Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 : Set – 1

1

Simplification and Approximation Quiz for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Quant section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Quantitative Aptitude. Here we are providing you with IBPS PO Quant quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017will help you learn concepts on important topics in Quant Section.

This Quant subject quiz based on Simplification and Approximation for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017 is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Simplification and Approximation Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk 2017


1. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(78% of 30% of ?) + (322 × 212 ÷ (142 × 242)) × 14 = 3566
a. 11200
b. 14320
c. 15000
d. 13760
e. 13000

Show Correct Answers

C. 15000

2. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(80% of 55% of 1600) × 150 ÷ (25% of 60% of 4000) + 24 × 32 = ?
a. 192
b. 521
c. 467
d. 261
e. 392

Show Correct Answers

E. 392

3. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
36% of 55 × 102 + 20% of 65% of 62 × 200 + 42× 5 =?
a. 3722
b. 1342
c. 4521
d. 3672
e. 2167

Show Correct Answers

D. 3672

4. What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
35 × (40% of 162× 5) + 24× 36 ÷ (9 × 3) + 75% of 16 × 6 =?
a. 17280
b. 18024
c. 13522
d. 19021
e. 12763




Show Correct Answers

B. 18024

5.What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the given expression?
(18 × 9 + 40% of ?) ÷ (35 × 2 + 65% of 700) = 0.4
a. 120
b. 167
c. 198
d. 168
e. 101

Show Correct Answers

A. 120

6.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
14.99% of 61.01% of 8001.35 + 27.130.325 × 15.022.02=?
a. 1392
b. 1364
c. 1407
d. 1455
e. 1657

Show Correct Answers

C. 1407

7.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
76.13% of (49.93 × 44.11) + 45.06% of (34.92 × 64.025) + 13.021.99 =?
a. 2895
b. 2876
c. 2821
d. 2903
e. 2849

Show Correct Answers

E. 2849

8.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
((29.94% of 358.59) ÷ (16.95 – 2.971.98 – 2.02))1.997+ 45.05% of 2106.1=?
a. 1296
b. 1269
c. 1253
d. 1304
e. 1849




Show Correct Answers

B. 1269

9.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following question?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
59.92% of 70.04% of 1995 + (80.12 × 11.98 × 54.08) ÷ (2.962.98 × 5.99) = ?
a. 1275
b. 1220
c. 1195
d. 1160
e. 1149

Show Correct Answers

D. 1160

10.What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following equations?
(Note – You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
(8136.32 + 3641.1 + 3826.97) ÷ (1947.41 – 710.76 – 964) = ?
a. 57
b. 43
c. 78
d. 41
e. 50

Show Correct Answers

A.57


You may also like-





    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

 

Quantitative Aptitude book For Banking and Insurance Exams