Time and Work Quiz in Hindi for SBI | IBPS | SSC | Railway : Set-1

0

Time and Work Quiz in Hindi

Important Time and Work Quiz in Hindi. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, SSC CPO, and Railway RRB Group D Exams, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you Quant quiz on “Time and Work Quiz in Hindi” pattern for your daily practice.

“समय और कार्य क्विज हिंदी में”  will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section. This Quant subject quiz based on Important “Time and Work Quiz “ is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, SSC CGL/CHSL/CPO, Railway RRB and other competitive exams.

Time and Work Quiz in Hindi : Set-1 


1.28 लोगों का एक समूह किसी कार्य को 24 दिनों में पूरा करता है। दूसरे समूह के 14 लोग किसी कार्य को दुगुनी क्षमता से करते है और शेष लोग उसी कार्य को सामान्य क्षमता से 14 दिन में करते हैै। तो दूसरे समूह में कितने लोग थे.
A. 28
B. 20
C. 34
D. 53
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 34

Let the total Number of men in the other group be Y.

1E1D1= M­2E2D2

28*1*24= {(y-14)*1+14*2}*14

Y= 34Men

2.कुछ विद्यार्थी किसी होमवर्क को 80 दिनों में पूरा करते है।यदि कक्षा में 10 विद्यार्थी कम होते तो कार्य पूरा करने में 20दिन और लगते। तो प्रारंभ में कक्षा मे कितने विद्यार्थी थे।

A. 50
B. 40
C. 100
D. 80
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. 50

Let the initial number of students=N

1D1= M­2D2

N*80 = 100*(N-10)

8N =10N-100

10N-8N=100

N= 50

3.प्रियंक और मतीन अलग अलग कार्य करते हुए एक अससाइनमेंट को क्रमश: 6घंटे और 10घंटे में पूरा करते है। यदि वे उस कार्य को 1घंटे की वैकल्पिक पारी से करते हैं तो 4घंटे बाद कितना कार्य बाकी रहेगा।
A.  11/15
B.  7/15
C.  8/15
D.  2/3
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B.  7/15

  1. Part of the work completed in 4hours= 1/6+1/10+1/6+1/10=8/15

Remaining work= 1-8/15=7/15

4.  तन्मय और जैक किसी कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ दिन साथ काम करते हैं यदि तन्मय अपनी क्षमता को 20% बड़ा लेता है। तब वह और जैक एक साथ उसी काम को पूरा करने में 2 दिन कम लेते हैं जैक अकेला उस काम को 30 दिनों में पूरा करता है तो तन्मय अकेला उस काम को कितने दिन में करेगा।
A. 25
B. 27
C. 30
D. 35
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Suppose Tanmay can finish the task in ‘x’ days. So, tanmay and Jack can finish 1/x and 1/30 of task in a day respectively.

Let the number of days taken by them to finish the task together is

‘N’ days.

N/x+N/30=1

Or,N=1/[1/x+1/30]……..Equation (1)

And [(N-2)1.2/x]+[(N-2/30)]=1

Or, (N-2)=1/[(1.2/x)+(1/30)]…..Equation (2)

Equation (1) – Equation (2)

N-(N/2)=1/[1/x+1/30]-1/[(1.2/x) + (1/30)]

2= [(30x/x+30) – (30x/(x+36)]

Or,x2-24x+1080=0

Discriminant= 576-4(1080)<0;

Thus, no real roots, Such condition is not possible

5.राम किसी कार्य को पूरा करने में सेम और टिम का तिगुना समय लेता है। और टिम किसी कार्य को पूरा करने में राम और सेम का दुगुना समय लेता है। यदि राम,सेम और टिम साथ मिलकर किसी कार्य को 32 दिन में करते है तो सेम अकेला उस कार्य को कितने दिनों में पूरा करेगा।

A. 22
B. 118/7
C. 384/5
D. 211/3
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. 384/5

Let 1/R=x, 1/S=y and 1/T=z

x = (y+z)/3, 3x=y+z, z=(x+y)/2, 2z=x+y

x+y+z=1/32

3z=1/32, z=1/96

4x=1/32, x=1/128

1/128+y+1/96=1/32

Y=5/384=1/S

Sam will take 384/5 days to finish the work.

6.रणजीत किसी काम को 6 दिन में समाप्त करता है जबकि रोबर्ट उसी काम को पूरा करने में 8 दिन लेता है यदि रणजीत अकेला 4 दिन तक काम करता है और फिर पाँचवे दिन से रोबर्ट शामिल हो जाता है। तो पूरा काम करने में कितने दिन लगेंगे।
A. 5  2/7
B. 1  1/7
C. 3  2/7
D. 5  1/7
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

D. 5  1/7

Work done by Ranjeet in one day=1/6

Work done by Robert in one day=1/8

Work done by Ranjeet in 4days= (1/6)*4=2/3

Remaining work after fourth day= 1-2/3=1/3

Work done by Ranjeet and Robert together in one day=1/6+1/8=7/24

If they work,together time taken to complete 1/3 part of the work=

(1/3) ÷ (7/24)

=(1/3)*(24/7)

