at a total budget of over 4,077 crore rupees for five years. All the components of the Mission will commence in 2021. A manned submersible to be developed carrying three people to a depth of six thousand metres in the ocean for exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity.

5. As per the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment Bill), 2021 – The minimum threshold for initiating pre-packaged insolvency resolution has been increased to ___________.

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 2 crore
C. Rs 3 crore
D. Rs 5 crore
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. Rs 1 crore

Explanation: Parliament passed the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2021 with a brief discussion. The bill seeks to replace the IBC Amendment Ordinance, 2021 promulgated in April which introduced pre-packs as an insolvency resolution mechanism for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with defaults up to Rs 1 crore. As per the Statement of Objects and Reasons of the bill, it seeks to specify a minimum threshold of not more than Rs 1 crore for initiating the pre-packaged insolvency resolution process as well as provisions for disposal of simultaneous applications for initiation of the insolvency resolution process and pre-packaged insolvency resolution process, pending against the same corporate debtor.

Parliament passed the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Amendment) Bill, 2021 with a brief discussion. The bill seeks to replace the IBC Amendment Ordinance, 2021 promulgated in April which introduced pre-packs as an insolvency resolution mechanism for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) with defaults up to Rs 1 crore. As per the Statement of Objects and Reasons of the bill, it seeks to specify a minimum threshold of not more than Rs 1 crore for initiating the pre-packaged insolvency resolution process as well as provisions for disposal of simultaneous applications for initiation of the insolvency resolution process and pre-packaged insolvency resolution process, pending against the same corporate debtor.

6. Under the scheme of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) how much amount has been set to achieve the target of double fisheries exports by FY 2020-25?

A. Rs. 90,000 Crores
B. Rs. 1,00,000 Crores
C. Rs. 70,000 Crores
D. Rs. 25,000 Crores
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Rs. 1,00,000 Crores

Explanation: The scheme will help in enhancing fish production from 137.58 lakh metric tons (2018-19) to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25. The scheme will sustain average annual growth of about 9% in fish production.  The scheme will help in boosting an increase in the contribution of GVA of the fisheries sector to the Agriculture GVA from 7.28% in 2018-19 to about 9% by 2024-25. The scheme will double export earnings from Rs.46,589 crores (2018-19) to about Rs.1,00,000 crores by 2024-25.

The scheme will improve productivity in aquaculture from the present national average of 3 tonnes to about 5 tonnes per hectare. The scheme will decrease the post-harvest losses from the reported 20-25% to about 10%. The scheme will help in the improvement of domestic fish consumption from about 5-6 kg to about 12 kg per capita. The scheme will help in enhancing fish production from 137.58 lakh metric tons (2018-19) to 220 lakh metric tons by 2024-25.

 The scheme will sustain average annual growth of about 9% in fish production.  The scheme will help in boosting an increase in the contribution of GVA of the fisheries sector to the Agriculture GVA from 7.28% in 2018-19 to about 9% by 2024-25.  The scheme will double export earnings from Rs.46,589 crores (2018-19) to about Rs.1,00,000 crores by 2024-25.  The scheme will improve productivity in aquaculture from the present national average of 3 tonnes to about 5 tonnes per hectare. The scheme will decrease the post-harvest losses from the reported 20-25% to about 10%. The scheme will help in the improvement of domestic fish consumption from about 5-6 kg to about 12 kg per capita.

7. Under whose chairmanship the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing?

A. Arvind Subramanian
B. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
C. Vandana Aggarwal
D. Raghuram Rajan
E. None of these

  1. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Vandana Aggarwal

Explanation: International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing. This Committee will also identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities. The committee will be chaired by former Senior Economic Advisor, Vandana Aggarwal. India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes and has a large coastline of over seven thousand 500 kilometres. India also has 12 major and over 200 minor ports.

International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted a committee to examine global best practices in ship financing and leasing. This Committee will also identify opportunities and devise a roadmap to enable such activities. The committee will be chaired by former Senior Economic Advisor, Vandana Aggarwal. India is strategically located on the world’s shipping routes and has a large coastline of over seven thousand 500 kilometres.  India also has 12 major and over 200 minor ports.

