Simplification Questions
Simplification Questions

Simplification Questions

Hello Aspirants, As we all know that Simplification Questions is a important part of quantitative aptitude section for every competitive exams.There are two types of questions asked in every competitative exam. (Like – Simplification, Approximation).So here, In this article we will provide Simplification and Approximation questions.These Simplification Questions are important for Bank, SSC, SEBI, NABARD, RBI, LIC, and Other state exams. You can attempt these questions & boost your preparation for your examination.

Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for SBI/IBPS PO/Clerk is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

In the Banking exams Quant questions asked in the Prelims as well as Mains exam.There are 10 Simplification & Approximation Questions asked in the Prelims exam (Bank).You want to score more in the Quant section then you should practice more and more Simplification questions.

Simplification Questions Quiz-2


1.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
62390 ÷ 193 – 34239 ÷ 126 + 24135 ÷ 55 = ?
A. 490
B. 391
C. 481
D. 506
E. 460

Show Correct Answers

A. 490

62390 ÷ 193 – 34239 ÷ 126 + 24135 ÷ 55 ~ 323 – 272 + 439 = 490.

2.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
(32960 ÷ 119 + 28400 ÷ 113 – 14070 ÷ 97) ÷ 2 = ?
A. 183
B. 391
C. 192
D. 376
E. 186

Show Correct Answers

C. 192

(32960 ÷ 119 + 28400 ÷ 113 – 14070 ÷ 97) ÷ 2 ~ ( 277 + 251 – 145 ) ÷ 2 = 383÷ 2 ~ 192.

3.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
(18.0199)3 + (19.996)4 – (17.256)4 = ?
A. 88023
B. 86205
C. 86822
D. 87526
E. 82311

Show Correct Answers

E. 82311

(18.0199)3 + (19.996)4 – (17.256)4 ~ 183 + 204 – 174 = 5832 + 160000 – 83521 = 82311.

4.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
√ ? =√295 + √352
A. 1205
B. 1296
C. 1248
D. 1236
E. 1320

Show Correct Answers

B. 1296

√ ? =√295 + √352 ~√289 + √361, √ ? = 17 + 19 = (36)2 =1296.

5. What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

A. 48
B. 38
C. 28
D. 18
E. 58

Show Correct Answers

B. 38

6.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

A. 3024
B. 1944
C. 3116
D. 3006
E. 2996

Show Correct Answers

D. 3006

28 × 108 – ? = 18
or, ? = 3024 – 18 = 3006

7.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?
29.06 × 125 –1772.5 = ? + 1846.5
A. 11.5
B. 12
C. 13.5
D. 12.5
E. 24

Show Correct Answers

C. 13.5

3632.5 – 1772.5 = ? + 1846.5
? = 1860 – 1846.5 = 13.5

8.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

A. 25/64
B. 5/6
C. 64/25
D. 5/8
E. 6/5

Show Correct Answers

A. 25/64


9.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

A. 39584
B. 26244
C. 17424
D. 33124
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

(27 × 124) + √? = 3520
or, √? = 3520 – 3348 = 172
or, ? = 29584

10.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?
2124.19 – 3033.68 + 1641.002 – 44.627 = ? – 837.112 + 612.19

A. 817.717
B. 911.807
C. 1013.117
D. 871.837
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 911.807

3765.192 – 3078.307 = ? – 224.922
or, 686.885 + 224.922 = ?
or, ? = 911.807


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email