Mathematics Question For RRB NTPC & RRC Group D Exams 2019 | Set- 2

Mathematics Question For RRB NTPC & RRC Group D Exams 2019
Mathematics Question For RRB NTPC & RRC Group D Exams 2019

Mathematics Question For RRB NTPC & RRC Group D Exams 2019

RRB NTPC Mathematics Quiz on New Pattern. RRC Group D and NTPC Mathematics/Quant Study Material. RRB NTPC Mathematics Practice Question Set. RRB NTPC Study Material in Hindi language. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway NTPC & RRC Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB NTPC, RRC Group D, ALP and RRB Group D Exams 201-20, you will come across a section on “Mathematics”. Here we are providing you with “RRB NTPC Mathematics Question”   based on the New Pattern pattern of your daily practice.

This “RRB NTPC Mathematics Quiz on New Pattern” is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2019-20. आरआरबी NTPC Mathematics प्रश्न हिंदी में Attempt करने के लिये यहाँ क्लिक करें 

RRB NTPC Mathematics Quiz on New Pattern | Set – 2


1.A salesman is allowed a discount 5.5% on the total sales made by him plus a bonus of 0.5% on sales over Rs. 10,000. If his total earnings were Rs. 1,990, then his total sales (in Rs.) were:

A. Rs. 34,000

B. Rs. 45,000

C. Rs. 22,000

D. Rs. 32,000

Show Correct Answers

 A. Rs. 34,000

Let the salesman’s total sales be Rs. (10,000 + x), then,

According to the question,

(10,000 × 5.5% + x × 6%) = 1990

⇒ 5000 × (11/100) + x × (6/100) = 1990

⇒ 5000 × 11 + 6 × x = 1,99,000

⇒ 6x = 199000 – 55000

⇒ 6x = 144000

⇒ x = 144000/6 = 24,000

∴ Total sales = Rs. (10,000 + 24,000) = Rs. 34,000

Hence, the required total sales were Rs. 34,000.

2. The unit digit in the product 17 × 23 × 51 × 93 is 

A. 1

B. 3

C. 5

D. 7

Show Correct Answers

B. 3

Unit’s digit = 7 × 3 × 1 × 3 = 3

3.The least number that must be added to 8961 to make it exactly divisible by 84 is

A. 27

B. 57

C. 141

D. 107

Show Correct Answers

A. 27

When 8961 is divided by 84, the reminder is 57.

∴ The least number that must be added to 8961 to make it exactly divisible by 84

= (84 – 57) = 27.

4.Amar can complete a work in 30 days and Raman can complete the same work in 15 days. If both of them work together, then in 4 days what percent of the total work will be completed?

A. 15

B. 37

C. 40

D. 45

Show Correct Answers

 C. 40

Work done by Amar in 1 day is 1/30th of total work

Work done by Raman in 1 day is 1/15th of the total work

According to the problem statement, work done in 4 days can be given as

⇒ work done = 4 × (1/30 + 1/15)

Hence, 4/10 of the total work will be completed

⇒ percentage of total work = 4 × 100/10 = 40%

∴ the 40% of total work will be completed in 4 days

5.The sum of three digits of a number is 15. If 198 is added to the number, the digits in the units and hundreds place are interchanged. Also, the digit at tens place is mean of the other two digits. What is the number?

A. 654

B. 456

C. 753

D. 357

Show Correct Answers

 B. 456

Let the digits be X, Y and Z.

Therefore, the number is (100X + 10Y + Z).

From 1st condition,

(100X + 10Y + Z) + 198 = (100Z + 10Y + X)

⇒ 99Z – 99X = 198

⇒ Z – X = 2 — (i)

From 2nd condition,

Y = (X + Z)/2 — (ii)

Also, X + Y + Z = 15

∴ X + X/2 + Z + Z/2 = 15

⇒ X + Z = 10 —- (iii)

⇒ Y = 5

From (i) and (iii), we get X = 4 and Z = 6

∴The number is 456.