8. Who is the regulator of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) launched by the government as Bad Bank to clean up bank books?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. PFRDA
D. Finance Ministry
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. RBI

Explanation: Govt has launched Bad Bank with all the regulatory approvals in place for stressed assets as a measure to clean up bank books.  It was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget Speech 2021-22.  RBI is the regulator of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). RBI has already prescribed a regulatory framework for the functioning of ARCs and there are well-laid norms for transfer of stressed assets by banks and non-banking finance companies to ARCs.  Identification of non-performing assets by an ARC is an ongoing process, the Minister stated. Govt has launched Bad Bank with all the regulatory approvals in place for stressed assets as a measure to clean up bank books.

  • It was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget Speech 2021-22
  • RBI is the regulator of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs)
  • RBI has already prescribed a regulatory framework for the functioning of ARCs and there are well-laid norms for transfer of stressed assets by banks and non-banking finance companies to ARCs.
  • Identification of non-performing assets by an ARC is an ongoing process, the Minister stated.

9. Which bank has been named by Forbes in their list of World’s Best Banks 2021 in India?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HSBC Bank
D. DBS Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. DBS Bank

Explanation:  DBS has been named by Forbes in their list of World’s Best Banks 2021. DBS was ranked #1 out of 30 domestic and international banks in India for the second consecutive year. This is the third edition of the ‘World’s Best Banks’ list by Forbes, conducted in partnership with market research firm Statista. Recently, DBS Bank India was recognised as ‘India’s Best International Bank 2021’ by Asiamoney. DBS was named ‘Safest Bank in Asia’ for the 12th consecutive year by New York-based trade publication Global Finance in 2020.

• DBS has been named by Forbes in their list of World’s Best Banks 2021.

• DBS was ranked #1 out of 30 domestic and international banks in India for the second consecutive year.

• This is the third edition of the ‘World’s Best Banks’ list by Forbes, conducted in partnership with market research firm Statista.

• Recently, DBS Bank India was recognised as ‘India’s Best International Bank 2021’ by Asiamoney.

• DBS was named ‘Safest Bank in Asia’ for the 12th consecutive year by New York-based trade publication Global Finance in 2020.

10. What is India’s rank in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?

A. 17th
B. 15th
C. 20th
D. 19th
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 20th

Explanation:India ranked 20th among the 100 countries in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.  The country was in the 17th spot in 2019 and slid six spots down in 2020 and stood at 23.  Like last year, the US, the UK, Israel, Canada and Germany are in the top five spots. The report has a score for each location, which is calculated as the sum of three parameters — quantity, quality and business environment.

• India ranked 20th among the 100 countries in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

• The country was in the 17th spot in 2019 and slid six spots down in 2020 and stood at 23.

• Like last year, the US, the UK, Israel, Canada and Germany are in the top five spots.

• The report has a score for each location, which is calculated as the sum of three parameters — quantity, quality and business environment.

Current Economy & Banking Awareness Cracker (January to July 2021) – Download EBook Now

Current Economy & Banking Awareness for IBPS, SBI, RBI and NABARD exams

NABARD ARD Notes 2021

Types of Cropping Systems Minimum Support Prices (MSP)
Water Conservation: Need and Importance Rural Development Organizations in India
Free Complete NABARD Grade-A 2021 Study Material – Click Here

Current Affairs PDF 2021– Download Ebooks

Try Attempt Daily Current affairs 2021 Quizzes on the latest current affairs questions and answers, this Daily Current Affairs 2021 resource yields the facts about the events of International Current affairs, National, Sports, Business, Banking Current Affairs 2021, and more which are Important for competitive exams as well as interviews.

A Complete Book of Last Six Months Economy & Banking Current Affairs Updates and Practice Questions with Union Budget & Economic Survey 2021
Download 2000+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF January to June 2021 (MCQ) for Banking, SSC, and Railways Exams – Click Here
Monthly Current Affairs PDF June 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF May 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF April 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF March 2021
Monthly Current Affairs PDF Feb 2021 Monthly Current Affairs PDF Jan 2021
Current Banking & Financial Awareness PDF 2020

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021