New Pattern Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims 2019 | Set-34

New Pattern Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims 2019
New Pattern Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims 2019

New Pattern Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims 2019

Spotting Error for SBI PO 2019. Sentence Improvement asked in previous banking exam. New Pattern Sentence Improvement for  LIC AAO & SBI PO Prelims 2019. New Pattern English Study Material for SBI PO 2019. Welcome to the Let’s Study Together online English section. If you are preparing for SBI PO exam, you will come across a section on the English language. Here we are providing you Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims 2019, based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.

Important Sentence Improvement Questions for SBI PO & LIC AAO 2019 will help you learn concepts on important topics in English Section. This “Sentence Improvement for SBI PO Prelims” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI Clerk, IDBI Executive and Syndicate PO, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

New Pattern Sentence Improvement Set – 34


Directions:(1-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. With a view to enhance
B. the spectrum of tourism
C. govt has come up with
D. a new plan of tourism circuits.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. With a view to enhance

‘With a view to’ is always followed by a gerund (v+ing). Some phrases are always followed by a gerund. More examples ‘looking forward to’ – I am looking forward to meeting (Gerund) you. We are committed to providing quality education to students.

2. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. Low price of crude oil
B. in addition to trade impositions by
C. the USA have put Saudi Arabia’s
D. economy under huge pressure.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. the USA have put Saudi Arabia’s

Explanation: Auxiliary (or helping verb) follows first subject when along with/in addition to/with are used. Since Price is the subject, so ‘has’ should be used instead of ‘have’. Notice the difference – X and Y are coming. X along with Y is coming.

3. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. “The more the investments in our
B. country from Foreign Portfolio Investors more
C. the Indian economy will grow in coming years,”
D. said the Finance Minister in a recent interview.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. country from Foreign Portfolio Investors more

Explanation: Comparative clauses are preceded by ‘the’ before each of the two clauses being compared. The syntax for the same is – the + comparative adjective + clause + the + comparative adjective + clause. E.g. the older we grow, the wiser we become. In this case, it should be: ‘The more the investments in our country from Foreign Portfolio Investors are, the more the Indian economy will grow in coming years…’

4. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. In the meeting, India would also
B. emphasized taking the negotiations
C. of services forward along with goods
D. to help increase its share in India’s GDP.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. emphasized taking the negotiations

Explanation:Replace ’emphasized’ with ’emphasize’. Modals – can, could, should, would, may, might etc- always use infinitive (or the simplest form of verb).

5. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. It is sad that I have to leave
B. the party in between but it is high
C. time that I should go home and look
D. after my sick wife and children.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. time that I should go home and look

Explanation: The phrase ‘it is high time’ takes the simple past tense of the verb that follows it. Also, the modal verb ‘should’ is redundant. So, it should have been “it is high time I went and looked”.

6. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e).

A. He parted from
B. his materialistic
C. possessions and
D. went on a pilgrimage
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. He parted from

Explanation: The correct preposition is “parted with” not parted from. It means he abandoned or left his possessions, which also fits in the context of the sentence.

7. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). 

A. The passer-bys
B. saw the accident
C. but were
D. totally helpless
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. The passer-bys

Explanation: The plural form or passerby is not passer bys but passersby. Similarly when we pluralize words such as brother-in-law, we pluralize the title of the relation. Thus brothers-in-law not brother-in-laws

8. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). 

A. Here Nisha comes
B. with a large bouquet of
C. flowers in her hands and
D. a crown placed on her head.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Here Nisha comes

Explanation: The error is in part (a) of the given sentence. The part does not follow the subject verb agreement rule- when a sentence starts with ‘here’ or ‘there’, the verb comes before the subject – ‘Here comes Nisha’ would have been correct; but in part (a) the subject ‘Nisha’ is placed before the verb ‘comes’, thereby making the sentence incorrect. The corrected form would be- ‘here comes Nisha’.

9. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). 

A. Hundred dollars
B. as one would say
C. were all the money
D. she earned in a month.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. were all the money

Explanation: The error lies in part (c) of the given sentence. The noun ‘dollars’ requires a singular verb when talking in terms of money, but it takes plural verb when referring to the dollars themselves (subject-verb-agreement). Here, the sentence talks about money; hence, the verb should be singular – ‘was’. Here, in part (c) of the sentence, a plural verb(were) is used which makes it incorrect.

10. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e). 

A. His brothers could never
B. quiet agree on his
C. ransom price, so Ferdinand
D. withered away in captivity.
E. No error

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer  – B. quiet agree on his

The error is in the part b) of the given sentence. The usage of the word ‘quiet’ is incorrect; it gives sentence, no meaning; the word that should be used in place of ‘quiet’ is ‘quite'(absolutely).

Note:

  • Ask your doubt in comment section we’ ll clear your doubts in caring way.
  • If you find any mistake, please tell us in the comment section and also mail us support@letsstudytogether.co

SBI PO 2019  – Important Links

SBI PO 2019 Official Notification Click Here
SBI PO New Exam Pattern 2019 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Exam Syllabus 2019 (Prelims & Mains) Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Cut Off Marks Click Here
SBI PO Memory Based Questions Paper PDF Click Here
SBI PO Previous Year Questions Paper PDF Click Here 

How to Prepare for SBI PO Exam 2019 – Preparation Tips & Tricks

Click Here
 60 Days SBI PO Study Plan for Prelims Exam 2019  Click Here
Best Books for SBI PO Exam 2019  Click Here
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.