Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk | Syndicate PO: Set- 24

0

Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk

Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for Banking and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk″ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Error Spotting Error Quiz for SBI Clerk: Set 24


Direction (1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). 

1. I began to suspect (A)/ trouble as soon as (B)/ one of the boys (C)/ threw a stone at the policemen. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

2.It is all the more better (A)/ for you to take (B)/ the examination than to (C)/ withdraw your form. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

A. A 

The use of ‘more’ is superfluous because ‘better’ itself is a comparative degree.

3. When a group of teenagers visited (A)/ the entertainment centre (B)/ little did they know (C)/ that their outing will lead them to a hospital.(D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

‘would’ will be used in place of ‘will’ as the sentence is in past tense. 

4.If you had not been (A)/ so secretive you had (B)/ told me all the facts earlier (C)/ I could have helped you. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

Use ‘and’ before ‘you’ as there are two clauses in the conditional clauses of the sentences which should be connected with ‘and’.

5. Although there are some similarities (A)/ in the qualification of both the (B)/ candidates the differences among them (C)/ are considerably pronounced. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

‘between’ will be used in place of ‘among’ as ‘between’ is used for two things or person. 

6.The king did not mind (A)/ for putting the old people (B)/ to death because he (C)/ was young himself. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

B. B

‘for’ will not be used as after ‘mind, propose, suggest, admit, avoid, fancy, enjoy’, V4 (V+ ing) is used and this ‘V4’ is used as a gerund. 

7.If I were you (A)/ I would not (B)/ attend the (C)/ function. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

8.It is high time (A)/ he stood on (B)/ his own (C)/ two legs. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

The use of ‘two’ is superfluous. 

9.Knowledge of (A)/ at least two languages (B)/ are required to (C)/ pass the examination. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

C. C

‘is’ will be used in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence ‘knowledge’ is singular. 

10.When I arrived (A)/ I found them both (B)/ sitting at the table (C)/ and waiting for me. (D)/ No error. (E)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

E. E

Show Correct Answers

E. E

The sentence is grammatically correct. 


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO

(Click here to Download )


Print Friendly, PDF & Email