Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement
Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement
Best English Language Book For All Bank & Government Exams Preparation

How To Solve Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement Questions

Download PDF of 100 Golden Rules of English Grammar of Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement. As we all know that Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement questions are the most Important and high Scoring section in English Language section of any competitive exams. The concepts and tricks of this particular topic are based not only on Fundamentals of Grammar but also on correct usage of various words.

If you have started your preparation then you must be in search of various materials and ideas for each and every subject of SSC & Banking Exams. One of the most dreaded subjects for a lot of young candidates is the English Language. It is generally difficult to clear the sectional cut off for English. Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement is one of the important topics in English language test. So, today we are providing some Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement questions in SSC & Banking Exams.

Tips and Tricks to solve Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement

In order to solve Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement Questions, the first step you should take is to read the complete sentence carefully. You will be able to detect the error in the first go itself. While reading the entire sentence, you must carefully check the subject-verb agreement. In Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement, you are presented with a paragraph/sentence containing certain errors which you need to rectify. Usually, these errors are related to parts of speech, genders, infinitives, participles, the form of tenses, use of articles etc.

Hence, you need to be well acquainted with all the rules of grammar to solve spotting errors questions. In this post, we shall learn Tips and Tricks to solve Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement questions and PDF of 100 Golden Rules of English Grammar in the English Language section of Banking, SSC and Railways Exams.

100 Golden Rules of English Grammar PDF – Tips and Tricks for Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement

Here we are providing you a quiz on “Spotting Error and Sentence Improvement” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

1. In the following question, there are four sentences. Identify the sentence that is incorrect in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option. If all the sentences are correct then choose (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer.
A. Can you take this to the post office for me, Neil
B. Why don’t we take a coffee together tomorrow
C. We always enjoy ourselves when we go to Lynn’s house.
D. I wonder if I could have an appointment for a hair cut tomorrow afternoon
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Why don’t we take a coffee together tomorrow

Explanation-In (b) replace TAKE with HAVE, because we don’t use take when we talk about having a meal or a drink.

2. In the following question, there are four sentences. Identify the sentence that is incorrect in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option. If all the sentences are correct then choose (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer.
A. They said that four million workers stayed at home to protest against the tax.
B. Every student must show their identity card on entering the examination room.
C. While it hurt when she bent her wrist, she could still move her fingers.
D. We were near the front of the queue but we still didn’t get tickets for the concert.
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. While it hurt when she bent her wrist, she could still move her fingers.

Explanation-In (c) replace WHILE with ALTHOUGH, because ALTHOUGH is used in a contrasting manner to mean ‘in spite of something’. As the sentence is mentioning a contrast between hurting while moving the wrist and still getting to the fingers thus ALTHOUGH should be used as a contrast not WHILE as it means during the time that; at the same time as.

3. In the following question, there are four sentences. Identify the sentence that is incorrect in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option. If all the sentences are correct then choose (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer.
A. The ticket office opened at 8 am, and all the tickets were sold out soon.
B. He is also having intensive treatment in the hope that he will be able to train on Friday.
C. Are we prepared to change our entire lives for the sake of one person? I think not.
D. The trip was cancelled because there was too little interest in it.
E. No Error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. The ticket office opened at 8 am, and all the tickets were sold out soon.

Explanation-In (a) replace SOLD OUT SOON with SOON SOLD OUT, because SOON means ‘a short time after now’ and ‘a short time after a point in the past’. Like many other short adverbs, we can use it in front position, mid position or end position, though we don’t use it in end position when referring to the past.

4. In the following question, there are four sentences. Identify the sentence that is incorrect in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option. If all the sentences are correct then choose (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer.
A. Can you put your things in the upstairs room
B. Hundreds of people went to the village festival and all seemed to enjoy themselfs very much.
C. A large saucepan is what we need for making jam, but I don’t have one.
D. They’re too young to have a holiday so far away from home.
E. No Error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Hundreds of people went to the village festival and all seemed to enjoy themselfs very much.

Explanation-In (b) replace THEMSELVES with THEMSELVES, because THEMSELVES is the correct pronoun used as the object of a verb or preposition to refer to a group of people or things previously mentioned as the subject of the clause.

5. In the following question, there are four sentences. Identify the sentence that is incorrect in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option. If all the sentences are correct then choose (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer.
A. We can no longer assume that because someone can do the job, they can teach the skill.
B. There is a new cafe in the centre of town which sells Indonesian food.
C. Supposing they had closed the road. Would that have been a good idea
D. Geopolitics was the driving force behind Gulf Air’s rise and fall.
E.  No Error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. No Error

Explanation- The sentences do not have any error.

Direction (6-10): Which of the options given below each sentence should replace the part of the sentence given in color letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If there is no error, the answer is (E).

6.The jail is in the news again with the finding of a postal and some bullets.
A. to finding
B. with find
C. finding
D. on found
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. No correction required

7. The space-crunched city throws up several stories of struggle that school have had put up with to win playground for their students.
A. so far succeed to recover
B. so far succeed in recovering
C. as far as succeeded in recovery of
D. thus far succeeded for recovery of
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. had to put up to, it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

8. In an attempt to boost their profits, many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves companies in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as more healthier options.
A. as most healthiest options
B. as less healthy option
C. as a healthier option
D. as much healthiest option
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. as a healthier option

It is improper to use two comparative degree words where one can serve the purpose hence delete ‘more’.

9. Thanks to numerous government initiatives, rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle.
A. who was earlier unaware
B. which were earlier aware
C. who were earlier conversant
D. who were earlier unaware
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. who were earlier unaware

The ‘rural masses’ are human beings hence pronoun ‘who’ and auxiliary verb ‘were’ should be used.

10. Over the last few months, while most industries are busy in restructuring operations, cutting costs and firing, the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.

A. as many industries are
B. while most industries were
C. while many industries is
D. where many industries were
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. while most industries were.

Sentence is in past tense hence ‘were’ should be used in place of ‘are’.

Aspirants can test their preparation for the English language section and solve questions based on the error detection in the links mentioned below:

Spotting Error Questions Sentence Improvement Questions