6.Find the value of question mark (?):

[23 ÷ (1/2)] – ?% of √5625 = 34 + [4 × (3/8) – (2/3) ÷ (4/27)]

A. 20

B. 18

C. 25

D. 15

Show Correct Answers

 A. 20

Follow BODMAS rule to solve this question, as per the order given below,

Step – 1 – Parts of an equation enclosed in ‘Brackets’ must be solved first,

Step – 2 – Any mathematical ‘Of’ or ‘Exponent’ must be solved next,

Step – 3 – Next, the parts of the equation that contain ‘Division’ and ‘Multiplication’ are calculated,

Step – 4 – Last but not least, the parts of the equation that contain ‘Addition’ and ‘Subtraction’ should be calculated

⇒ [23 ÷ (1/2)] – ?% of √5625 = 34 + [4 × (3/8) – (2/3) ÷ (4/27)]

⇒ 46 – ?% of 75 = 34 + [4 × (3/8) – 9/2]

⇒ 46 – ?% of 75 = 34 + [(3/2) – (9/2)]

⇒ 46 – ?% of 75 = 34 – 3

⇒ 46 – (?/100) × 75 = 34 – 3

⇒ 46 – 3 × ?/4 = 31

⇒ ? = (46 – 31) × 4/3

⇒ ? = 15 × 4/3

∴ ? = 20

7.If 57 = 47, 76 = 55 and 86 = 62, what is 99 = ?

A. 95

B. 96

C. 99

D. 94

Show Correct Answers

C. 99

→ 57 = (5 × 7) + (7 + 5) = 47

→ 76 = (7 × 6) + (7 + 6) = 55

→ 86 = (8 × 6) + (8 + 6) = 62

Similarly,

⇒ 99 = (9 × 9) + (9 + 9) = 99

8.Value of the expression 4 of (5/4) + [-6 – (-12) of 2] is

A. 20

B. 21

C. 23

D. 30

Show Correct Answers

C. 23

Follow BODMAS rule to solve this question, as per the order given below,

Step – 1 – Parts of an equation enclosed in ‘Brackets’ must be solved first,

Step – 2 – Any mathematical ‘Of’ or ‘Exponent’ must be solved next,

Step – 3 – Next, the parts of the equation that contain ‘Division’ and ‘Multiplication’ are calculated,

Step – 4 – Last but not least, the parts of the equation that contain ‘Addition’ and ‘Subtraction’ should be calculated.

Using BODMAS rule

4 of (5/4) + [-6 – (-12) of 2] = 5 + [-6 – (-24)] = 5 + 18 = 23

9. Rajneesh covers 1/3rd of his journey at a speed of 25 km/hr and half of the rest at a speed of 45 km/hr and the rest with 10 km/hr, then find the average speed?

A. 15.5 kmph

B. 16.5 kmph

C. 10.5 kmph

D. 18.5 kmph

Show Correct Answers

D. 18.5 kmph

We know that average speed, when distance of three intervals is same is 3uvw/(uv + vw + wu)

From the given data, we get

⇒ Average speed = (3 × 25 × 45 × 10)/(25 × 45 + 45 × 10 + 25 × 10)

= (30 × 25 × 45)/1825

= 18.5 kmph

∴ Average speed for the whole journey is 18.5 kmph

10.For an article the profit is 190% of the cost price. If the cost price increase by 10% but the selling price remains same, then profit is what percentage of selling price (approximately)?

A. 54

B. 62

C. 70

D. 163

Show Correct Answers

B. 62

Let its cost price be Rs. Y

⇒ selling price = y × (1 + 190/100)

⇒ selling price = 2.9y

Cost after 10% increase in CP

⇒ Cost = y (1 + 10/100)

⇒ Cost = 1.1y

Profit is given as

⇒ (2.9y – 1.1y) × 100/2.9y

⇒ 180/2.9

⇒ 62 (approx.)

∴ profit is 62% of selling price

RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers PDF

RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers - Download PDF

RRC Group D Recruitment 2019 RRC Group D Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2019
50+ RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers in Hindi  

आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य गणित प्रश्न हिंदी में – क्लिक करें

आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य गणित प्रश्न हिंदी में


1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 31st August All Shifts (Download PDF)

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 10th August All Shifts

1800+आरआरबी ग्रु प डी परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 17th सितंबर 2018 से 16th अक्टूबर 2018 तक (Download PDF)

Questions Asked in RRB Group D Exam in Hindi - All Shifts

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.