Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2017 : Set – 17

1

Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims

New Pattern Spotting Error Questions. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO/Clerk, IDBI, NABARD and other competitive exams, you will come across a section on the English. Here we are providing you a quiz on “New Pattern Spotting Error Questions for SBI PO/Clerk 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

The pattern of the error Spotting & Sentence Improvement questions asked was changed nowadays. So we are providing you “Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2017” for anking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Spotting Error Questions Based on IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2017


 Direction (1-10) A sentence was given and it was broken into 5 parts. You have to check the correct part and then form an arrangement. If there was no error then choose “No Error” and if your arrangement does not match with the option then choose “  No arrangement matches”.

1.With sale of branded or premium petrol becoming almost nil (A)/ due to high duties (B)/ a government appointed panel has recommended (C)/ slashing excise duty to make (D)/them at par with regular fuel. (E).
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. ABDE

In the  C’s part -‘Government appointed panel’ should be written as ‘panel appointed by government’.

2.Road developers unable to (A)/ complete their (B)/projects  on time (C)/will not be (D)/ awarded new ones. (E)
A. ABCE
B. CEDA
C. No Error
D. BDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

C. No Error 

There is no error in the statement.

3.A question worth to ask is that (A)/ whether the National (B)/Awards represent (C)/ Pan-Indian cinema or is the (D)/focus on mainstream films only. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDE
C. No Error
D. EBCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

B. CBDE

In the part “A” – ‘Worth’ is followed by present participle form of verb. So, ‘asking’ is suitable.

4 The youth (A)/ did not dare (B)/ to venture with the sea (C)/ as it (D)/was high tide. (E)
A. ABCE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDBA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

D. EDBA

In the part “C” – ‘Venture in’ should be used here to agree to the use of preposition with a certain word.

5.The band have been (A)/ performing at many (B)/ cause oriented concerts to encourage(C)/people to come forward and  lend (D)/their support to the noble cause. (E)

A. CBDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. CBDE

In the part “A” – The band’ as a whole considered to be singular. So, ‘has’ should be used in place of ‘have’.

6.A young sales manager (A)/ who is about to resign his job (B)/ despite his success (C)/ in the organization. (D).
A. ABD
B. CBD
C. No Error
D. DCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

D. DCA 

In the part “B” – ‘Resign from’ should be used as the correct expression.

7.After my interview (A)/ by the selection(B)/ panel I was waiting(C)/ for a response (D)/ but they did not revert back. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

B. CBDA

In the part “E” – ‘Back’ is superfluous when used with ‘revert’.

8.Further trials have added weight on (A)/ these findings, and an expert panel (B)/ concluded there was no evidence to recommend (C)/betacarotenene supplement for the general  population, (D)/and strong evidence to recommend that smokers avoid it.(E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

E. No Arrangement Matches

In the part “A” – ‘Weight to’ is the correct expression to be used here.

9.Product planners, in the production (A)/ units work intimately with (B)/ programme managers to defining (C)/ new ideas for (D)/ product or product features. (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDCA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

A. ABDE

In the part “C” – ” To+V1 is used for ‘purpose’. So, we have to remove ‘defining’ and use ‘define’ here.

10.After forty years of trying to (A)/ understand why asbestos causes cancer (B)/ researchers have now finally (C)/ unraveled the mystery. (D)/ No error (E)
A. ABDE
B. CBDA
C. No Error
D. EDBA
E. No Arrangement Matches

Show Correct Answers

E. No Arrangement Matches

In the part “B” – ‘Asbestos’ is used in plural form and thus verb should be plural with it. Hence we should use
‘cause’.


SBI PO 2018  – Important Links

SBI PO 2018 Official Notification Click Here
SBI PO New Exam Pattern 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Exam Syllabus 2018 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Cut Off Marks Click Here
SBI PO Memory Based Questions Paper PDF Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF Click Here 

How to Prepare for SBI PO Exam 2018 – Preparation Tips & Tricks

Click Here
 60 Days SBI PO Study Plan for Prelims Exam 2018  Click Here

हाई लेवल डाटा इंटरप्रिटेशन प्रैक्टिस वर्कबुक (नवीनतम पैटर्न पर आधारित 200+ प्रश्न विस्तृत समाधान के साथ) – डाउनलोड करने के लिए क्लिक कीजिये

High Level Data Interpretation e-Book in Hindi– Download Here


SBI Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

 

New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download Free PDF


Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams