Simplification Questions
Simplification Questions

Simplification Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Simplification Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.There are two types of questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Simplification, Approximation).So here, In this article we will provide Simplification and Approximation questions.These Simplification Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

In the Banking exams Quant questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 10 Simplification & Approximation Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Quant section then you should practice more and more Simplification questions.

Simplification Questions Quiz-3


1.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
355 × 62 ­ 4870 =? × 20
A. 477
B. 785
C. 467
D. 857
E. 976

Show Correct Answers

D. 857

22010 – 4870 =? x 20
17140/20 = 857

2.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
[(4√6 + 17√6) × (5√6 + 13√6)] ­ 292 =?
A. 1427
B. 1389
C. 1211
D. 1687
E. 1556

Show Correct Answers

A. 1427

21√6 x 18√6 = 2268
2268 ­ 841 =?
? = 1427

3.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(8860 ÷ 40) + (2970 ÷ 20) + (8265 ÷ 95) =?
A. 562
B. 457
C. 294
D. 853
E. 655

Show Correct Answers

B. 457

(8860/40) + (2970/20) + (8265/95) = 221.5 + 148.5 + 87 = 457

4.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
√1156 × √841 + (63)2 =? + (47)2
A. 1372
B. 2338
C. 4345
D. 1928
E. 2746

Show Correct Answers

E. 2746

34 x 29 + (63)2 = 986 + 3969 = 4955
? = 4955 ­ (47)2 = 4955 – 2209 = 2746

5.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
241÷46 + 135÷27 × 108÷46 × 2 =?
A. 1223/46
B. 1321/46
C. 540/23
D. 610/46
E. 1188/23

Show Correct Answers

B. 1321/46

? = 241/46 + 135/27 x 108/46 x 2 = 241/46 + 540/23 = 1321/46

6.What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
38% of 523 + 37% of 182 ­-115 =?
A. 161
B. 201
C. 141
D. 151
E. 171

Show Correct Answers

D. 151

38% of 523 = 198.74~ 199
37% of 182 =67.34 ~67
?= 199 + 67 -­115 = 151.

7.What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
(2.88)2 × 56.022 ÷ 29.99 =?
A. 941
B. 900
C. 980
D. 1021
E. 1061

Show Correct Answers

A. 941

(2.88)2 × 56.022 ÷ 29.99 ~ 32 × 562 ÷ 30 =940.8 ~941

8.What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
585 + 333 × 5 ÷ 62 =?
A. 625
B. 612
C. 621
D. 628
E. 640

Show Correct Answers

B. 612

585 + 333 × 5 ÷ 62 ~585 + 27 =612

9.What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
√5655 × √282 + 30 =? × √ 225
A. 95
B. 80
C. 77
D. 97
E. 87

Show Correct Answers

E. 87

√5655 ~75
√282 ~17
√225 =15
?= (75 × 17 + 30)/ 15 =87

10.What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
3√5866 + (2.33 × 3.98) + ? = 45.66
A. 16
B. 27
C. 20
D. 11
E. 24

Show Correct Answers

C. 20

3√5866 ~18
18 + 8 +? =46
?= 20


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email