Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 : Set – 2

0

Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO Quant quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Simplification and Approximation Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017


1.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
62390 ÷ 193 – 34239 ÷ 126 + 24135 ÷ 55 = ?
a. 490
b. 391
c. 481
d. 506
e. 460

Show Correct Answers

A. 490

62390 ÷ 193 – 34239 ÷ 126 + 24135 ÷ 55 ~ 323 – 272 + 439 = 490.

2.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
(32960 ÷ 119 + 28400 ÷ 113 – 14070 ÷ 97) ÷ 2 = ?
a. 183
b. 391
c. 192
d. 376
e. 186

Show Correct Answers

C. 192

(32960 ÷ 119 + 28400 ÷ 113 – 14070 ÷ 97) ÷ 2 ~ ( 277 + 251 – 145 ) ÷ 2 = 383÷ 2 ~ 192.

 

3.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)
(18.0199)3 + (19.996)4 – (17.256)4 = ?
a. 88023
b. 86205
c. 86822
d. 87526
e. 82311

Show Correct Answers

E. 82311

(18.0199)3 + (19.996)4 – (17.256)4 ~ 183 + 204 – 174 = 5832 + 160000 – 83521 = 82311.

4.What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
√ ? =√295 + √352
a. 1205
b. 1296
c. 1248
d. 1236
e. 1320

Show Correct Answers

B. 1296

√ ? =√295 + √352 ~√289 + √361, √ ? = 17 + 19 = (36)2 =1296.

5. What is the approximate value that should come in the place of question mark (?) in the given question?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

a. 48
b. 38
c. 28
d. 18
e. 58

Show Correct Answers

B. 38

6.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

a. 3024
b. 1944
c. 3116
d. 3006
e. 2996

Show Correct Answers

D. 3006

28 × 108 – ? = 18
or, ? = 3024 – 18 = 3006

7.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?
29.06 × 125 –1772.5 = ? + 1846.5
a. 11.5
b. 12
c. 13.5
d. 12.5
e. 24

Show Correct Answers

C. 13.5

3632.5 – 1772.5 = ? + 1846.5
? = 1860 – 1846.5 = 13.5

8.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

a. 25/64
b. 5/6
c. 64/25
d. 5/8
e. 6/5

Show Correct Answers

A. 25/64


9.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?

a. 39584
b. 26244
c. 17424
d. 33124
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

(27 × 124) + √? = 3520
or, √? = 3520 – 3348 = 172
or, ? = 29584

10.What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following expression?
2124.19 – 3033.68 + 1641.002 – 44.627 = ? – 837.112 + 612.19

a. 817.717
b. 911.807
c. 1013.117
d. 871.837
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. 911.807

3765.192 – 3078.307 = ? – 224.922
or, 686.885 + 224.922 = ?
or, ? = 911.807


You may also like-





    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

 

 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams