Current Banking Awareness Questions for Bank PO Exams 2021
Current Banking Awareness Questions for Bank PO Exams 2021

Current Banking Awareness Questions for Bank PO Exams 2021

Current Banking Awareness PDF 2021. Important Banking and Financial Awareness Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Mains, IBPS RRB Exams. If you are preparing for upcoming SBI PO Mains, IBPS PO/Clerk Mains you will come across a section on Banking Awareness. Here we are providing you “Current Banking Awareness Questions” for upcoming Banking and Insurance Exams based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Current Banking Awareness Questions will help you learn concepts on important topics in Banking Awareness Section. These Current Banking and Financial Awareness Questions are also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO Mains, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO, NABARD Grade-A, RBI Assistant, LIC, and other competitive exams.

Current Banking Awareness Questions 2021 | Set-74

1. Which of the following banks and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) have launched an international co-branded RuPay NCMC Platinum contactless debit card?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Bank of India
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Canara Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Bank of Baroda

Explanation: Bank of Baroda (BoB) and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) have launched an international co-branded RuPay NCMC Platinum contactless debit card. This personalised RuPay platinum international debit card comes with various benefits including 5 per cent cashback up to 50 on the first 2 transactions at BPCL outlets. The BoB BPCL RuPay co-branded debit card is powered with the “National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)” feature that enables contactless transactions across all the public transport systems in the country such as metros, buses, cabs suburban railways, toll, parking, and topping-up FASTags and also for retail purchases.

2. The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which e-grocery platform for the promotion and sale of natural Van Dhan products?

A. Grofers
B. BigBasket
C. Amazon Pantry
D. Flipkart Supermart
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. BigBasket

Explanation:The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) and e-grocery platform Big Basket have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the promotion and sale of natural Van Dhan products being made available to Big Basket from Van Dhan production units. With this, Big Basket will be able to enrich its portfolio through the of hand-made authentic forest products sourced by the tribal population. These strategic collaborations of TRIFED – TRIBES INDIA will help Van Dhan tribal beneficiaries in remote areas to overcome challenges restricting their access to domestic and international markets.

3. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has imposed a cap on the total entitlement under the Services Exports from India Scheme (SEIS) at _______per exporter for shipments done in 2019-20 (FY20).

A. Rs 4 crore
B. Rs 3 crore
C. Rs 5 crore
D. Rs 2 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –C. Rs 5 crore

Explanation: The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) has imposed a cap on the total entitlement under the Services Exports from India Scheme (SEIS) at Rs 5 crore per exporter for shipments done in 2019-20 (FY20).  The move is expected to benefit small businesses in the services sector. SEIS was rolled out six years ago, as part of the foreign trade policy 2015-2020, to promote export of services from India. Under the scheme, the government gives 3-5 per cent incentive on net foreign exchange earned in the form of duty-credit scrips. Scrips can be used for payment of basic and additional Customs duties on goods imported.

4. What is the authorized capital of the India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL), set up the government of India to clean up bad loans?

A. Rs 200 crore
B. Rs 150 crore
C. Rs 100 crore
D. Rs 50 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Rs 50 crore

Explanation:  Govt has set up an asset management company (AMC) named India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL) with paid-up capital of Rs. 80.5 lakh on an authorized capital of Rs 50 crore. IDRCL will work in collaboration with National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) to clean up bad loans.  Shareholders of IDRCL: Bank of Baroda, Punjab National Bank, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, SBI, Union Bank of India, Canara Bank, Indian Bank and IDBI Bank. IDRCL is a service company/operational entity which will manage the asset and engage market professionals and turnaround experts.

5. As per the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), what will be the growth rate of Indian Economy the current financial year (2021-22)?

