Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-3

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science Questions

Railway RRB Group D General Science Questions 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Science”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Click Here for Railway RRB Group D Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 General Science “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 General Science Practice Questions | Set-3


 1. What are the changes in our surrounding that makes us respond to them called?

A. Respiration

B. Excretion

C. Stimuli

D. Reproduction

Show Correct Answers

C. Stimuli

2.Mule is the hybrid of –

A. male donkey and female horse

B. male horse and a female donkey

C. male horse and female zebra

D. female horse and Male Zebra

Show Correct Answers

A. male donkey and female horse

3. ‘Blue Revolution’ is related to

A. Sericulture

B. Floriculture

C.Horticulture

D. Aquaculture

Show Correct Answers

D. Aquaculture

4.Which of the following waves do not require any kind of medium to propagate?

A. Sound

B. Earthquake waves

C. Light waves

D.Water surface waves

Show Correct Answers

C. Light waves

5.What is the full form of LTE with respect to mobile communication?

A. Limited Transmitted Energy

B. Long Term Evolution

C. Least Effective Transportation

D. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

 B. Long Term Evolution

6.Environmental degradation means

A. Environmental degradation means

B. Adverse change brought in by human activities.

C. Ecological imbalance

D. All the above

Show Correct Answers

D. All the above 

7.What happens when an electric current is passed through a wire?

A. The wire gets cool

B. The wire gets hot

C. The wire gets cool first and then gets hot

D. No change occurs

Show Correct Answers

B. The wire gets hot

8.Which of the forces combine together to keep planets in their respective orbits?

A. Gravitation and Centripetal

B. Centripetal and Centrifugal

C. Gravitation and Centrifugal

D. Potential and Kinetic

Show Correct Answers

C. Gravitation and Centrifugal

9. Vitamin C helps in the absorption of which of the following mineral?

A. Iodine

B.Calcium

C. Iron

D. Phosphate

Show Correct Answers

C. Iron

10. The focal length of a plane mirror is ______.

A. positive

B. negative

C. zero

D.infinity

Show Correct Answers

D. infinity

Click Here for Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018


RRB Group D Study Material

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


Complete SBI Clerk Study Material 2018 – Click Here

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams