Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims | Syndicate PO : Set- 15

1

Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims

Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk Prelims, Syndicate PO and Canara Bank PO exam 2018 you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims and Syndicate PO” for your daily practice.

This “Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims” is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims: Set – 15


Directions:-(1-5) In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-
Statements: 
All fishes are waters.
No water is ocean.
All ocean are tigers. 
Conclusion:
I. Some waters are fishes.
II. All waters are fishes.
III. Some tigers are waters.
IV. All tigers are ocean.

A. Only II and IV follow

B. Only either I or II follows

C. Only either III or IV follows

D. All follow

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

2. Statements:
Some hounds are cats.
All cats are cages.
Some cages are not hounds.
Conclusion:
I. Some cages are hounds.
II. All hounds are cages.
III. All cats are hounds.
IV. All cages are hounds.

A. None follows

B. Only I follows

C. Only I and II follow

D. Only II and III follow

E. All follow

Show Correct Answers

B. Only I follows 

3. Statements:
Some balls are foots.
All foots are tooths.
Some tooths are cars.
Conclusion:
I. Some tooths are balls.
II. Some cars are balls.
III. Some cars are foots.
IV. Some foots are balls.

A. None follows

B. Only IV follows

C. Only I follows

D. Both I and IV follow

E. All follow

Show Correct Answers

D. Both I and IV follow

4. Statements:
All powders are ices.
Some sauces are ices.
All pens are sauces.
Conclusion:
I. Some sauces are powders.
II. Some pens are ices.
III. Some ices are powders.
IV. No pen is ice.

A. Only either II or IV and III follow

B. Only either II or IV and I follow

C. Only either I or II and IV follow

D. None follows

E. All follow

Show Correct Answers

A. Only either II or IV and III follow 

5. Statements:
All deers are beer.
No beer is a food.
All foods are fruits.
Conclusion:
I. No deer is a food.
II. Some fruits are foods.
III. Some beers are deers.
IV. Some deers are foods.

A. All follows

B. Only either I or II and both III and IV follow

C. Only either I or IV and both II and III follow

D. Only either I or IV and II follow

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Direction (6-10) Each question consists of three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements using all the three statements together. Mark your answer as –
Statements:
Some telephones are mobiles
All tablets are laptops
No mobiles are tablets
Some palmtops are tablets
Conclusions:
I. Some laptops are mobiles is a possibility
II. All telephones can be laptops
III. Some palmtops are laptops is a possibility

A. Only I follow
B. Only II and III follow
C. Only I and II follow
D. Only II follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Only I and II follow

7. Statements:
Some bottels are mugs
All mugs are tups
No tups are balty
Conclusions: 
I. No balty is mug is a possibility
II. Some baltys are tups
III. Some bottels are not balty

A. Only II and III follow
B. Only I follow
C. None follow
D. Only I and III follow
E. Only III follow

Show Correct Answers

E. Only III follows

8. Statements:
No mangoes are banana
No bananas are apple
All apples are litchi
No litchis are sweet
Conclusions:
I. No apple are litchi
II. No bananas are sweet
III. All apples can be mango

A. All follow
B. Only I and II follow
C. Only I follow
D. Only III follow
E. Only II and III follow

Show Correct Answers

D. Only III follow

9. Statements:
Some tables are chairs
All beds are sofas
No chairs are beds
All bed-sheets are Tables
Conclusions: 
I. All bed-sheets can be sofas
II. Some chairs are bad-sheets
III. All sofas can be chairs
IV. Some bed-sheets are tables

A. All follow
B. Only IV follows
C. Only I and IV follow
D. Only II and III follow
E. None follow

Show Correct Answers

C. Only I and IV follow

10. Statements:

All books are pens
Some pens are pencils
No pencils are dots
Some dots are pens
Conclusions:
I. Some pens are not pencils
II. Some books are dots
III. Some pens are not dots
IV. No dots are books

A. Only III follow
B. Only I and III follow
C. Only II follow
D. Only II and IV follow
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these


Descriptive Book for Syndicate Bank PO 2018 : Vol. I (Essay Writing) Download Now

(Click here to Download )




Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams