Railway RRB Group D & ALP Reasoning Quiz | Set-9

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Quiz. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Quiz”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Quiz | Set-9


 1. In the following question, you have to identify the correct response from the given premises stated according to following symbols.

If G = ÷, L = +, P = –, M = <, D = >, A = = and V = x.

A. 6 G 3 L 2 P 4 V 8 D 13

B. 6 P 3 L 2 G 4 V 8 A 13

C. 6 V 3 P 2 G 4 L 8 M 13

D. 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

Show Correct Answers

D. 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

Based on information given in question,

G          L          P          M         D          A          V

÷           +          –          <          >          =          ×

1) 6 G 3 L 2 P 4 V D 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 ÷ 3 + 2 – 4 × 8 > 13

⇒ 4 – 32 > 13

⇒ – 28 > 13 (False)

2) 6 P 3 L 2 G 4 V 8 A 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 – 3 + 2 ÷ 4 × 8 = 13

⇒ 7 = 13 (False)

3) 6 V 3 P 2 G 4 L 8 M 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 × 3 – 2 ÷ 4 + 8 < 13

⇒ 14 < 13 (false)

4) 6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13

After applying conditions,

⇒ 6 × 3 ÷ 2 + 4 – 8 < 13

⇒ 9 – 4 < 13

⇒ 5 < 13 (True)

Hence, correct response is “6 V 3 G 2 L 4 P 8 M 13”.

2.If first January of an ordinary, non-leap year falls on Friday, then what will be the day week on 1st June of that year?

A. Tuesday

B. Saturday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday

Show Correct Answers

A. Tuesday

Count the day from 1st January to 1st June like this:  January = 31, February = 28, March = 31, April = 30, May = 31

So total days between 1st January to 1 June = 31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 = 151

Since 151 = 21 × 7 + 4, so excess day are 4.

So now we can count the day from to Friday + 4 = Tuesday.

3.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.

ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?

A. YZCE

B. YACD

C. YACE

D. YBCE

Show Correct Answers

C. YACE

The relation is as follows,

A + 2 = C, C + 2 = E, E + 2 = G and

G + 2 = I, I + 2 = K, K + 2 = M, M + 2 = O

Similarly

Q + 2 = S, S + 2 = U, U + 2 = W

So

W + 2 = Y, Y + 2 = A, A + 2 = C, C + 2 = E

Thus QSUW is related to YACE.

4.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

Statements:

1. All parrots are chicks.

2. All birds are chicks.

Conclusions:

I. Some birds are parrots.

II. Some chicks are parrots

A. Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

B. None of the two conclusions follows

C. Only conclusion I follows

D. Only conclusion II follows

Show Correct Answers

D. Only conclusion II follows

5.You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements.

Statements:

All teachers are actors.

Some actors are women.

Conclusion:

I. All teachers are women.

II. Some women are teachers.

III. Some women are actors.

IV. All actors are teachers.

A. Only Conclusion I follows

B. Only Conclusion II & IV follows

C. Only Conclusion III follows

D. None of the conclusions follows.

Show Correct Answers

 C. Only Conclusion III follows

 

6.In a certain code language, “MOBILE” is written as “OQDKNG”. How is “RANGER” written in that code language?

A. TCPIGT

B. TCPGIT

C. TPCIGT

D. GTTCPT

Show Correct Answers

A. TCPIGT

7.Select the related word from the given alternatives.

GARBAGE : HOUSE :: GANGUE : ?

A. FACTORY

B. DRUGS

C. OFFICE

D. ORE

Show Correct Answers

D. ORE

8.If ‘you are john’ is written as ‘net let fat’, ‘who are you’ is ‘let wet net’ and ‘john is good’ is ‘get set fat’, which represents ‘is’?

A.Set

B.Get

C.Fat

D.Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

D. Cannot be determined

You are John → net let fat

Who are you → let wet net

John is good → get set fat

As code for ‘is’ can be ‘get’ or ‘set’.

Hence, code for ‘is’ cannot be determined.

9.Rearrange the jumbled letters to make a meaningful word and then select the one which is different.

A. ENNI

B. NEO

C. EPPI

D. REETH

Show Correct Answers

 C. EPPI

ENNI can be rearranged to make ‘NINE’.

NEO can be rearranged to make ‘ONE’.

EPPI can be rearranged to make ‘PIPE’.

REETH can be rearranged to make ‘THREE’.

Clearly all are numbers but not ‘PIPE ‘.

10.If HOUSES = GNAYDR, then DIARY = 

A. CHGXZ

B. CHEWZ

C. CHGXX

D. CHEWX

Show Correct Answers

C. CHGXX

H – 1 = G

O – 1 = N

U + 6 = A

S + 6 = Y

E – 1 = D

R – 1 = S

So the pattern here is -1, -1, + 6, + 6 …repeat.

Same pattern will be applied in DIARY

D – 1 = C

I – 1 = H

A + 6 = G

R + 6 = X

Y – 1 = X

Hence the correct option is CHGXX.

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email