Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams
Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions

Logical Reasoning question on Machine Input Output. Input Output Questions asked in PO mains Exam. Reasoning Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, LIC and other govt. exams.If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

In Reasoning section One of the most scoring section is Reasoning Machine Input Output. Machine Input Output Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Reasoning Ability Section. Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions is a major topic asked in many of the Banking Exams. You can expect a set of 5 questions from this topic. This Machine Input Output Questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of Machine Input Output Questions.

Reasoning Machine Input Output Questions | Set – 12


Directions: (1-5)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 55 plsd 89 dlxo 42 rkpc 64 unqeui 16 eryev
Step I: 18 55 plsd 89 42 rkpc 64 unqeui eryev ckwn
Step II: dqxdu 18 55 plsd 42 rkpc 64 unqeui ckwn 92
Step III: 47 dqxdu 18 55 rkpc 64 unqeui ckwn 92 okrc
Step IV: qjob 47 dqxdu 18 55 unqeui ckwn 92 okrc 71
Step V: 66 qjob 47 dqxdu 18 ckwn 92 okrc 71 tmpdth
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57

1.What will be the sum of the numbers which is third from the right end in step II and fourth from the left end in step IV?

A. 68
B. 82
C. 151
D. 127
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 82

Explanation:-In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Word– The words arrange according to the alphabetical order and is arranged from the right end and left end in alternative steps respectively also, in each word each letter is replaced with its immediate previous letter.
Number- The numbers which highest is arranged from right end in even steps while the number which lowest is arranged from left end in odd steps. Also while arranging in each of the number is added prime number 2, 3, 5, 7…. and so on while arranging.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57
Step I: 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 57 bixqv
Step II: eyqnc 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 25 57 bixqv 97
Step III: 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm
Step IV: skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc vikeng 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79
Step V: 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 wtbhc 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf
Step VI: vsagb 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf 70
So Step VI is the last step.

2.What will be the difference of the numbers which is fourth from right end in step III and fifth from left end in Step V?

A. 18
B. 36
C. 54
D. 47
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 54

Explanation:-In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Word– The words arrange according to the alphabetical order and is arranged from the right end and left end in alternative steps respectively also, in each word each letter is replaced with its immediate previous letter.
Number- The numbers which highest is arranged from right end in even steps while the number which lowest is arranged from left end in odd steps. Also while arranging in each of the number is added prime number 2, 3, 5, 7…. and so on while arranging.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57
Step I: 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 57 bixqv
Step II: eyqnc 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 25 57 bixqv 97
Step III: 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm
Step IV: skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc vikeng 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79
Step V: 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 wtbhc 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf
Step VI: vsagb 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf 70
So Step VI is the last step.

3.Which of the following element will be seventh to the right of third from the left end in step VI?

A. 30
B. wtbhc
C. jshsdm
D. 79
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. 79

Explanation:-In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Word– The words arrange according to the alphabetical order and is arranged from the right end and left end in alternative steps respectively also, in each word each letter is replaced with its immediate previous letter.
Number- The numbers which highest is arranged from right end in even steps while the number which lowest is arranged from left end in odd steps. Also while arranging in each of the number is added prime number 2, 3, 5, 7…. and so on while arranging.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57
Step I: 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 57 bixqv
Step II: eyqnc 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 25 57 bixqv 97
Step III: 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm
Step IV: skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc vikeng 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79
Step V: 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 wtbhc 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf
Step VI: vsagb 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf 70
So Step VI is the last step.

4.In which of the following step ’ wtbhc vikeng 57’ will be find in the same order?

A. Step IV
B. Step II and III
C. Step VI
D. Step V
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. Step IV

Explanation:-In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Word– The words arrange according to the alphabetical order and is arranged from the right end and left end in alternative steps respectively also, in each word each letter is replaced with its immediate previous letter.
Number- The numbers which highest is arranged from right end in even steps while the number which lowest is arranged from left end in odd steps. Also while arranging in each of the number is added prime number 2, 3, 5, 7…. and so on while arranging.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57
Step I: 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 57 bixqv
Step II: eyqnc 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 25 57 bixqv 97
Step III: 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm
Step IV: skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc vikeng 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79
Step V: 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 wtbhc 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf
Step VI: vsagb 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf 70
So Step VI is the last step.

5.How many steps are required to complete the given arrangement?