=8/7days

Total time taken to finish the work is = 4+8/7

=36/7=5(1/7)days

7.फैज़ल 2 घंटे काम करता है और फिर रशीद  शामिल हो जाता है। फैज़ल 4 घंटे और काम करता है फिर काम छोड़ देता है। फैज़ल के कार्य छोड़ने के बाद, शेष बचे हुए कार्य को रशीद 20 घंटे में पूरा करता है। यदि दोनों साथ काम करते हैं तो काम 18 घंटे में समाप्त होता है। यदि दोनों अलग-अलग कार्य को करते हैं तो फैज़ल और रशीद क्रमश: उस कार्य को करने में कितने घंटे लेंगे?
A. 20 hr, 35 hr
B. 24 hr, 36 hr
C. 36 hr, 24 hr
D. 54 hr, 27 hr
E. 57 hr, 24 hr

Show Correct Answers

D. 54 hr, 27 hr

Number of hours Faizal worked= 2+4=6hours

Rasheed worked for (4+20)=24hours

Let Faizal can complete the work alone in F hours and Rasheed can complete the work alone in R hours Per hour work of Faizal=1/F

And that of Rasheed=1/R

Therefore,

1/F+1/R=1/18

Or,18/F+18/R=1……..Equation (1)

As per question, Faizal worked for 6 hours and Rasheed for 24 hours

to complete the work

  • 6*(1/F)+ 24*(R)=1…….Equation (2)

Operate (1) – 3x(2)

18/F+18/R-18/F-72/R=1-3

  • -54/R= -2 => R = 27

On substituting the value of R in eq.(1) we get F=54

8.5 पुरुष या 15 स्त्रियाँ एक काम को 80 दिनों में कर सकते हैं,तो पूरा कार्य को समाप्त करने में कितना समय लगेगा। कार्य आरंभ 15 पुरुषों से होता है, यदि 15 पुरुष और 12 स्त्रियाँ कार्य को वैकल्पिक दिनों से करे।
A. 561 / 15 days
B. 631 / 15 days
C. 100 / 11 days
D. 12 Days
E. 11 Days

Show Correct Answers

B. 631 / 15 days

  1. Given that 5men= 15 womenè1man= 3women

5men can do the work in 80 days so 15 men do the work in 80*5/15=

80/3days

Work done by 15 men in a day=3/80

3women=1man => 12women= 4men

5 men can do the work in 80days so 4men can do the work in 80*5/4=

100days

i.e. work done by 12women(or 4men) in a day= 1/100

if 15 men and 12 women work on alternate days,

work done in 2 days=3/80+1/100=19/400

work done in 40 days= 19/400*20=380/400

In 41 days work completed =395/400

In 42 days work completed= 399/400

Rest of the work would be completed in 1/15days by 15men

So time taken to completed the work=631/15days

9.एक फ़र्म ने 40दिन में होटल बनाने का ठेका लिया और इस कार्य के लिए उसने 20 पुरुषों को काम पर लगाया। कार्य समय पर होने से 8दिन पहले 1/3 काम शेष रहा। कार्य को समय पर समाप्त करने के लिए कितने और पुरुषों की आवश्यकता होगी।
A. 16
B. 15
C. 12
D. 20
E. 25

Show Correct Answers

D. 20

  1. Let total number of men after 32 days be X

Work completed in 32 days=2/3

Rate of work of one man= 2/(3*32*20)

Work left=1/3

  • [2/(3*32*20)]*8*x=1/3

X=40. So, 20 extra men are required.

10.12 पुरुष और 16 स्त्रियाँ एक साथ काम को 26 दिनों में कर सकते हैं,जबकि 10 स्त्रियाँ और 18 बच्चे एक साथ काम को 20 दिनों में कर सकते हैं,8 पुरुष और 16 बच्चे एक काम को 25 दिनों में कर सकते हैं। 1पुरुष, 1स्त्री और 1 बच्चा काम प्रारंभ करते हैं और फिर दूसरे दिन से प्रत्येक दिन नया 1पुरुष, 1स्त्री और 1 बच्चा शामिल हो जाते है। तो कौनसे दिन कार्य समाप्त होगा?
A. 20th  day
B. 21st  day
C. 22nd day
D. None of these
E. CND

Show Correct Answers

B. 21st  day

LCM of 26,20 and 25=1300

Let the total work be 1300 unit

Let ‘m’ be the units of work done by 1 man in 1day

‘w’ be the units of work done by 1 woman in 1 day

And ‘c’ be the units of work done by 1 child in 1 day

26(12m+16w)=1300…….(1)

20(10w+18c)=1300……..(2)

25(8m+16c)=1300……….(3)

On solving equation (1), (2) and (3);

We get, m=1.5units, w=2units and c=2.5units

Work done on day 1=1.5+2+2.5=6*1units

Work done on day 2= (6+6*1)=6*2units

Work done on day 3 = 6*3units

Let the work is completed on nth day

6*1+6*2+…….+6n≥1300

6n(n+1)/2 ≥ 1300

3n(n+1) ≥1300

The smallest integer value of n satisfying the above equation will be the required number of days

For n=20

3n(n+1)=1260

For n=21

3n(n+1)=1386≥1300

Therefore, the work shall be finished on 21st day.


Complete SBI Clerk Study Material 2018 – Click Here

SBI Clerk Prelims Free Online Mock Test

RAilway RRB Group D 2018 Study Material


New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF



Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams