Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation

Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk 2018

Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation – Based on SBI Clerk Prelims 2018. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quantitative Aptitude section. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI Clerk Prelims 2018, you will come across a section on Data Interpretation Section. Here we are providing you with “Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation  based on the latest Based on SBI Clerk Prelims 2018  of your daily practice.

This “Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation – Based on SBI Clerk Prelims 2018 ” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Bar Graph and Tabular Data Interpretation for SBI Clerk 2018 | Set- 70


Directions: (1-5) Refer to the bar graph and answer the questions that follow.Income and expenditure of a fruit vendor over the years.

1.What percent profit incurred by the vendor in 2011? 

A. 200/3%

B. 400/3%

C. 100/3%

D. 200/7%

E. 400/7%

Show Correct Answers

A. 200/3%

 

2.What percent is the increase in the profit from year 2009 to year 2014 ? 

A. 100%

B. 40%

C. 50%

D. 150%

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 50%

 

3.If the profit of year 2012 is increased by 50 percent then what is the profit of year 2012 after increase (in Rs. thausand) ?

A. 252

B. 525

C. 500

D. 652

E. 600

Show Correct Answers

B. 525

 

4.What is the ratio between profit earned in year 2011 and 2014 together to the profit earned in year 2009 and 2015? 

A. 5 : 6

B. 8 : 5

C. 5 : 8

D. 6 : 5

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 6 : 5

 

 

5.What was the average profit (in Rs. thousand) earned by the vendor in year 2009 and 2015? 

A. 250

B. 200

C. 300

D. 310

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 250

 

Directions: (6-10) The following table provides information about the number of students applied for AIEEE examination from 5 different states in 5 different years. Study the table carefully and answer the following questions.

6. Find the difference of average number of students applied for AIEEE for year 2008 and 2011 from Assam and the average number of students applied for AIEEE exam for year 2007 and 2011 from Gujrat?

A. 45

B. 55

C. 65

D. 90

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 55

 

7.Number of students applied for AIEEE in 2009 from Assam is what percent of total number of students applied for AIEEE from Punjab in year 2009 and 2010 together? 

A. 800/17%

B. 800/13%

C. 400/17%

D. 500/13%

E. 900/17%

Show Correct Answers

A. 800/17% 

 

8.Find the increase in total number of students applied for AIEEE in 2010 as compared to previous year?

A. 160

B. 120

C. 180

D. 100

E. 140

Show Correct Answers

E. 140

 

9.If 20 percent of the total students applied for AIEEE from Odissa left Odissa and went to Haryana then find the total number of students applied for AIEEE from Haryana? 

A. 4698

B. 4688

C. 4678

D. 4628

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 4698

Total number of students, applied for AIEEE from Odissa
= 820 + 860 + 940 + 920 + 900 = 4440

20% who left Odissa = 4440*20%=888

Total number of students applied for AIEEE form Haryana = 3810
After 20 perent who left from Odissa and joined Haryana = 3810 + 888 = 4698

 

10.If the ratio of male and female who applied for AIEEE from Odissa is 2: 3 then find the number of males and females who applied for AIEEE in year 2011 from Odissa ? 

A. 360,540

B. 1776, 2664

C. 2000, 3000

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined 

Since the ratio of males and females who applied from Odissa in year 2011 is not given

 

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis & Review 2018


हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here

Quantitative Aptitude E-Book for Banking, SSC and Insurance Exams

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)