A. III
B. V
C. IV
D. VI
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –D. VI

Explanation:-In the given input output, one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Word– The words arrange according to the alphabetical order and is arranged from the right end and left end in alternative steps respectively also, in each word each letter is replaced with its immediate previous letter.
Number- The numbers which highest is arranged from right end in even steps while the number which lowest is arranged from left end in odd steps. Also while arranging in each of the number is added prime number 2, 3, 5, 7…. and so on while arranging.
Input: 43 ktiten wtbhc 9 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 cjyrw 57
Step I: 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng fzrod 94 tlirb 25 57 bixqv
Step II: eyqnc 11 43 ktiten wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 25 57 bixqv 97
Step III: 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc 72 vikeng tlirb 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm
Step IV: skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 43 wtbhc vikeng 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79
Step V: 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 wtbhc 57 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf
Step VI: vsagb 54 skhqa 30 eyqnc 11 bixqv 97 jshsdm 79 uhjdmf 70
So Step VI is the last step.

Directions: (6-10)Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 2563 2156 8536 3245 2587 4521
Step I: 2356 1256 3568 2345 2578 1245
Step II: 3568 2578 2356 2345 1256 1245
Step III: 22 22 16 14 14 12
Step IV: 11 11 8 7 7 6
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424

6.What will come when 3rd number from left in step I is divided by 4th number from right in step IV?

A. 113
B. 184
C. 273
D. 322
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 273

Explanation:- Logic: In Step I, digits of each numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
In Step II, Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.
In Step III, Total sum of numerical value of all digits in each number.
In Step IV, all numbers are divided by 2.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424
Step I: 4578 2356 2457 5689 1245 2446
Step II: 5689 4578 2457 2446 2356 1245
Step III: 28 24 18 16 16 12
Step IV: 14 12 9 8 8 6

7.What will come after adding the numbers which is second, fourth and sixth from the left end in step III?

A. 52
B. 56
C. 58
D. 62
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –A. 52

Explanation:- Logic: In Step I, digits of each numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
In Step II, Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.
In Step III, Total sum of numerical value of all digits in each number.
In Step IV, all numbers are divided by 2.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424
Step I: 4578 2356 2457 5689 1245 2446
Step II: 5689 4578 2457 2446 2356 1245
Step III: 28 24 18 16 16 12
Step IV: 14 12 9 8 8 6

8.Which of the following would be the difference of the numbers which is 2nd from left end in step III and 3rd from right end in Step IV?

A. 12
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20
E. None of the Above.

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 16

Explanation:- Logic: In Step I, digits of each numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
In Step II, Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.
In Step III, Total sum of numerical value of all digits in each number.
In Step IV, all numbers are divided by 2.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424
Step I: 4578 2356 2457 5689 1245 2446
Step II: 5689 4578 2457 2446 2356 1245
Step III: 28 24 18 16 16 12
Step IV: 14 12 9 8 8 6

9.Which of the following element will be 2nd to the right of 3rd from the left end in step II?

A. 5689
B. 4578
C. 2457
D. 2446
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –E. None of these

Explanation:- Logic: In Step I, digits of each numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
In Step II, Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.
In Step III, Total sum of numerical value of all digits in each number.
In Step IV, all numbers are divided by 2.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424
Step I: 4578 2356 2457 5689 1245 2446
Step II: 5689 4578 2457 2446 2356 1245
Step III: 28 24 18 16 16 12
Step IV: 14 12 9 8 8 6

10.What is the Step III?

A. 28 16 18 16 24 12
B. 24 24 28 16 16 12
C. 28 24 18 16 16 12
D. 28 24 18 12 16 16
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. 28 24 18 16 16 12

Explanation:- Logic: In Step I, digits of each numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.
In Step II, Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right.
In Step III, Total sum of numerical value of all digits in each number.
In Step IV, all numbers are divided by 2.
Input: 7584 2563 2754 8965 2145 6424
Step I: 4578 2356 2457 5689 1245 2446
Step II: 5689 4578 2457 2446 2356 1245
Step III: 28 24 18 16 16 12
Step IV: 14 12 9 8 8 6

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers button to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Reasoning Ability Free Study Material – Download Free PDF’s

We hope the given Reasoning Ability Topic-wise Questions and Answers PDF will be helpful for their competitive exams like bank exams and other recruitment board exams. So candidates can utilize our Reasoning Ability Topic-wise PDF Download for their effective preparation to score more marks in upcoming competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions Machine Input Output Logical Reasoning Questions
Coding-Decoding Questions Reasoning Miscellaneous Puzzle and Seating Arrangement

A Complete Book of High-Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2021 (3rd Edition)

A Complete Book of High Level Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for Banking & Insurance Exams 2020 (3rd Edition)