New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Error Spotting & Sentence Improvement Quiz

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz. Error Spotting Questions with Answers for All Banking and Insurance Exams i.e. SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, NABARD, RBI, SEBI Grade A & B, LIC AAO, and Other Exams 2020-21. Spotting Error & Sentence Improvement Quiz based on previous year exams. If you are preparing for Banking and Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Error Spotting Questions with Answers, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “Error Spotting Questions with Answers for Bank Exams” is also important for all competitive exams.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers | Set- 9


Direction (1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). 

1. He asked me (A)/ why had I gone to the cinema (B)/ late at night in spite of (C)/ his clear instructions. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

‘why I had’ will be used in place of ‘why had I’ as reported speech is assertive (subject+ verb) in indirect narration of interrogative sentence.  

2.The Director knowing of my (A)/ interest in Environmental Science (B)/ asked me that I would (C)/ like to attend the National Seminar. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

Use ‘if’ or ‘whether’ in place of ‘that’ because if yes/ no- question is used in reported speech of direct narration, then ‘if’ or ‘whether’ is used in reported speech of indirect narration. 

3. When the mother saw (A)/ a bull coming towards the children (B)/ she cried out (C)/ and ask them to run away. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

‘asked’ will be used in place of ‘ask’ as ‘she cried out’ is in past, hence ‘cried out and asked them’ is used. 

4.The youngest princess took (A)/ her father’s hand in hers (B)/ and simply said that (C)/ she loves him more than salt. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

‘loved’ is the correct use as if the reporting speech of the sentence is in past tense, then reported speech is also used in past tense.

5. She said that (A)/ she would not tell (B)/ anything until she (C)/ has heard the facts. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as reporting speech ‘she said’ is in past tense and hence reported speech should also be used in past tense.

6.In one of his famous sonnets, (A)/ Milton says that (B)/ ‘They also serve (C)/ who only stand and wait’. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

 ‘that’ will not be used as it is not used before direct narration of reported speech. 

7.The minister readily (A)/ gave assurance that (B)/ the matter will be looked into (C)/ as soon as possible. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ as ‘The minister readily gave assurance’ is in past tense. 

8. My brother said that (A)/ he preferred the white (C)/ shirt than the black one (C)/ which I usually wore. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

In place of ‘than’, ‘to’ is used because when two nouns or gerunds are compared through ‘prefer’ then preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘prefer’. Ex. She prefers milk to tea.  

9. Many people don’t hardly know (A)/ about the real factors (B)/ that have led the state (C)/ to so many crises. (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

A. A

‘don’t’ will not be used as ‘hardly/ scarcely’ itself is negative. 

10.This is the new (A)/ book which my father (B)/ bought it (C)/ for you (D)/ No Error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

The sentence is grammatically correct. 

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co