New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

Error Spotting & Sentence Improvement Quiz

New Pattern Error Spotting Quiz. Error Spotting Questions with Answers for All Banking and Insurance Exams i.e. SBI PO/Clerk, IBPS PO/Clerk, NABARD, RBI, SEBI Grade A & B, LIC AAO, and Other Exams 2020-21. Spotting Error & Sentence Improvement Quiz based on previous year exams. If you are preparing for Banking and Insurance Exams, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Error Spotting Questions with Answers, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “Error Spotting Questions with Answers for Bank Exams” is also important for all competitive exams.

Error Spotting Questions with Answers | Set- 10


Direction (1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). 

1. I began to suspect (A)/ trouble as soon as (B)/ one of the boys (C)/ threw a stone at the policemen. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

2.It is all the more better (A)/ for you to take (B)/ the examination than to (C)/ withdraw your form. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

A. A 

The use of ‘more’ is superfluous because ‘better’ itself is a comparative degree.

3. When a group of teenagers visited (A)/ the entertainment centre (B)/ little did they know (C)/ that their outing will lead them to a hospital.(D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ as the sentence is in past tense. 

4.If you had not been (A)/ so secretive you had (B)/ told me all the facts earlier (C)/ I could have helped you. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

Use ‘and’ before ‘you’ as there are two clauses in the conditional clauses of the sentences which should be connected with ‘and’.

5. Although there are some similarities (A)/ in the qualification of both the (B)/ candidates the differences among them (C)/ are considerably pronounced. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

‘between’ will be used in place of ‘among’ as ‘between’ is used for two things or person. 

6.The king did not mind (A)/ for putting the old people (B)/ to death because he (C)/ was young himself. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

‘for’ will not be used as after ‘mind, propose, suggest, admit, avoid, fancy, enjoy’, V4 (V+ ing) is used and this ‘V4’ is used as a gerund. 

7.If I were you (A)/ I would not (B)/ attend the (C)/ function. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

8.It is high time (A)/ he stood on (B)/ his own (C)/ two legs. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

The use of ‘two’ is superfluous. 

9.Knowledge of (A)/ at least two languages (B)/ are required to (C)/ pass the examination. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence ‘knowledge’ is singular. 

10.When I arrived (A)/ I found them both (B)/ sitting at the table (C)/ and waiting for me. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

The sentence is grammatically correct. 

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co