Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019 Set – 19

Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019
Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019

Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019

Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for LIC AAO, IBPS PO/ Clerk Prelims, NABARD and Other Exams 2019 you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you “Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019” for your practice.

This “Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Syllogism Questions For LIC AAO 2019: Set – 19


1. In the following question, some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
Some pages are papers.
Some papers are cars.
No car is white.
Conclusions:
I. Some papers are not white.
II. No papers are white.
III. Some papers are white.
IV. Some pages are white.


A. Only either II or III follows
B. Only I and IV follow
C. Only I, III and IV follow
D. Only I follows
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Only either II or III follows

Explanation:

As per the above Venn diagram either conclusion II or III is true as both are complemetary pairs.

2.In the following question, some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statement:
Some British are Americans.
Some Americans are Indians.
All the Indians are brave.
Conclusion:
I. Some Indians are Americans.
II. All British are brave.
III. Some braves are Americans.

A. If only conclusion (I) and (II) follows
B. If only conclusion (II) and (III) follows
C. If only conclusion (I) and (III) follows
D. If neither (I) & (II) nor (III) follows
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. If only conclusion (I) and (III) follows

Explanation:

Therefore, only conclusion (I) and (III) follows.

3. Each of the following questions has some conclusions. The conclusions are followed by some set of statements. Study the statements carefully and select the correct statement which follows the conclusion logically.

Statements:
I. Some pens are book; No book is bag; some bags are erasers.
II. Some book are not pens; all pens are bag; No book is an eraser.
III. No pen is a bag; No bag is a book; all book are erasers.
IV. No book is an eraser; all pens are erasers; some bag are pen.
V. All pens are bag; all bag are book; all book are erasers.
Conclusion:
No book is pen,
Some pens are bag.

A. Only Statement V
B. Only Statement III
C. Only Statement I
D. Only Statement II
E. Only Statement IV

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Only Statement IV

Explanation:

 

4. Each of the following questions has some conclusions. The conclusions are followed by some set of statements. Study the statements carefully and select the correct statement which follows the conclusion logically.

Conclusion:
All Birds are definitely not swans,
All swans are duck.
Statements:

I. Some swans are ducks; All ducks are Birds; No peacock is a swan.
II. All ducks are peacock; All peacock s are swans; No peacock is a Bird.
III. All swans are peacock; All peacocks are ducks; No peacock is a Birds.
IV. Some swans are Birds; All Birds are ducks; some ducks are definitely not peacock.
V. Some swans are definitely not Birds; All swans are peacock; some Birds are ducks.


A. Only Statement V
B. Only Statement III
C. Only Statement I
D. Only Statement II
E. Only Statement IV

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Only Statement III

Explanation:

As per the above Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions holds true for the statement III.

5. In the following question, some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statement:
All land is sky.
All sky is cloud.
Some cloud is air.
Conclusion:
I. Some air is sky.
II. All land is cloud.
III. Some air is cloud.

A. Only conclusion (II) and (III) follows
B. Only conclusion (I) and (II) follows
C. Only conclusion (I) and (III) follows
D. Neither (I) and (II) nor (III) follows
E. All of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Only conclusion (II) and (III) follows

Explanation:

Therefore, only conclusion (II) and (III) follows.

Directions:(6-10)In the following question, some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

6.

Statements:
All desks are pillars.
Some pillars are tents.
All tents are buckets.
Conclusions:
I. Some buckets are pillars.
II. Some buckets are desks.
III. Some tents are desks

A. None follows
B. Only I follows
C. Only II follows
D. Only III follows
E. Only I and III follows

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Only I follows

Explanation:

 

7.

Statements : 
No cricket is a football. 
All cricket are badminton. 
Only basketball are Football.
Conclusions :
(I) Some basketball are badminton.
(II) No badminton is a basketball.
(III) All basketball being badminton is a possibility.

A. Only I follows
B. Either I or II follows
C. Only III follows
D. III and either I or II follow
E. None follows

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. III and either I or II follow

Explanation:

8.

Statement:
All Malls are Building
No Shops are Building
Some Shops are Markets.
Conclusion:
I. No market is building
II. All market being building is a possibility.
III. Some shops are mall.


A. Only I & II follows
B. None follows
C. Only III follows
D. Only II follows
E. All follows

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. None follows

Explanation:

 

9.

Statement:
All baskets are Marbles.
Some marbles are sticks.
No stick is garden.
Conclusion:
I. Some Gardens are baskets.
II. Some Sticks are Baskets.
III. No Garden is basket.


A. Only I
B. Either I and II
C. Only II
D. Both I and II
E. None

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Either I and II

Explanation:

Here either Conclusion I or II follows.

10.

Statement:
No poet is American.
All American are literate.
All literate people are either poet or authors.
Conclusion:
 I. Some poets are not literate.
II. All American are author.
III. No poet are authors.


A. Only I
B. II and III
C. II only
D. I and III
E. None

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – B. II only

Explanation:

Here only Conclusion II is correct.

Note:

  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

Print Friendly, PDF & Email