Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-6

0

Railway RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions

Railway RRB Group D Reasoning Practice Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Railway RRB Group D section. If you are preparing Railway, RRB ALP and RRB Group D Exams 2018, you will come across a section on “General Intelligence & Reasoning”. Here we are providing you with “Important RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions”   based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

You may also like-  Best Books for RRB Group D Exam Railway Exam Preparation 2018

This “Railway RRB Group D 2018 Practice Questions “is also important for other Railway exams such as RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018.

RRB Group D 2018 Reasoning Practice Questions | Set-6


 1.Directions: each of the following questions consist of a statement followed by two arguments  A and B. Choose the best answer from the given options.

Statement:
Should internal assessment in schools be abolished?

Arguments:
A. Yes. This will help in reducing the possibility of favouritism.
B. No. Teaching faculty will lose control over students.

A. Only A

B. Only B

C.Both A and B

D. Neither A or B

Show Correct Answers

A. Only A

2.Direction: A statement is given followed by two inferences I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given inferences, if any, follow from the given statement?

Statement: After the argument Radha slammed the door on her way out of the manager’s office.

Inferences:

I. Radha was angry. 

II. The Manager fired Radha.

A. Only inference I follows

B. Only inference II follows

C. Both the inferences follow

D.None of the inferences follows

Show Correct Answers

 A.Only inference I follows

3.Which single letter can be prefixed to the following words in order to obtain entirely new words? (Same letter has to be prefixed in all the five words of each)

EAT   OUR  IS     AS    AT

A. S

B. B

C. C

D. H

Show Correct Answers

D. H

Given Words Prefixed with H
EAT HEAT
OUR HOUR
IS HIS
AS HAS
AT HAT

Clearly, if the words are prefixed with H, meaningful words can be formed, otherwise, with the other letters, the words are meaningless.

4.Directions: In the following question, find the missing number from the given responses.

28       60       48

5          6          7

14       39       27

7         ?         16

A. 20

B. 27

C. 33

D. 36

Show Correct Answers

B. 27

In the given question, it follows the following pattern:

48 – 28 = 20, 20 × 3 = 60;

7 – 5 = 2, 2 × 3 = 6;

27 – 14 = 13, 13 × 3 = 39;

16 – 7 = 9, 9 × 3 = 27

Hence the missing number is 27.

5.In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Afraid: Brave: : Active: ?

A. Intentional

B. Lazy

C. Lack

D. Below

Show Correct Answers

 B. Lazy

→ Opposite of afraid is Brave, therefore Lazy is related to active.

 

6.In a certain code language, ‘ + ‘ represents ‘x’, ‘ – ‘ represents ‘ + ‘, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘ – ‘. Find out the answer to the following question.

0.125 + 32 – 54 x 3 = ?

A. 22

B. -14

C. 25

D. 4

Show Correct Answers

A. 22

Given equation, ⇒ 0.125 + 32 – 54 x 3 = ?

‘ + ‘ represents ‘x’, ‘ – ‘ represents ‘ + ‘, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘ – ‘

 +  – × ÷
×  + ÷  –

 

After replace,

⇒ 0.125 × 32 + 54 ÷ 3 = ?

⇒ 4 + 18 = ?

⇒ ? = 22

7.Select the odd group from the given alternatives.

A. A2Z27

B. D5G8

C. I9K12

D. F7Y26

Show Correct Answers

C. I9K12

The pattern followed is:

A(1 + 1) = 2, Z (26 + 1) = 27 thus, A2Z27

D (4 + 1) = 5, G (7 + 1) = 8 thus, D5G8

F (6 + 1) = 7, Y (25 + 1) = 26 thus, F7Y26

But, I (9 + 0) = 9, K (11 + 1) = 12 which is odd group.

8.Directions: In the given question two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements. Indicate your answer.

Statements:

All youth are brave.

Some youth are girls.

Conclusions

I. All girls are brave.

II. Some girls are brave.

A. Only conclusion II follows.

B.Both conclusion I and II follow.

C.Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

D. Only conclusion I follows.

Show Correct Answers

A. Only conclusion II follows.

9.If it was Monday on 14th February of 2004, what was the day on 1st January of the same year?

A. Saturday

B. Sunday

C. Monday

D. Tuesday

Show Correct Answers

 A. Saturday

Number of days between 1st January and 14th February: 31 days of January + 14 days of February = 45 days

Now number of Weeks in 45 days = 45/7 = 6 weeks + 3 days

That means the day on 1st January will be 2 days before the day on 14th February.

That means Monday – 2 days = Saturday.

Hence 1st January will be Saturday.

10.Choose the related letters from the given alternatives.

DR : SE : : NC : ?

A. PF

B. DO

C. OD

D. PE

Show Correct Answers

B. DO

In DR : SE

D + 1 = E

R + 1 = S

Similarly,

N + 1 = O

C + 1 = D

Therefore, “DO” is correct option.

Get Free Online Free Mock Test for RRB Group D & ALP 2018 Exam – Click Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
3. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Print Friendly, PDF & Email