RRB NTPC General Awareness (GA) Practice Question
General Awareness (GA-GS) Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019

General Awareness Question for RRB NTPC 2019

RRB NTPC General Awareness (GA) Quiz on New Pattern. General Science Question for RRC Group D 2019. RRB NTPC GA Free PDF. RRB NTPC General Science (GS) Practice Question Set. RRB NTPC GA/GS Study Material in Hindi language. Welcome to the Lets Study Together online Railway NTPC section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB NTPC, ALP and RRB Group D Exams 201-20, you will come across a section on “General Awareness (GA)”. Here we are providing you with “General Awareness (GA) Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019”   based on the New Pattern pattern of your daily practice.

This “General Science (GS) Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D” is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2019-20. आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य जागरूकता (GA) प्रश्न हिंदी में Attempt करने के लिये यहाँ क्लिक करें 

RRB NTPC General Awareness (GA) Questions | Set – 6


1. The largest herbarium of India is located at –

A. Kolkata

B. Mumbai

C. Coimbatore

D. Lucknow

Show Correct Answers

A. Kolkata

2.Sphygmomanometer measures the blood pressure in the-

A. Synovial

B. Eyes

C. Arteries

D. Veins

Show Correct Answers

C. Arteries

3. Sex ratio in India is measured as?

A. Number of females per hundred males

B. Number of males per hundred females

C. Number of females per thousand males

D. Number of males per thousand females

Show Correct Answers

C. Number of females per thousand males

4.Kilowatt-hour is the unit of –

A. Kilowatt-hour is the unit of

B. force

C. power

D. energy

Show Correct Answers

D. energy

5.Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of __________

A. Air & Water

B. Soil & Water

C. Crops & Air

D. Air & Soil

Show Correct Answers

B. Soil & Water

6.In the 42nd Constitutional Amendment 1976, which word was added to the Preamble?

A. Federal

B. Secular

C. Equality

D. Democratic

Show Correct Answers

  C. Equality

7.Potato is a modiefied?

A. Fruit

B. Bud

C. Stem

D. Root

Show Correct Answers

C. Stem

8.It is difficult to cook rise –

A. same anywhere

B. same anywhere

C. at the sea level

D. at the top of a mountain

Show Correct Answers

C. at the sea level

9. In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?

A. 1927

B. 1926

C. 1925

D. 1924

Show Correct Answers

C. 1925

10. The xylem in plants are responsible for:

A. transport of oxygen

B. transport of amino acids

C. transport of food

D. transport of water

Show Correct Answers

D. transport of water


RRB NTPC General Knowledge (GK-GS) Question E-Book in Hindi language – Get Now

RRB NTPC General Knowledge (GK-GS) Question E-Book in Hindi language – Get Now

RRC Group D Study Material in Hindi – Attempt Practice Sets

आरआरसी ग्रुप  D रीजनिंग प्रैक्टिस प्रश्न हिंदी में आरआरसी ग्रुप  D जनरल साइंस  प्रैक्टिस प्रश्न हिंदी में
आरआरसी D मैथमेटिक्स प्रैक्टिस प्रश्न हिंदी में जीके और करंट अफेयर्स क्विज मार्च 2019

100+ RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Paper PDF in Hindi : Download Free Here

100+ RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Paper PDF in Hindi : Download Free Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email