Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains : Set – 1

0

Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains

Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for upcoming IBPS and Insurance Exams 2017, you will come across a section on Logical Reasoning (Statement And Argument) in Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

This Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Statement And Argument Quiz for IBPS PO Mains: Set – 1


Direction (1-10) Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by some arguments. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are ‘strong’ argument(s) and which is/are ‘weak’ argument(s) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

1. Statement:
Should there be complete ban on Indian professionals seeking jobs elsewhere after getting their education in India?
Arguments:
I. Yes. This is the only way to sustain present rate of technological development in India.
II. No. The Indians settled abroad send huge amount of foreign exchange and this constitutes a significant part of foreign exchange reserve.
III. No. The practical knowledge gained by Indians by working in other countries help India develop its economy.

A. None is strong
B. All are strong
C. Only I and II are strong
D. Only III is strong
E. Only II and III are strong

Show Correct Answers

A. None is strong

Clearly, none of the arguments provides a substantial reason either for or against the given statements. So, none of the arguments holds strong.

 

2. Statement:
Should children be prevented completely from watching television?
Arguments:
I. No. We get vital information regarding education through television.
II. Yes. It hampers the study of children.
III. Yes. Young children are misguided by certain programmes featuring sex and violence.
IV. No. This is the only way to educate the masses.

A. Only I, II and III are strong
B. Only I is strong
C. Only I, II and IV are strong
D. Only I and II are strong
E. Only I, III and IV are strong

Show Correct Answers

B. Only I is strong

Clearly, television offers various educational programmes which are of great practical value to the students. So, it serves as a means (but it is not the ‘only’ means) to educate the masses.
Thus, I holds strong while IV does not. Besides, the demerits of watching television, mentioned in II and III, may be done away with by allowing children to watch selected programmes on television, according to a set schedule. So, neither II nor III holds strong.

3. Statement:
Should admission to all professional courses be made on the basis of past academic performance rather than through entrance tests?
Arguments:
I.Yes. It will be beneficial for those candidates who are unable to bear the expenses of entrance tests.
II. Yes. Many deserving candidates securing high marks in their qualifying academic examinations do not perform well on such entrance tests.
III. No. The standard of examinations and assessment conducted by different Boards and universities are not comparable and hence there is a need to conduct entrance tests to calibrate them on a common yardstick.

A. Only I and II are strong
B. Only II and III are strong
C. Only I and III are strong
D. Only III is strong
E. All are strong

Show Correct Answers

D. Only III is strong

Clearly, a policy to select deserving candidates cannot be abolished just because of the expenditure it entails. So, argument I does not hold. Also, students who are intelligent enough to secure good marks in academic exams have no reason not to perform well in entrance tests. So, II also does not hold. Further, the students passed out from di?erent universities are assessed on different patterns and hence a common entrance test would put the candidates to uniform test and assessment. So, only III holds strong.

4.  Statement:
Should government established higher level Institutes of Technology (IIT’s) be privatized?
Arguments:
I. Yes. Privatization will make these institutes ?nancially healthy, competitive and quality conscious.
II. Yes. Privatization is the key of the new era-can we survive without it?
III. No. Standard of education of these institutes will fall.

A. None is strong
B. All are strong
C. Only I is strong
D. Only I and III are strong
E. Only II and III are strong

Show Correct Answers

C. Only I is strong

Clearly, privatization leads to betterment in a bid to win over the others in the field and earn both good reputation and money. So, argument I holds strong. Besides, privatization cannot be opted for just because it is the present trend. Also, privatization would, in no way, deteriorate the educational standards. So, neither II nor III holds.

5. Statement:
Should the consumption of aerated drinks be banned in India?
Arguments:
Yes. This is the only way to reduce the risk of exposing people to some diseases.
I. No. Each individual should have right to choose what he wants.
II. No. There is no confirmed evidence that such products have adverse effects on human body.
III. Yes. It is banned in many other countries also.

A. Only I is strong
B. Only I and II are strong
C. Only III is strong
D. Only I and IV are strong
E. All are strong

Show Correct Answers

C. Only III is strong

The use of ‘only’ in I makes it invalid. Also, it is the duty of the government to save its citizens from intake of any harmful products, even if they like them. So, II does not hold strong. Besides, a product must not be banned unless its harmful effects have been proved. So, III holds strong. Lastly, we cannot blindly follow the decisions taken by other countries, So, IV also does not hold.

6. Statement:
Should the railways immediately stop issuing free passes to all its employees?
Arguments:
I. No. The employees have the right to travel free.
II. Yes. This will help railways to provide better facility.

A. if only argument I is strong;
B. if only argument II is strong;
C. if either I or II is strong;
D. if neither I nor II is strong
E. if both I and II are strong

Show Correct Answers

D. if neither I nor II is strong

The free passes given to railway employees is a privilege for them, not their right. So, argument I does not hold. Argument II seems to be vague.

7.  Statement:
Should all the colleges in India be allowed to devise their own curriculum and syllabus for the
vocational courses promoting self-employment?
Arguments:
I. Yes. This is an important step to generate employment opportunities.
II. No. This will affect the quality of education due to lack of uniformity in syllabus.

A. if only argument I is strong;
B. if only argument II is strong;
C. if either I or II is strong;
D. if neither I nor II is strong
E. if both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

A. if only argument I is strong;

Clearly, colleges, if given a free hand, would through individual efforts come up with fresh, competent courses to draw in more students. This would open up new avenues for employment. So, arguments I holds strong. In the light of this, argument II appears to be vague.

8.  Statement:
Should new universities be established in India ?
Arguments:
I. No. We have still not achieved the target for literacy.
II. No. We will have to face the problem of unemployed but highly quali?ed people.

A. if only argument I is strong;
B. if only argument II is strong;
C. if either I or II is strong;
D. if neither I nor II is strong
E. if both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

E. if both I and II are strong.

Clearly, instead of improving upon higher education, increasing the literacy rate should be heeded first. So, argument I holds. Also, more number of universities will produce more degree-holders with the number of jobs remaining the same, thus increasing unemployment. So, argument II also holds strong.

9.  Statement:
Should all the unauthorized structures in the city be demolished?
Arguments:
I. No. Where will the people residing in such houses live?
II. Yes. This will give a clear message to general public and they will refrain from constructing
unauthorized buildings.

A. if only argument I is strong;
B. if only argument II is strong;
C. if either I or II is strong;
D. if neither I nor II is strong
E. if both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

B. if only argument II is strong;

The demolition of unauthorized buildings would teach a lesson to the unscrupulous builders and also serve as a warning for the citizens not to indulge in such activities in the future. This is essential, as unauthorized constructions impose undue burden on the city’s infrastructure. So, only argument II holds strong.

10.  Statement:
Should all the annual examinations upto Std. V be abolished?
Arguments:
I. Yes. The young students should not be burdened with such examinations which hampers their natural growth.
II. No. The students will not study seriously as they will get automatic promotion to the next class and this will affect them in future.

A. if only argument I is strong;
B. if only argument II is strong;
C. if either I or II is strong;
D. if neither I nor II is strong
E. if both I and II are strong.

Show Correct Answers

E. if both I and II are strong.

Clearly neither the students can be burdened with studies at such a tender age, nor can they be left free to take studies casually, as this shall weaken their basic foundation, so both are strong.



Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email