Syllogism for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017 Part – 6

1

Syllogism for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to Online Reasoning Section in letsstudytogether.co .  Here we are providing a set of Reasoning Ability Quiz on Syllogism for IBPS PO 2017.

Syllogism for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017

1. In the following question, three conclusions are given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.

Conclusions:
I. No TV being AC is a possibility.
II. All Microwaves are not ACs is a possibility.
III. All ACs are speakers

Statements:
a. Some TVs are Fridge, Some Fridge are Microwave, All Microwaves are AC, All ACs are Speakers.
b. Some TVs are Fridge, Some Fridge are ACs, Some ACs are Microwaves, All Microwaves are Speakers.
c. Some TVs are Fridge, Some Fridge are ACs, All ACs are Microwaves, All speakers are Microwaves.
d. Some TVs are Fridge, Some Fridge are ACs, All ACs are Microwaves, All Microwaves are Speakers.
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. Some TVs are Fridge, Some Fridge are ACs, All ACs are Microwaves, All Microwaves are Speakers.

2. In the following question, three conclusions are given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.

Conclusions:
I. No paper being clipboards is a possibility.
II. Some pencils are pens.
III. Some pencils not being ink is a possibility.
Statements:
a. All Pens are Paper, All Papers are Pencils, Some Pens are Clipboards, No Clipboard is Ink.
b. All Pens are Pencils, All Pencils are Papers, Some Pencils are Clipboards, No Clipboard is Ink.
c. All Pens are Papers, All Papers are Pencils, Some Pencils are Clipboards, No Clipboard is Ink.
d. All Pens are Papers, All Papers are Pencils, Some Pencils are Clipboards, No Pencil is Ink.
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

E. None of the above

 

3.In the following question, three conclusions are given and some statements are given you have to take the given conclusions to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide from which of the statements given in options (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) which make the conclusions given in the statement definitely true.

Conclusions:
I. No cat being cow is a possibility.
II. Some chicken are cats.
III. No pig is a dog.
Statements:
a. Some cats are chickens, All chickens are dogs, No chicken is a pig, Some pigs are cows.
b. Some cats are dogs, All dogs are chickens, No chicken is a pig, Some cows are cats.
c. Some cats are chickens, All chickens are dogs, No chicken is a pig, All pigs are cows.
d. Some cats are dogs, All dogs are chickens, No chicken is a pig, Some pigs are cows.
e. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

D. Some cats are dogs, All dogs are chickens, No chicken is a pig, Some pigs are cows.

4.In the question below statements are followed by few conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some cartons are boxes.
All boxes are packets.
No packet is a sachet.
All sachets are bags.

Conclusions:
I. Some packets are cartons
II. No Bag is packet
III. Some boxes are sachet
IV. Some cartons are bags

a. Only conclusion III follows
b. Only conclusion II follows
c. Either conclusions I or III follows
d. Only conclusion I follows
e. Both conclusions II and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

D. Only conclusion I follows

5.In the question below statements are followed by few conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
All gems are stones.
All stones are rocks.
No rock is pebble.
Few pebbles are not pearls.

Conclusions:
I. All gems are rocks
II. All rocks are stones
III. No pearl is stone
IV. No pebble is gem

a. Only conclusion IV follows
b. Only conclusion I follows
c. Either conclusions II or III follows
d. Only conclusion III follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

E. Both conclusions I and IV follow

6.In the question below statements are followed by few conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some lipsticks are mascara.
Most mascara are foundation.
No foundation is cream.
Some creams are nail paints

Conclusions:
I. Some mascara are cream
II. Some nail paint are mascara
III. No nail paint is foundation
IV. Some creams are lipstick

a. Only conclusion IV follows
b. None follows
c. Either conclusions II or III follows
d. Only conclusion I follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

B. None follows

7.In the question below statements are followed by few conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some brothers are cousins.
Some cousins are aunts.
No aunt is a mother.
No mother is a sister.

Conclusions:
I. Some aunts are mothers
II. No sister is aunt
III. All aunts are cousins
IV. Some aunts are sisters

a. Only conclusion I follows
b. Only conclusion II follows
c. Either conclusions II or IV follows
d. Only conclusion IV follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

C. Either conclusions II or IV follows

8.In the question below statements are followed by few conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
No juicer is an oven.
All ovens are grinders.
All grinders are choppers.
Some choppers are not blenders.

Conclusions:
I. All grinders are oven
II. No juicer is chopper
III. All choppers being juicer is a possibility.
IV. Some blenders are oven

a. Only conclusion IV follows
b. Only conclusion II follows
c. Only conclusion III follows
d. None follows
e. Both conclusions I and IV follow

Show Correct Answers

D. None follows

9. In the question below there are some statements and some conclusions in the options. You have to take the given statements to be true and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the four statements.
Statements:
I. All Roses are Tulips
II. All Lily are Tulips
III. All Tulips are Flowers
IV. All Tagore are Flowers.

Conclusions:
I. All Roses are Tagore is possibility
II. All Lilies may be Tagore
III. Some Flowers are Lilies
IV. No Rose is Flower.

a. Only I & II follows
b. Only II & III follows
c. Only I, II & III follows
d. Only I, III & IV follows
e. All follows.

Show Correct Answers

C. Only I, II & III follows

10.In the question below there are some statements and some conclusions in the options. You have to take the given statements to be true and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the four statements.
Statements:
I. Some Vehicles are Four – wheelers
II. Some Four wheelers are Buses
III. All Buses are Trucks
IV. All Lorries are Trucks.

Conclusions:
I. Some Trucks are Vehicles
II. Some Lorries are Four – wheelers
III. No Trucks are Vehicles
IV. No Lorry is a Vehicle is a possibility
V. No Buses are Lorry.

a. Either only I or only III follows
b. Only II & III follows
c. Only I, IV & V follows
d. Only IV and either I or III follows
e. Only IV & V follows

Show Correct Answers

D. Only IV and either I or III follows


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams