Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-3

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-3


 1.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.

1. Incompatible

2. Incomparable

3. Incongruous

4. Inconsistent

A. 2, 1, 4, 3

B. 3, 4, 2, 1

C. 4, 2, 1, 3

D. 2, 1, 3, 4

Show Correct Answers

D. 2, 1, 3, 4

Directions:(2-4) Five people P, Q, R, S and T visit an office on certain days of a week. They work as a plumber, carpenter, cook, electrician and doctor in random order. A person pursues only one profession and visits the office only one day in the week. Consider the following information and answer questions based on it.

I. The plumber visits office every Monday.

II. P is an electrician who comes neither on Tuesday nor Thursday.

III. T is a carpenter and R is not plumber.

IV. The person who visits the office on Thursday is not a doctor.

V. S works on a Tuesday and T works on the following day

2.The doctor visits the office on every

A. Friday

B. Wednesday

C. Thursday

D. Tuesday

Show Correct Answers

D. Tuesday

Day Person Profession
Monday Q Plumber
Tuesday S Doctor
Wednesday T Carpenter
Thursday R Cook
Friday P Electrician

3.Which is the right combination?

A. Monday – Electrician

B. Thursday – Cook

C. Tuesday – Carpenter

D. Friday – Doctor

Show Correct Answers

B. Thursday – Cook

Day Person Profession
Monday Q Plumber
Tuesday S Doctor
Wednesday T Carpenter
Thursday R Cook
Friday P Electrician

4.Who is the plumber?

A. Q

B. S

C. R

D. T

Show Correct Answers

A. Q

Day Person Profession
Monday Q Plumber
Tuesday S Doctor
Wednesday T Carpenter
Thursday R Cook
Friday P Electrician

5. Arun runs faster than Elias, but not as fast as Dinesh, Dinesh runs faster than Chandar, but not as fast as Bikram, Who runs fastest?

A. Arun

B. Bikram

C. Chandar

D. Dinesh

Show Correct Answers

 B. Bikram

Arun runs faster than Elias but not as fast as Dinesh:

→ Dinesh  > Arun > Elias

Dinesh runs faster than Chandar, but not as fast as Bikram:

→ Bikram > Dinesh > Chander

Therefore, Bikram runs the fastest.

6.Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Z, Y, X, U, T, S, P, O, N, K, ?, ?

A. H, G

B. H, I

C. I, H

D. J, I

Show Correct Answers

D. J, I

7.Select the related words from the given alternatives.

Mirage : Desert : : ?

A. Sky : Illusion

B. Rainbow : Sky

C. Rain : Rainbow

D. Mirror : Image

Show Correct Answers

B. Rainbow : Sky

8.Select the related word from the given alternatives.

Novice : Learner : : Harbinger : ?

A. Thief

B. Robber

C. Pickpocket

D. Messenger

Show Correct Answers

D. Messenger

9.A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

W-144, ?, S-100, Q-81, O-64

A. U-121

B. U-122

C. V- 121

D. V-128

Show Correct Answers

A. U-121

Here the pattern followed is as follows,

W – 2 = U, 122 = 144,

U – 2 = S, 11= 121,

S – 2 = Q, 10= 100,

Q – 2 = O, 9= 81,

8= 64

Therefore, answer is U and 121

10.In the following question, select the alternatives that will come in place of questions mark (?)

BE : 5 ∷ AN : ?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 12

D. 10

Show Correct Answers

B. 7

In BE : 5

Position of B = 2 and E = 5 ⇒ 5 × 2 = 10/2 = 5

Similarly,

Position of A = 1 and N = 14 ⇒ 14 × 1 = 14/2 = 7

Hence, “7” is required answer.

You may also like – Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018


RRB Group D Study Material

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


Complete SBI Clerk Study Material 2018 – Click Here

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams