RRB NTPC General Intelligence & Reasoning Practice Question
General Intelligence & Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019

Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC 2019

RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz on New Pattern. RRB NTPC Reasoning Study Material. Reasoning Question for RRC Group D 2019. RRB NTPC Reasoning Practice Question Set. RRB NTPC Study Material in Hindi language. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway NTPC section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB NTPC, ALP and RRB Group D Exams 201-20, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC”   based on the New Pattern pattern of your daily practice.

This “Reasoning Question for RRB NTPC & RRC Group D 2019″ is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2019-20. आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में Attempt करने के लिये यहाँ क्लिक करें 

RRB NTPC Reasoning Questions | Set – 4


1.Today is Monday, after 61 days it will be?

A. Wednesday

B. Saturday

C. Monday

D.Sunday

Show Correct Answers

B. Saturday

There are total 7 days in a week.

So,

61 = 7 x 8 + 5

That means, there are 8 weeks and 5 days in 61 days.

After exact 8 weeks there will be Monday and then after 5 days it will be Saturday.

Hence if today is Monday, after 61 days it will be Saturday.

2.ADGJ, CFIL, EHKN, _________.

A. FILO

B. HKNQ

C. DGJM

D. GJMP

Show Correct Answers

D. GJMP

3.If PAINT is coded as 74128 and EXCEL is coded as 93596, then how would you encode ACCEPT?

A. 455978

B. 735961

C. 554978

D. 547978

Show Correct Answers

A. 455978

Clearly, in the given code, the alphabet are coded as follows :

P A I N T E X C E L
7 4 1 2 8 9 3 5 9 6

So, in ACCEPT, A is coded as 4, C as 5, E as 9, P as 7 and T as 8.

Hence, the correct code is 455978 and therefore, the answer is 455978.

4.If SCHOOL is written as TBINPK, how TEACHER can be written in that code?

 

A. DUBBIDS

B. NDBBISD

C. SEIDIFDS

D. UDBBIDS

Show Correct Answers

D. UDBBIDS

5.Find the similarity in the following:

Orange, Peach, Olive, Chrome

A. All of them are fruits.

B. All of them are names of seasons.

C .All of them are colours.

D.All of them are shades of orange.

Show Correct Answers

 C. All of them are colours.

Here, Orange, Peach and Olive are fruits but Chrome is not.

But all of them are colours.

Hence the correct option is, all of them are colours.

6.In the following question, one statement is given, followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any follow from the given statement.

Statements:

The human organism grows and develops through stimulation and action.

Conclusions:

I. Inert human organism cannot grow and develop.

II. Human organisms do not react to stimulation and action.

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

B. Both conclusions I and II follow

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

Show Correct Answers

A. Neither conclusion I nor II follows

7.Directions: Find the missing alphabetical term.

AI, HB, DF,_, EE

A. CH

B. IB

C. CG

D. GA

Show Correct Answers

C. CG

 

In this series we follow the following pattern:

AI = 1 9 = 1 + 9 = 10; HB = 8 2 = 8 + 2 = 10; DF = 4 6 = 4 + 6 = 10; EE = 5 5 = 5 + 5 = 10;

So CG is the only option which satisfy this pattern.

CG = 3 7 = 3 + 7 = 10

Hence, CG is the correct answer.

8.From the given alternative words select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.

DISCOVERY

 

A.STORY

B.RECOVER

C.ROARED

D.DECOY

Show Correct Answers

D. DECOY

For the word DISCOVERY,

Letters D I S C O V E R Y
No. of Repetition 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

For the word STORY,

Letters S T O R Y
No. of Repetition 1 1 1 1 1

Thus STORY cannot be formed because the original word does not contain the letter T.

For the word RECOVER,

Letters R E C O V
No. of Repetition 2 2 1 1 1

Thus RECOVER cannot be formed because the original word has only one R and one E.

For the word ROARED,

Letters R O A E D
No. of Repetition 2 1 1 1 1

Thus the word ROARED cannot be formed because the original word does not contain the letter A.

For the word DECOY

Letters D E C O Y
No. of Repetition 1 1 1 1 1

Thus the word DECOY can be formed.

9.In a row of boys, if A who is tenth form the left and B who is ninth from the right interchange their positions, A becomes fifteenth from the left. How many boys are there in the row?

A. 23

B. 27

C. 28

D. 31

Show Correct Answers

 A. 23

Given, A who is tenth form the left and B who is ninth from the right interchange their positions, thus A becomes 9th from right after interchange

Also given, A becomes fifteenth from the left after interchange

Thus, Total number of boys = (A’s position from left after interchange + A’s position from right after interchange) – 1 = 15 + 9 – 1 = 24 – 1 = 23

Thus 23 is the answer.

10.Directions: Find the missing term.

SCD, TEF, UGH, ______, WKL.

A. CMN

B. UJI

C. VIJ

D. IJT

Show Correct Answers

C. VIJ


RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers PDF

RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers - Download PDF

RRC Group D Recruitment 2019 RRC Group D Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2019
50+ RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers RRC Group D Previous Year Question Papers in Hindi  

RRB NTPC Reasoning Practice Question Set in Hindi – Click Here

आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में
आरआरबी NTPC सामान्य इंटेलिजेंस और रीजनिंग प्रश्न हिंदी में

1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

1100+ Questions Asked in RRB ALP 2018 Exams in English & Hindi – Download PDF

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 31st August All Shifts (Download PDF)

आरआरबी ALP परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 9th & 10th August All Shifts

1800+आरआरबी ग्रु प डी परीक्षा में पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न हिंदी में – 17th सितंबर 2018 से 16th अक्टूबर 2018 तक (Download PDF)

Questions Asked in RRB Group D Exam in Hindi - All Shifts

Attempt Free Mock Tests & Get Free eBooks

SBI Clerk 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
SBI PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
IBPS PO Mains 2023 Free Mock Tests – Attempt Free Here
Free Current Affairs Test & Monthly Free eBook 2023 – Click Here
Download Free Ixammr Exam Preparation App By Let’s Study Together (LST)