Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017 : Set – 7

1

Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS Clerk 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with IBPS Clerk Quant quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.Simplification and Approximation Quiz.

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS Clerk 2017 will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for IBPS Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS Clerk 2017


1.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note: – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
455.45 + 289.89 + 921.9 = 678.78 – ?
a. -988
b. -862
c. -781
d. -908
e. -912

Show Correct Answers

A. -988

455.45 + 289.89 + 921.9 = 678.78 – ?
? ≈ 679 – 455 – 290 – 922
? = – 988

2 .74.68% of (24.77 × 7.89) + 665.59 =? – 110.91
a. 821
b. 754
c. 927
d. 776
e. 910

Show Correct Answers

C. 927

74.68% of (24.77 * 7.89) + 665.59 =? – 110.91
75% of (25 * 8) + 666 =? – 111
? = 75% of (25 * 8) + 666 + 111
? = 150 + 777 = 927

3.(449.95 × 199.99 × 4501.23) ÷ (69.78 × 90.9 × 1449.85) = ?
a. 21
b. 86
c. 52
d. 44
e. 79

Show Correct Answers

D. 44

(449.95 × 199.99 × 4501.23) ÷ (69.78 × 90.9 × 1449.85) = ?
? ≈ (450*200*4500)/ (70*91*1450)
? ≈ 44

4. 42.987% of (50.03×149.85/(3.98×5.02)) + 4.0142.989 × (13.961.97+ 4.02) =?

a. 10125
b. 12961
c. 14015
d. 14720
e. 15753

Show Correct Answers

B. 12961

? = 42.987% of (50.03×149.85/ (3.98×5.02)) + 4.0142.989 × (13.961.97+ 4.02)
? ≈ 43% of (50*150/ (4*5)) + 43*(142+ 4)
? ≈ 43% of 375 + 64*200
? ≈ 161.25 + 12800 ≈ 12961

5. ((66.21 × 7.992.017 ) ÷ ((6.961.98– 5.04) × 8.02)) + 54.95% of 239.88=?
a. 272
b. 588
c. 296
d. 312
e. 144

Show Correct Answers

E. 144

? = (66.21 × 7.992.017) ÷ ((6.961.98– 5.04) × 8.02)) + 54.95% of 239.88
? ≈ (66 * 82)/ ((72– 5)*8)) + 55% of 240
? ≈ (66 * 64)/ ((49 – 5)*8)) + 132
? ≈ 12 + 132 ≈ 144

6.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? (Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
94.8 ÷ 3.8 – 98.1 × 9.8 – 75.7 ÷ 5.3 = 10.8 ÷ 2.5 + 11×15 + 9.82 + ?

a.   121
b. -1240
c. – 1406
d. -1636
e. -1815

Show Correct Answers

B. -1240

? = 94.8 / 3.8 – 98.1*9.8 – 75.7/5.3 – 10.8/2.5 – 11*15 – 9.82
? ≈ 95/4 – 98*10 – 76/5 – 11/2.5 – 11*15 – 102
? ≈ 24 – 980 – 15 – 4 – 165 – 100
? ≈ -1240

7.12.86 ×√530 + 24.9× √489 – 18 × √260 + 6.8 × √2600 = ?
a. 254
b. 749
c. 840
d. 1015
e. 918

Show Correct Answers

E. 918

? = 12.86 *√ 530 + 24.9 * √489 – 18 * √260 + 6.8* √2600
? ≈ 13*23 + 25*22 – 18*16 + 7*51
? ≈ 918

8.(61% of 4561 ÷ 19.2% of 5961) + 58% of 7897 – 54% of 4632 = ?
a. 3046
b. 1594
c. 2081
d. 1162
e. 4011

Show Correct Answers

C. 2081

(61% of 4561/19.2% of 5961) + 58% of 7897 – 54% of 4632 = ?
? ≈ (61% of 4561/19% of 5961) + 58% of 7897 – 54% of 4632
? ≈ (2782/1133) + 4580 – 2501
? ≈ 2.5 + 4580 – 2501
? ≈ 2081

9. 16.5 × 42.2 ÷ 28.5 + 6.36 × (√4223.8 ÷ √1624) = ?÷21
a. 693
b. 456
c. 852.5
d. 965
e. 805

Show Correct Answers

A. 693

16.5 * 42.2 / 28.5 + 6.36 * (√4223.8 / √1684) = ?/21
? ≈ 21*(16.5*42/28.5 + 6*(65/41))
? ≈ 21*(24 + 6*1.5)
? ≈ 21*(24 + 9)
? ≈ 21*33 ≈ 693

10. 42.2 × 2.2 × 8.96 + 19.82 + 21.8 × ? = √1224

a. -66.5
b. -51
c. -41
d. -70.5
e. -1

Show Correct Answers

B. -51

42.2 * 2.2 * 8.96 + 19.82+ 21.8 * ? = √1224
? = (√1224 – 42 * 2 * 9 – 202)/21.8
? = (35 – 756 – 400)/22
? = -1121/22 = -51


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email