A. 10.3 per cent
B. 9.7 per cent
C. 9.2 per cent
D. 8 .5 per cent
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer –B. 9.7 per cent

Explanation: Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s economic growth rate projections by 0.2% to 9.7% for the current financial year (2021-22). For financial year 2022-23 (FY23), OECD has projected Indian economy to grow by 7.9%, as compared to 8.2% pegged earlier. Global economy: OECD has projected strong growth rate of 5.7% in 2021 and 4.5% in 2022, as compared to 5.8% and 4.4%, respectively, estimated earlier.

Last 6 Months Current Affairs PDF 2021 (MCQ) for Banking Exams – Click Here

6. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has partnered with which payments and financial services technology provider to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, nFiNi?

A. PayPal
B. PayU
C. Fiserv Inc
D. Coverfox
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Fiserv Inc

Explanation:National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. will launch plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.  nFiNi: ready stack of services required for fintechs and banks to issue RuPay credit cards and will enable fintech to co-create bank-sponsored credit cards. It is a BaaS (banking-as-a-service) programme.  It will power RuPay cards including National Common Mobility Card by offering access to needed services through NPCI network.

7. Which payments bank has appointed Indian actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador?

A. India Post Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. Fino Payments Bank
E. None of the above

  1. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Fino Payments Bank

Explanation:Fino Payments Bank Limited (FPBL), a fintech for emerging Indian customers has appointed actor Pankaj Tripathi as its first brand ambassador for a term of two years. During the two-year engagement effective 1st September 2021, Pankaj Tripathi will be the face of Fino Payments Bank’s marketing campaigns across various platforms. He will work with the brand in promoting its products and services representing through Fino’s ever-present and friendly neighbourhood local banker – Hamesha available!

8. Recently Escorts tied up with which bank to provide financial solutions to farmers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D.IndusInd Bank
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D.IndusInd Bank

Explanation:To make its range of tractors and farm equipment more accessible, Escorts Ltd has partnered with IndusInd Bank to provide financial solutions to farmers. IndusInd Bank will offer farmers easy access to financial assistance in the form of loans in a seamless manner. Given its deep understanding of rural markets and wider penetration, IndusInd Bank will bring forth better accessibility to innovative financial solutions which, in turn, will help Escorts attain its larger goal of fostering the dreams of farmers.

9. Two more beaches in India have been accorded the coveted ‘Blue Flag’ certification by Foundation for Environment Education (FEE), taking the total number of such beaches in the country to _________.

A. 12
B. 11
C. 10
D. 9
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 10

Explanation: Two more beaches in India gave been accorded the coveted ‘Blue Flag’ certification, taking the total number of such beaches in the country to 10. Foundation for Environment Education (FEE) in Denmark awarded the certification to Kovalam in Tamil Nadu and Eden in Puducherry beaches. The foundation also given re-certification for 8 beaches that were awarded the Blue Flag certificate last year, namely Shivrajpur in Gujarat, Ghoghla in Diu, Kasarkod and Padubidri in Karnataka, Kappad in Kerala, Rushikonda in Andhra Pradesh, Golden in Odisha, and Radhanagar in Andaman and Nicobar.

10. Ford Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer based in which country that announced close manufacturing plants in India due to the loss of more than USD 2 billion over the past 10 years?

A. USA
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Denmark
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. USA

Explanation: Ford Motor has announced to close manufacturing plants in India due to the loss of more than USD 2 billion over the past 10 years. Ford has two integrated manufacturing facilities in India one at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, and another at Sanand, Gujarat. Manufacturing of vehicles for exports in Sanand, Gujarat will be shut by the fourth quarter of 2021, and vehicle and engine manufacturing in Chennai will be stopped by the second quarter of 2022. Ford will now only offer high-end cars via Completely Built-Up (CBU) Route. Ford has its registered office in India at Chennai and has 4 regional offices in India. HQs: Dearborn, Michigan, United States.

Current Economy & Banking Awareness Cracker (January to November 2021) – Download EBook Now

Current Economy & Banking Awareness for IBPS, SBI, RBI and NABARD exams


Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021– Download Free

Important Static GK PDF for SSC, Railway & Banking Exams 2021