Sentence Rearrangement Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams
Sentence Rearrangement Questions for Banking and Insurance Exams

Sentence Rearrangement/Para Jumble Questions

As we all know that In Banking and Insurance exams, Sentence Rearrangement Questions or Para Jumble are an important section that can fetch you 5 marks If you practice it well. In Sentence Rearrangement candidates are required to rearrange the given sentences making it a coherent and logical paragraph. You just need to follow a systematic approach to solve the sentence rearrangement questions instead of mugging up with the sentences given. This sentence rearrangement questions can be quite easy to attempt and prove to be scoring if you have practice of all types of questions.

If you are preparing for upcoming Banking & Insurance Exams like IBPS, SBI PO and Clerk, IBPS RRB, RBI, SEBI, NABARD grade A and B etc. you will come across English Language Section on Sentence Rearrangement. Here we are providing you Questions based on Sentence Rearrangement, Attempt below quiz-

Sentence Rearrangement Questions | Set – 1

Directions:(1-5) Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions.
(A) Bare courtesy made Rajam offer the authorship of the letter to Mani, who declined it.
(B) In about an hour they selected from the catalogue their team’s requirements.
(C) He had infinite trouble with spelling, and the more he tried to be correct the more muddled he became.
(D) And then came the most difficult part of the whole affair – a letter to Messrs Binns ordering goods.
(E) Swaminathan was forced to accept despite his protests and he sat for a long time chewing his pencil without producing a word.
(F) In the end he sat so long thinking of spelling that even words such as ‘the’ and ‘and’ become doubtful.

1.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
a. F
b. D
c. B
d. E
e. A

Show Correct Answers

C. B

2.Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
a. D
b. A
c. E
d. C
e. F

Show Correct Answers

B. A

 

3.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
a. B
b. C
c. A
d. D
e. E

Show Correct Answers

D. D

4.Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
a. C
b. F
c. B
d. A
e. D

Show Correct Answers

A. C

5.Which of the following should be FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
a. E
b. B
c. F
d. D
e. C

Show Correct Answers

A. E

Attempt Error Spotting Quiz for Banking & Insurance Exams – Click Here

Directions: (6-10) Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions.
A. There are many fished-out Mediterranean diving destinations but the Red Sea remains full of life.
B. Visibility of 30 meters is the norm and there’s plenty to see.
C. Like the dolphins come to visit at night.
D. From reef sharks to turtles to tiny but colorful nudibranch mollusks, you never quite know what you might bump into.
E. Unlike the green, and often murky UK dive sites, the water here seems endlessly clear and blue.
F. We were relaxing after our Thistlegrom dive when a pair of bottlenoses swam alongside the boat, playing with the lights.

6.What is the SECOND sentence after the arrangement?
a. D
b. A
c. E
d. C
e. B

Show Correct Answers

C. E

7.What is the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the arrangement?
a. E
b. C
c. B
d. D
e. F

Show Correct Answers

E. F

8.What is the THIRD sentence after the arrangement?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. E
e. F

Show Correct Answers

B. B

9.What is the FOURTH sentence after the arrangement?
a. D
b. A
c. C
d. B
e. F

Show Correct Answers

A. D

10.What is the FIRST sentence after the arrangement?
a. B
b. E
c. C
d. A
e. D

Show Correct Answers

D. A

Attempt English Reading Comprehension Questions for Banking & Insurance Exams – Click Here

Note:

  • Click Show Correct Answers to view Explanation
  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co
Print Friendly, PDF & Email